Cat Veterinary

Have Cat Questions? Ask a Cat Vet Online.

Ask a Cat Veterinarian,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Cat Veterinary Questions
My cat had bloodwork yesterday, and has an of 1476, a BUN of
My cat had bloodwork yesterday, and has an AMY of 1476, a BUN of 23.1 and a creatinine of 466.He weighs just over 3.1 kg (about 6.82 lbs) He gets 120 ml of lactated ringers sub q twice a week. He has … read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
3 satisfied customers
My 18 month old cat went into acute renal failure two weeks
My 18 month old cat went into acute renal failure two weeks ago. We think it was a toxin though not sure what. After 5 days of fluid therapy her BUN and creatinine normalized. 5 days later on a rechec… read more
Dr. John
Dr. John
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
5,054 satisfied customers
, We have a female cat called Kuku. She is of Indian breed and her age is 2.6 years.
Hi, We have a female cat called Kuku. She is of Indian breed and her age is 2.6 years. We got her routine blood tests done and got to know that her Serum creatinine and BUN values are on the higher si… read more
Dr. Karing
Dr. Karing
Veterinarian
DVM, Magna Cum Laude
426 satisfied customers
We took our cat to an emergency clinic on xmas an they told
We took our cat to an emergency clinic on xmas an they told us that he had kidney failure and to put him down. We did not and took him home. They gave us prescription food and Normosal and told us to … read more
Dr. Gary
Dr. Gary
Cat Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
3,959 satisfied customers
My 14-15 year old female spayed black and white Turkish Van
My 14-15 year old female spayed black and white Turkish Van mix cat has recently been diagnosed with chronic renal failure. Her name isXXXXX had a shot for a reoccuring skin issue (white, crusty on ch… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
3 satisfied customers
Im wondering if my CRF cats phosphorus is too high. Here
I'm wondering if my CRF cat's phosphorus is too high. Here are Oscar's bloodwork values: BUN 86 (10-30) Creatinine 4.0 (0.3 – 2.1) Phosphorus 8.0 (5.4 – 8.2) Potassium 4.2 (3.4 – 5.6) Calcium 8.4 (8.2… read more
Dr. Gary
Dr. Gary
Cat Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
3,959 satisfied customers
cat: kidney failure..he wont eat and has to be given an iv of saline
My cat is very sick with chronic kidney failure that was diagnosed one week ago. He won't eat and has to be given an IV of saline every day. His personality has changed completely and he is tired all … read more
Dr. Gary
Dr. Gary
Cat Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
3,959 satisfied customers
cat: weight loss..never done..dehydrated, and did some blood work
Hi, My cat showed signs of agitation and weight loss and started climbing up to the sink, something she'd never done before. The vet told me she was dehydrated, and did some blood work. The results ca… read more
CriticalCareVet
CriticalCareVet
Veterinary Specialist
Doctoral Degree
57,087 satisfied customers
Cat: Veterinary..crf..just vomited because she just went poop
Type Your Cat Veterinary Question Here... My crf cat just vomited because she just went poop and the body took the water. She is on 1.0 ml of aluminum hydroxide phosphate binder a day. (I give her .25… read more
Dr. Dan
Dr. Dan
Veterinarian and practice owner
Doctoral Degree
5,376 satisfied customers
cat: 12 year old..lethargic for a day, not eating and threw..bile
I took my 12 year old cat to the vet today (Banfield at Petsmart) with these symptoms: lethargic for a day, not eating and threw up a lot of bile. symptoms have been for 2 days. They did lab work and … read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Practice owner
Doctoral Degree
6,702 satisfied customers
cat: early stage chronic renal failure..eat and stay hydrated..milk
I have a cat who was just diagnosed with early stage chronic renal failure. We are putting her on prescription food, but is there anything else I can give her to encourage her to eat and stay hydrated… read more
Dr. Andy
Dr. Andy
Medical Director
Doctoral Degree
4,835 satisfied customers
What is the maximum amount of sub-q given 2x per day for a
What is the maximum amount of sub-q given 2x per day for a 12lb cat? We currently sub-q 100-150 ml everyother day. Recently we were doing 150ml a day as he has the crf smell over the last few days. Th… read more
Dr. Gary
Dr. Gary
Cat Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
3,959 satisfied customers
I bought a subq bag on monday , 3 days ago. i think i left
I bought a subq bag on monday , 3 days ago. i think i left the used needle on the bag overnight, but changed it before reusing it the next day. I called the ER to get another bag because I heard it co… read more
Dr. Lee
Dr. Lee
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
4,959 satisfied customers
My CRF is anemic. I keep the house at 80 degrees. I noticed
My CRF is anemic. I keep the house at 80 degrees. I noticed that she is trembling a little, like shivering. I took her outside where its almost 90 degrees and she did not want to be there. She has dec… read more
Dr. Christie
Dr. Christie
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
1,348 satisfied customers
My cat is on sub Q and recently had a further decline in stats.
My cat is on sub Q and recently had a further decline in stats. He was supposed to have 5 days of 150cc, one day off, 5 more then be rechecked to see if that's the new level. He's done really well for… read more
Dr. Lee
Dr. Lee
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
4,959 satisfied customers
How many ccs of oral water (including canned food) would it
How many cc's of oral water (including canned food) would it take to equal 100 ml of subQ's a day for a cat… read more
Dr. Andy
Dr. Andy
Medical Director
Doctoral Degree
4,835 satisfied customers
I have a 19 year old cat with kidney disease. Her BUN has
I have a 19 year old cat with kidney disease. Her BUN has been between 60 and 70 and her creatinine has been between 2.7 and 4.1 over the last 4 months or so. I am giving her sub-Q fluids every 3 days… read more
LSU-Vet
LSU-Vet
Small Animal Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
392 satisfied customers
my cat was just diagnosed with chronic renal failure. he is
my cat was just diagnosed with chronic renal failure. he is currently on at home sub q treatments and we just started him on nutrical, but his appetite is poor and he keeps losing weight. he just had … read more
Doctor Wes
Doctor Wes
Small animal veterinarian.
Doctoral Degree
61 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

It was so professional, so personally concerned (as we were) and you answered all of our questions. George and I are so happy that I found "JustAnswer" on my Google search -- you are now in my "Favorites" list! And, yes we do love our kitty - she makes our life complete!

Bev & GeorgeBoca Raton, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Gary

Dr. Gary

Cat Veterinarian

3,959 satisfied customers

DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)

Dr. Andy

Dr. Andy

Medical Director

4,835 satisfied customers

UC Davis graduate, Interests: Dermatology, Internal Medicine, Pain Management

Dr. Bruce

Dr. Bruce

Veterinarian

4,656 satisfied customers

15 years of experience as a small animal veterinarian

Dr. Scott

Dr. Scott

Veterinarian

3,998 satisfied customers

15 years of small animal, equine and pocket pet experience in medicine and surgery.

Rebecca

Rebecca

Cat Veterinarian

18,412 satisfied customers

More than 30 years of companion animal practice.

Dr. Drew

Dr. Drew

Cat Veterinarian

3,076 satisfied customers

Small Animal Medicine and Surgery

Dr. Deb

Dr. Deb

Cat Veterinarian

2,960 satisfied customers

I have been a practicing veterinarian for over 30 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x