Cat Veterinary

Have Cat Questions? Ask a Cat Vet Online.

Ask a Cat Veterinarian,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

He's 17, suddenly very tired and pooped himself. was

He's 17, suddenly very...

He's 17, suddenly very tired and pooped himself. was borderline renal.

Veterinarian's Assistant: I'm sorry to hear that. Could be a lot of things that cause lethargy. The Expert will know how to help the cat. What is the cat's name?

Gandi

Veterinarian's Assistant: Is there anything else important you think the Veterinarian should know about Gandi?

17, on kidney food but no medication yet

Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Cat Veterinary Question
Answered in 4 hours by:
9/16/2017
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin, Veterinarian
Category: Cat Veterinary
Satisfied Customers: 35,561
Experience: University of California at Davis graduate veterinarian with 45 years of experience.
Verified

You're speaking with Dr. Michael Salkin. Welcome to JustAnswer. I'm currently typing up my reply. Please be patient. This may take a few minutes.

Ask Your Own Cat Veterinary Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
Hi, to reiterate. My cat is 17, suddenly lethagic. Has pooped on floor a couple of times in past week ( not diarrhea). has some soft stool clumps on his rear. Is on kidney food. last blood tests borderline. trying to bring him into vet.

I'm sorry that your question wasn't answered in a timely manner. Please let me know if you still need help. May I have an update on Gandi, please?

At his advanced age, there's rarely just one thing going on but there's a good chance that his borderline renal state has worsened. Cats don't become fecal incontinent ("pooped himself") unless quite ill and weakened. I would have Gandi attended to by a vet at your earliest convenience. He doesn't have the reserve of a much younger cat and so time is of the essence. I would expect his vet to perform a thorough physical exam including fasted diagnostics in the form of blood and urine tests. If you happen to have a copy of his most recent test results I would very much like to review them. You can upload them to your computer and give me the link to them or you can photograph them and send them as images by using the paperclip or add file icon above your message box.

Ask Your Own Cat Veterinary Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
Here were his last results in December:Ghandi's blood results are not looking too bad!We look at a few parameters to assess renal function. BUN, Creatinine and SDMA are three blood values. The BUN is norma for Ghandi. The creatinine is, by standards of the International Renal Interest Society, a bit elevated (from the lab, his value is within normal limits but IRIS has a slightly different standard for normal values which I stand more behind). His SDMA is slightly elevated as well. Relatively speaking, these slight increases are not too bad at all :)His calcium on his bloodwork is slightly elevated. There are a variety of reasons why we can see this elevated. The most reasonable explanation would be because of his kidney disease. Other possible reasons are parathyroid disease and sometimes cancer can cause this as well. It's a very slight elevation. At this point, what we could do is continue to monitor it or do a more specific test to look at his ionized calcium. If this is normal, then there is no need to evaluate things further. If it is elevated then we look further into evaluating for parathyroid disease via blood tests, or scan him with an abdominal ultrasound and chest x-rays to see if there are any signs of cancer. My suspicion in regards ***** ***** calcium is that it very likely is due to his kidney disease, which at this slight elevation we do not need to be too concerned with but definitely need to monitor. That being said, further tests would need to be done to confirm my suspicion.As for his urinalysis, his specific gravity (ie. the concentration of the urine) is a bit low which is what we see with kidney disease. There is some blood in his urine which I would say is from the sample collection (ie. using a needle to collect the sample from his bladder as sometimes a small vessel can bit hit with the needle resulting in this). I would say that this would need further probing if he was showing some abnormal urinary habits at home but I assume this is not the case as you have not mentioned anything of that nature. There is a very mild amount of protein in his urine which I very much would contribute that to the presence of blood as this often occurs when there is blood in the urine (whether it's truly there or due to the needle).His blood pressure is normal which is great!Given all the above, we would put Ghandi at stage II kidney disease (there are 4 stages).

Whoever wrote that is a keeper. It was beautifully written. A lot can happen in the 9 months following his visit in December. It represents almost 4 years in our lives. Please continue our conversation if you wish.

Ask Your Own Cat Veterinary Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
I believe I just need to get him in ASAP Monday. He is drinking water and eating a bit. Definitely not himself.

Eating at all is a positive prognostic sign. I can't set a follow-up in this venue so please return to our conversation - even after rating - with an update at your convenience. You can bookmark this page for ease of return.

Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin, Veterinarian
Category: Cat Veterinary
Satisfied Customers: 35,561
Experience: University of California at Davis graduate veterinarian with 45 years of experience.
Verified
Dr. Michael Salkin and 87 other Cat Veterinary Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now

Thank you for your kind accept. I appreciate it.

Ask Your Own Cat Veterinary Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a cat veterinarianLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Michael Salkin Your Own Question
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin, Veterinarian
Category: Cat Veterinary
Satisfied Customers: 35,561
35,561 Satisfied Customers
Experience: University of California at Davis graduate veterinarian with 45 years of experience.

Dr. Michael Salkin is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

It was so professional, so personally concerned (as we were) and you answered all of our questions. George and I are so happy that I found "JustAnswer" on my Google search -- you are now in my "Favorites" list! And, yes we do love our kitty - she makes our life complete!

Bev & GeorgeBoca Raton, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Gary

Dr. Gary

Cat Veterinarian

3,959 satisfied customers

DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)

Dr. Andy

Dr. Andy

Medical Director

4,835 satisfied customers

UC Davis graduate, Interests: Dermatology, Internal Medicine, Pain Management

Dr. Bruce

Dr. Bruce

Veterinarian

4,656 satisfied customers

15 years of experience as a small animal veterinarian

Dr. Scott

Dr. Scott

Veterinarian

3,998 satisfied customers

15 years of small animal, equine and pocket pet experience in medicine and surgery.

Rebecca

Rebecca

Cat Veterinarian

3,944 satisfied customers

More than 30 years of companion animal practice.

Dr. Drew

Dr. Drew

Cat Veterinarian

3,076 satisfied customers

Small Animal Medicine and Surgery

Dr. Deb

Dr. Deb

Cat Veterinarian

2,960 satisfied customers

I have been a practicing veterinarian for over 30 years.

< Previous | Next >

Related Cat Veterinary Questions
10 days ago I took my 16 year old male cat in for what I
10 days ago I took my 16 year old male cat in for what I thought was primarily a flare up of his Pancreititis … read more
Dr. Bruce
Dr. Bruce
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
4,656 satisfied customers
We have a 17 year old female short hair who seems t have
we have a 17 year old female short hair who seems t have developed a ravenous appetite. She is constantly begging for food, climbing on the counters and she has lost tremendous weight and has almost n… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
35,561 satisfied customers
Increased water intake in cat and hind leg weakness. Why?
Hi there, My 17 year old cat Thelma has already been diagnosed with kidney disease (1 year ago) as well as suspected small cell lymphoma. For a year, she has been medicated with Prednisolone (initiall… read more
Dr. Amanda
Dr. Amanda
Owner of CMVS
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
664 satisfied customers
My male 12.5 year old cat has been vomiting all day. Can't
My male 12.5 year old cat has been vomiting all day. Can't reach vet. Blood work 2 mons ago showed kidneys borderline and borderline amemic. Has been on B12. He has crashed 3 times now but in between … read more
Dr. Peter
Dr. Peter
Doctors Degree
14,329 satisfied customers
Well, my 13 yr old cat got into my bag of almonds and
Well, my 13 yr old cat got into my bag of almonds and pistachios and ate about half to 3 quarters of a cup. He has been throwing up periodically during the day and is acting lethargic… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
35,561 satisfied customers
how can I tell if my cat has cataracts or blind. he will be
how can I tell if my cat has cataracts or blind. he will be 17 next week and does have kidney disease. it appeared to happen suddenly. In both eyes. Large dark/cloudy pupils with a slight yellow ring … read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
35,561 satisfied customers
17 year old cat with somewhat high creatinine 2.7; High Calcium
17 year old cat with somewhat high creatinine 2.7; High Calcium 12.1, low magnesium 1.1; absolute Neutrophils 8804; & low platelet count 28 biopsy revealed auto immune skin disease for which daily Pre… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
35,561 satisfied customers
Hello, My cat has had constipation and an enema a couple years
Hello, My cat has had constipation and an enema a couple years ago. Last night he had to have two to clear the bowl. He has been mostly sleeping and tired since then about 19 hours. Is this highly unu… read more
Dr. BJ Hughes
Dr. BJ Hughes
Veterinarian
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,674 satisfied customers
cat illnesses uk HELLO I HAVE A 17 year old female cat
cat illnesses uk HELLO I HAVE A 17 year old female cat who is continuously ravenous yet is losing weight. she has been tested for hyperthyroidism which has come back negative. her bloods apparently sa… read more
Dr. Peter
Dr. Peter
Doctors Degree
14,329 satisfied customers
cat: previously healthy life..injections..kidney failure..body weight
Hello, Our tom cat is 17 years old and for the last 3 months, after a previously healthy life, has been receiving injections, by ourselves, of fluid under the skin every morning as a result of partial… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
35,561 satisfied customers
cat: year old male..lost control..last night, urinating in our bed
My 17-year old male cat has had diabetes for several years now, but has suddenly lost control of his bladder, apparently several times last night, urinating in our bed, and on the floor. Could this ep… read more
Denise Colgrove
Denise Colgrove
Relief veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
6,383 satisfied customers
My 17 year old cat has suddenly developed a great thirst. He
My 17 year old cat has suddenly developed a great thirst. He is urinating much more than ever before and losing weight. Otherwise, however, he seem okay. What is wrong?… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
35,561 satisfied customers
I have a half siamese cat 13 yo. She has early kidney failure,
I have a half siamese cat 13 yo. She has early kidney failure, but until recently only made a tiny mewing sound. Suddenly she is miowing very loudly for a couple of hours between 11 p m and 2 p.m. It … read more
Dr. Bruce
Dr. Bruce
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
4,656 satisfied customers
Our 17 year old cat is suddenly very lethargic and has stopped
Our 17 year old cat is suddenly very lethargic and has stopped eating. In addition, he suddenly stopped using his litter box...and had fecal accidents on our bed in 2 of the last 4 days and urinary ac… read more
Dr. Pat
Dr. Pat
Professor/Clinical Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
169 satisfied customers
cats: 16 & 17 years old..his hearing now and is getting very skinny
I have two very old cats, 16 & 17 years old. The 17 year old cat has lost his hearing now and is getting very skinny. They both eat very well so I know that can't be the reason for the weight loose. T… read more
Dr. Gene
Dr. Gene
Veterinarian, Chief of Staff
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
1,975 satisfied customers
My 17 year old cat is straining after pooping and drips a light
My 17 year old cat is straining after pooping and drips a light colored bloody liquid. He is fine between poops and today is the second time its happened. His poop is pretty firm & seems appropriate f… read more
Dr. Andy
Dr. Andy
Medical Director
Doctoral Degree
4,835 satisfied customers
My cat is 17 years old, she is a persian cat- has been meowing
My cat is 17 years old, she is a persian cat- has been meowing steadily in the mornings and at nights- seems excessively thirsty- took her to the vet and he did a blood test- she is having problems wi… read more
Dr. Ann
Dr. Ann
Veterinarian & small animal clinic owner
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
84 satisfied customers
My cat Eddie is 12 yrs old whos a short-hair. He does not
My cat Eddie is 12 yrs old who's a short-hair. He does not want to eat. It's been two day's now that he's been like this. He's always been a skinny cat, but now, we can start to see his bones sticking… read more
Samantha Stephenson
Samantha Stephenson
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
44 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x