Cat Veterinary

Have Cat Questions? Ask a Cat Vet Online.

Ask a Cat Veterinarian,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Had heavy rectal bleeding has stopped on antibiotics high…

Customer Question
Had heavy rectal...

Had heavy rectal bleeding has stopped on antibiotics high white count low blood sugar pancreas platelet low, lymphocytes low. Could this be an internal injury, cam on suddenly . Other cats not sick

Veterinarian's Assistant: I'm sorry to hear that. The Expert will know what to do about this bleeding. I'll connect you ASAP. Is there anything else important you think the Veterinarian should know about the cat?

Jump off a desk which is quite high,has a hernia or something visable hanging from stomach has had for years is 13 yrs old

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Cat Veterinary
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Cat Veterinary Question
Answered in 1 day by:
11/17/2017
Cat Veterinarian: Dr. Michael Salkin, Veterinarian replied 8 months ago
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin, Veterinarian
Category: Cat Veterinary
Satisfied Customers: 34,797
Experience: University of California at Davis graduate veterinarian with 45 years of experience.
Verified

You're speaking with Dr. Michael Salkin. Welcome to JustAnswer. I'm currently typing up my reply. Please be patient. This may take a few minutes.

Ask Your Own Cat Veterinary Question
Cat Veterinarian: Dr. Michael Salkin, Veterinarian replied 8 months ago

I'm sorry that your question wasn't answered in a timely manner. Please let me know if you still need help. May I have an update on your cat, please?

There are quite a few considerations when hematochezia (blood from the anus) arises. Regretfully, neoplasia must be an important consideration at your cat's age, e.g., an anal sac adenocarcinoma, gastrointestinal adenocarcinoma, or mastocytosis. Other considerations include anal sac sacculitis, trauma as you mentioned, colitis (infectious: bacterial, parasitic), inflammatory bowel disease, and a coagulopathy (clotting defect/rare unless other bleeding sites identified as well). When diagnostics in the form of blood and urine tests are unrewarding in determining the etiology of such bleeding, an abdominal ultrasound should be considered in such a patient.

Can you upload a copy of your cat's test results to our conversation? I understand that you might not have a copy at home but your vet can give you one which you can scan into your computer and then give me the file link or you can photograph the pages and upload them by using the paperclip icon (if you can see that icon) or by using an external app such as dropbox.com/

I not only review the test results but also note which tests should have been performed but weren't.

Ask Your Own Cat Veterinary Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a cat veterinarianLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Michael Salkin Your Own Question
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin, Veterinarian
Category: Cat Veterinary
Satisfied Customers: 34,797
34,797 Satisfied Customers
Experience: University of California at Davis graduate veterinarian with 45 years of experience.

Dr. Michael Salkin is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

It was so professional, so personally concerned (as we were) and you answered all of our questions. George and I are so happy that I found "JustAnswer" on my Google search -- you are now in my "Favorites" list! And, yes we do love our kitty - she makes our life complete!

Bev & GeorgeBoca Raton, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Gary

Dr. Gary

Cat Veterinarian

3,956 satisfied customers

DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)

Dr. Andy

Dr. Andy

Medical Director

4,816 satisfied customers

UC Davis graduate, Interests: Dermatology, Internal Medicine, Pain Management

Dr. Bruce

Dr. Bruce

Veterinarian

4,615 satisfied customers

15 years of experience as a small animal veterinarian

Dr. Scott

Dr. Scott

Veterinarian

3,998 satisfied customers

15 years of small animal, equine and pocket pet experience in medicine and surgery.

Rebecca

Rebecca

Cat Veterinarian

3,875 satisfied customers

More than 30 years of companion animal practice.

Dr. Drew

Dr. Drew

Cat Veterinarian

3,076 satisfied customers

Small Animal Medicine and Surgery

Dr. Deb

Dr. Deb

Cat Veterinarian

2,953 satisfied customers

I have been a practicing veterinarian for over 30 years.

< Previous | Next >

Related Cat Veterinary Questions
My kitten has anemia. rbc of 9, wbc is normal. pale gums,
my kitten has anemia. rbc of 9, wbc is normal. pale gums, losing weight, fatigue. FIV and leukemia and negative. … read more
Dr. Rachel
Dr. Rachel
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
1,011 satisfied customers
We just had a cat diagnosed with gh monocytes and a low
Customer: hi, we just had a cat diagnosed with high monocytes and a low platelet count. 10 year old korat cat who has been very healthy. platelets are in the 30s and he has fluid in his abdomen. liver… read more
Dr. Kara
Dr. Kara
Doctoral Degree
5,412 satisfied customers
My 1 year old cat got sick very quickly. One evening very lethargic
My 1 year old cat got sick very quickly. One evening very lethargic and not eating, four days later, two trips to the vet, we ended up in the ER because her breathing was so bad and they put her on ox… read more
Vet help
Vet help
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
2,072 satisfied customers
My 8 month old kitten has been extremely weak suddenly since
My 8 month old kitten has been extremely weak suddenly since the last 20 days. Was treated for infection 4 days after the weakness became obvious and blood tests were done. Underwent injections with a… read more
Dr. Gary
Dr. Gary
Cat Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
3,956 satisfied customers
My cat has consistently had a known low platelet count for
My cat has consistently had a known low platelet count for 1.5 years. We have had 5 or 6 blood tests where the platelet count is 8-31. She doesn't have any known disease and the platelets are not clum… read more
Dr. Dan M.
Dr. Dan M.
Veterinary Surgeon
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
88 satisfied customers
I have a 2 year old male Bengal Cat that was brought in for
I have a 2 year old male Bengal Cat that was brought in for a check up at his vet. He has been very healthy and I have had no issues with him. My cat had a routine CBC and I was told that he had a ver… read more
EmergencyVets
EmergencyVets
Emergency Veterinarian /Medical Director
Doctoral Degree
368 satisfied customers
My friends cat has suddenly lost a lot of fur and isnt eating.
My friend's cat has suddenly lost a lot of fur and isn't eating. She had a checkup to see what was wrong and the doctor found no worms, flea infestation, but a few blood results were off. Glucose was … read more
Dr. Kara
Dr. Kara
Doctoral Degree
5,412 satisfied customers
spitting: screams..green bile, then goes..seizure..blood work showed
If your cat suddenly moans, but jumps away from being comforted and a week later suddenly screams out in pain trying to run from it, spitting up a green bile, then goes into a seizure a hour later, wh… read more
CriticalCareVet
CriticalCareVet
Veterinary Specialist
Doctoral Degree
57,087 satisfied customers
We have a 7 yr old spayed female. Yesterday she seemed listless,
We have a 7 yr old spayed female. Yesterday she seemed listless, by last nite she had started to bleed rectally and her eye was red, seemed to be full of blood, this morning her eye was almost normal … read more
ER Vet
ER Vet
Medical Director
VMD
1,676 satisfied customers
11 year old male siamese. Has days where he just doesnt feel
11 year old male siamese. Has days where he just doesn't feel well and won't eat. Some vomitting of a white foamy watery stuff. Had x-ray and ultrasound - both normal. Number of incidents of not feeli… read more
CriticalCareVet
CriticalCareVet
Veterinary Specialist
Doctoral Degree
57,087 satisfied customers
my cat has high white blood count no fever but eats like crazy
my cat has high white blood count no fever but eats like crazy can't settle down in any way also has sugar level 84 in morning after not eating for 4hrs then later in after noon after not eating for t… read more
Denise Colgrove
Denise Colgrove
Relief veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
6,383 satisfied customers
kitten: he began vomiting, refused to eat or drink..listless..X-rays
Our seven-month kitten was very ill in March when he began vomiting, refused to eat or drink, and became very listless. X-rays, an exploratory laparotomy, four biopsies, and multiple lab tests reveale… read more
CriticalCareVet
CriticalCareVet
Veterinary Specialist
Doctoral Degree
57,087 satisfied customers
What does RBC 10.1 high Bloodcounht mean. My cat is 10.1 hig
What does RBC 10.1 high Bloodcounht mean. My cat is 10.1 hig and MCHC29 low. Neutropohils 8712 high and Platelet count 156. He is 13 yrs old and 18 pounds that means he is overweight and sleeps all da… read more
Dr. Andy
Dr. Andy
Medical Director
Doctoral Degree
4,816 satisfied customers
cat: my vet..nutrical to his diet of mostly canned food..eats
my vet does not have a dianosis for my 8 yr old cat a raga muffin,long haired.At least he was at one point long hair.He has suffered for years with hairball problems. In the past two months I have dou… read more
Dr. Scarlett
Dr. Scarlett
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
2,225 satisfied customers
cat: drinking much..night because he had a fever but not a high one
Our cat is 2 years old and has not been eating or drinking much and has been lethargic. We first noticed him being lethargic 1 1/2 weeks ago and took him to the vet. They wanted to keep him over night… read more
Dr. Andi
Dr. Andi
Small animal veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
583 satisfied customers
My cat has been sick. My vet says she has a very large spleen
My cat has been sick. My vet says she has a very large spleen (size of a dog). She has hyperthyroidism. Thought it was uncontrolled she has been losing weight and not feeling well. Lymph glands are sw… read more
Deb Jankura
Deb Jankura
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
303 satisfied customers
My cat is 13 yrs old, he has blood comming out of his end and
My cat is 13 yrs old, he has blood comming out of his end and the nose. He just got sick just a few mins ago, and has foamed out of the mouth. Idk what it could be or what I should do, can you help?… read more
Dr.Fiona
Dr.Fiona
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
3,587 satisfied customers
Five weeks ago my female (12 yr old )cat started exhibiting
Five weeks ago my female (12 yr old )cat started exhibiting behaviour out of character for her. She didn't want to eat, acted like she was in pain, would not jump up on a chair or my bed.Blood work re… read more
Dr. John
Dr. John
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
5,053 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x