Cat Veterinary

Have Cat Questions? Ask a Cat Vet Online.

Ask a Cat Veterinarian,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

I want to get an opinion from a cat veterinarian. I brought…

Hello. I want to get...
Hello. I want to get an opinion from a cat veterinarian. I brought a 2 year old feral field cat to emergency today because the cat was heavy, rapid, open-mouth panting. My funds are limited and this is a feral cat so I could not afford all the diagnostic testing they wanted to do. I chose to have a full blood work up done on the cat instead of x-rays etc. The blood panel was normal with the exception of hematocrit. They told us the cat was anemic - the hematocrit was 23 and the emergency clinic said they normally transfuse at 20. I was reading online when I got home that a normal hematocrit range is 24 to 44. Could "low hematocrit" vary depending on the clinic/lab or are normal range values universal? I know this information is quite limited, but in your opinion, what do you suspect is going on with this feral cat?
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Cat Veterinary Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
By the way, it was not a hot day and I forgot to mention the cat tested negative for both Feline Leukemia and FIV
Answered in 2 hours by:
6/1/2017
Dr. B.
Dr. B., Cat Veterinarian
Category: Cat Veterinary
Satisfied Customers: 23,185
Experience: Small animal veterinarian with a special interest in cats, happy to discuss any questions you have.
Verified

Hello & welcome, I am Dr. B, a licensed veterinarian and I would like to help you today. I do apologize that your question was not answered before. Different experts come online at various times; I just came online, read about your wee one’s situation, and wanted to help.

Again I do apologize that my colleagues could not aid you sooner, but wanted to touch base with you. In regards ***** ***** question, all blood values vary to a degree by lab and by blood machine. Therefore, it depends on the machine used. Though, I'd note that generally speaking cats usually range ~30–45 (as low as 24 is in kittens only). And the ER vet's "transfusion trigger" is quite a common level so if your adult cat was 23 that sounds like significant anemia.

Though provided that their exam ruled out heart and lung issues (as those could certainly lead to these signs), then anemia with heavy breathing often is a sign of internal bleeding or a quick loss (ie rapid onset immune mediated haemolytic anemia, secondary to a hemobartonella infection of the blood, etc). Other anemia inducing issues like kidney or bone marrow disease tend to be slower in onset so they present as weak cats but not panting like this. So, the more acute or sudden changes to the blood from issues like those I noted (or heart/lung issues) would be our main concerns for this kind of presentation.

Kind regards,

Dr. B.

******************************************************************************

If you have any other questions, please ask me – I’ll be happy to respond.

**Please rate me by using the **STARS.** This is necessary so that I can get credit for assisting you and compensated for my time. This is included in your question fee. Once you click accept, your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed if you think of something else to ask or need for further information after talking to your vet.**

Dr. B.
Dr. B., Cat Veterinarian
Category: Cat Veterinary
Satisfied Customers: 23,185
Experience: Small animal veterinarian with a special interest in cats, happy to discuss any questions you have.
Verified
Dr. B. and 87 other Cat Veterinary Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a cat veterinarianLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. B. Your Own Question
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
Dr. B., Cat Veterinarian
Category: Cat Veterinary
Satisfied Customers: 23,185
23,185 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Small animal veterinarian with a special interest in cats, happy to discuss any questions you have.

Dr. B. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

It was so professional, so personally concerned (as we were) and you answered all of our questions. George and I are so happy that I found "JustAnswer" on my Google search -- you are now in my "Favorites" list! And, yes we do love our kitty - she makes our life complete!

Bev & GeorgeBoca Raton, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Gary

Dr. Gary

Cat Veterinarian

3,956 satisfied customers

DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)

Dr. Andy

Dr. Andy

Medical Director

4,816 satisfied customers

UC Davis graduate, Interests: Dermatology, Internal Medicine, Pain Management

Dr. Bruce

Dr. Bruce

Veterinarian

4,615 satisfied customers

15 years of experience as a small animal veterinarian

Dr. Scott

Dr. Scott

Veterinarian

3,998 satisfied customers

15 years of small animal, equine and pocket pet experience in medicine and surgery.

Rebecca

Rebecca

Cat Veterinarian

3,875 satisfied customers

More than 30 years of companion animal practice.

Dr. Drew

Dr. Drew

Cat Veterinarian

3,076 satisfied customers

Small Animal Medicine and Surgery

Dr. Deb

Dr. Deb

Cat Veterinarian

2,953 satisfied customers

I have been a practicing veterinarian for over 30 years.

< Previous | Next >

Related Cat Veterinary Questions
She was a stray and had a hematocrit of 11% She is doing
She is doing fine now. Last hematocrit was 23%. She was found out in a snow bank , injured and barely conscious. … read more
Dr. Kara
Dr. Kara
Doctoral Degree
5,412 satisfied customers
I have a cat that was diagnosed with pancreatitis last week.
I have a cat that was diagnosed with pancreatitis last week. I brought her home from the vet on Friday. She is currently on Clavamox, Cerenia & Buprenorphine. She hasn't been eating on her own since l… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
3 satisfied customers
How do I stop my severely anemic cats mouth from bleeding..
How do I stop my severely anemic cats mouth from bleeding.. It's been going on for 4 hours from dental work. How can I get it to clot?… read more
Dr. Bruce
Dr. Bruce
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
4,615 satisfied customers
Please help with opinions. I have a female cat that is very
Please help with opinions. I have a female cat that is very sick and anemic. She is FIV positive and I got her as a stray cat. (tested twice seven years ago positive). Age between 12 to 14. ONE WEEK a… read more
Dr. Bruce
Dr. Bruce
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
4,615 satisfied customers
My cat has white gums and is severely lethargic. I just came
My cat has white gums and is severely lethargic. I just came back from the vet and he said that he most certainly has anemia and it is serious. The took some blood, urine and gave him fluids as he was… read more
Dr. Joey
Dr. Joey
Veterinarian
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,711 satisfied customers
my MAINE COON is 11 and was on antibiotics days, however,
my MAINE COON is 11 and was on antibiotics for 9 days, however, he seems to have been losing weight and lethargic....I had a blood panel done, hence the antibiotic....he had/has some kind of blood par… read more
Dr. Joey
Dr. Joey
Veterinarian
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,711 satisfied customers
Our cat has Feline Leukemia, I guess. Tested positive .
Our cat has Feline Leukemia, I guess. Tested positive for this. Vets thought it was FIP, but extensive tests were inconclusive. I'm wondering if we can get a blood transfusion from his healthy brother… read more
Dr. Bruce
Dr. Bruce
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
4,615 satisfied customers
My kitten threw up worms last night. He's now lethargic, has
My kitten threw up worms last night. He's now lethargic, has no appetite, and is losing weight. He also has a slight fever. Does this mean that he has a really bad infestation? If so what should I do?… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
3 satisfied customers
My kitten is in the hospital currently. They have diagnosed
My kitten is in the hospital currently. They have diagnosed him with hemobart. He received a blood transfusion yesterday and seemed to be doing well after the transfusion. His bilirubin was 5.5 yester… read more
Dr. Welton
Dr. Welton
Veterinarian/Practice Owner
Doctoral Degree
570 satisfied customers
Hi, our cat has stomatitis, a sinus infection with lots of
Hi, our cat has stomatitis, a sinus infection with lots of congestion and moderate anemia. She has recently stopped eating entirely, and we are giving her subcutaneous fluids. Earlier today, she was c… read more
Dr. Christie
Dr. Christie
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
1,348 satisfied customers
PLEASE CAN YOU TELL ME WHY A MALE CAT RETURNING FROM A WEEK
PLEASE CAN YOU TELL ME WHY A MALE CAT RETURNING FROM A WEEK AWAY ASSUMED COURTING, IS EATING VERY LITTLE NORMAL FOOD BUT EATING FRESH DUG EARTH. this cat along with its brother and mother are all semi… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
3 satisfied customers
Have a cat that had severe anemia this monday, number was 11,
Have a cat that had severe anemia this monday, number was 11, doctor put in on predisolone and clavamox which helped his appetite but he was still breathing really hard. Anyway, yesterday he quit eati… read more
vetmom4
vetmom4
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
976 satisfied customers
My cat has been losing weight have been to the vet several
My cat has been losing weight have been to the vet several times had all blood work done checked for everything and it comes back normal been giving her nutracal and also giving her some watered down … read more
DrJessicaO
DrJessicaO
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
988 satisfied customers
cat: anemic..Since, he has been on prednisone and atopica...steroids
My cat became anemic last May and had to be transfused. Since, he has been on prednisone and atopica. Due to auto-agglutination, they thought he might have AIHA, but is still on the steroids and every… read more
Dr. Hinson
Dr. Hinson
Associate Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
1,188 satisfied customers
My 2yr old cat, PJ got what my vet called the cat flu about
My 2yr old cat, PJ got what my vet called the cat flu about 3wks ago. He was on orbax for 15 days, vaporizer 24/7 for a week, antibiotic eye drops, sub Q fluid (100ml) daily, force feeding a mixture o… read more
Dr. Jenn
Dr. Jenn
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
5,610 satisfied customers
cat: anemic feral 13 year old..there any kind of iron pill or tablet
I have a anemic feral 13 year old cat. Can't get enough iron in him with the drops of Nu-Vite & can't find any pills to put in a greenie Is there any kind of iron pill or tablet… read more
Dr. Bruce
Dr. Bruce
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
4,615 satisfied customers
My 3 yr old 16 LB cat had gums that looked pale. I took him
My 3 yr old 16 LB cat had gums that looked pale. I took him to the vet. He did blood tests. Hemocrit was 33.5 and vet said it's in normal range but cat should have higher red cells for a 3 yr old cat.… read more
Dr. Dan
Dr. Dan
Veterinarian and practice owner
Doctoral Degree
5,376 satisfied customers
Maine coon: neutered female..coughing..sneezing..enormous appetite
Our 14 year old Maine coon had some recent blood work done, and a few values were out of normal range. The hematocrit was low at 26.5 (normal lab range 29-48%), RBC at 5.66 (range 5.92-9.39), platelet… read more
Drt4Mom
Drt4Mom
Doctoral Degree
390 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x