Cat Veterinary

Have Cat Questions? Ask a Cat Vet Online.

Ask a Cat Veterinarian,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Cat Veterinary Questions
How much is this service? Cat. My cat is asymptomatic but
My cat is asymptomatic but has elevated ALT and ALK. Shes 17, and never had an issue with bloodwork … read more
PitRottMommy
PitRottMommy
Veterinary Nurse
Associate Degree
25,952 satisfied customers
I previously asked a similar question but now have a copy of
Second opinion] I previously asked a similar question but now have a copy of my cats bloodwork.My cat is 18 years old. Never had a noted medical issue or abnormal blood work. I have a home visit vet a… read more
Dr. Kara
Dr. Kara
Doctoral Degree
17,577 satisfied customers
My cat was sneezing occasionally for a few weeks. ( thought
My cat was sneezing occasionally for a few weeks. ( thought it was just from dust as there wasn't a discharge). She was then diagnosed with “upper respiratory infection” with no fever or lung congesti… read more
Chelsea Schwarb
Chelsea Schwarb
Doctorate Veterinary Medicine
102 satisfied customers
My vet detected an enlarged liver today during my 14 yr old
My vet detected an enlarged liver today during my 14 yr old lillie's exam. She did blood work - waiting for results. lillie seems normal - eating, drinking - talking - asking for food. She has IBS tho… read more
Kelly Jones
Kelly Jones
Doctorate of Veterinary Medicine
277 satisfied customers
My pet's name is Nicki and she is 17 yrs old.. Nicki was
Hi my name is***** and my pet's name is ***** ***** she is 17 yrs old.. Nicki was found to have elevated liver studies on 2/15. she had bile acid testing 2/21. Her pre meal result was 23.1/her post 27… read more
Scott Perry
Scott Perry
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
3,856 satisfied customers
I have a ten year old indoor only cat who suddenly stopped
I have a ten year old indoor only cat who suddenly stopped eating, vomits when she does eat and has been losing weight. Otherwise a happy yet thin & weak cat.… read more
Dr. Andy
Dr. Andy
Medical Director
Doctoral Degree
4,835 satisfied customers
5 year old cat had an ear cleaned. Then it would shake its
5 year old cat had an ear cleaned. Then it would shake its head and nearly fall down. Vet found a little infection in the ear that was cleaned. Had a steroid shot and antibiotic. Had to put drops in b… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
31,376 satisfied customers
Hello, my cat had been vomiting. Blood test revealed elevated
Hello, my cat had been vomiting. Blood test revealed elevated ALT (133) and elevated Amylase (1272). Vet put her on Denamarin (SAMe 90 mg, SilybinA+B 9mg). It's three days later, and she's still vomit… read more
Dr. Louis Gotthelf
Dr. Louis Gotthelf
Chief Staff Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
236 satisfied customers
Hi, Our 14 year old tabby has been having respitory problems
Hi, Our 14 year old tabby has been having respitory problems the lasf few months, she is constantly sneezing and emmitting mucus. She has also lost alot of weight. Blood test show a high liver enzyme … read more
benedetta7
benedetta7
ER/ICU veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
513 satisfied customers
my cat was not eating all her food she eats 30zs in am and
my cat was not eating all her food she eats 30zs in am and 3ozs in pm . she was only eating about 1 to 1 1/2. I took her to a holistic vet and they did blood work. platelet ct 109 ast 320 alt 309. I d… read more
Dr. Christie
Dr. Christie
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
1,518 satisfied customers
Our cat, a 17 year old female, was diagnosed with hyperthyroidism.
Our cat, a 17 year old female, was diagnosed with hyperthyroidism. Our vet prescribed Methimazole (1/2 of a 5mg tablet twice a day). She was on this drug for 10 days, but followup blood work showed el… read more
Dr. BJ Hughes
Dr. BJ Hughes
Veterinarian
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,506 satisfied customers
My 5 yr. old female cat ( indoor) has been tested and diagnosed
My 5 yr. old female cat ( indoor) has been tested and diagnosed with feline cancer. The blood tests show liver problems and an elevation of white blood cells. An ultra sound has been scheduled ( $ 275… read more
Dr. Lee
Dr. Lee
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
2,036 satisfied customers
cat: watery..increase in appetite and weight loss..worms..stool
My 8-year-old male cat, Willy, has been on 1.5 mg of Cortalone per day for IBD for nearly 2 years with good results until a couple months ago when he had an acute onset of watery, not mucousy, diarrhe… read more
FamilyPetDoctor
FamilyPetDoctor
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
1,478 satisfied customers
My 15 year old cat was drinking and urinating a lot as well
My 15 year old cat was drinking and urinating a lot as well as occasional vomiting. After blood work she was diagnosed with hyperthyroidism and started on Tapazole. However she also has had elevated l… read more
Dr.Fiona
Dr.Fiona
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
3,587 satisfied customers
cat: My 12-year..12-year old..his liver enzymes are higher
My 12-year old cat has diabetes (diagnosed in February), and his liver enzymes are higher than they were at diagnosis. His vet is recommending an ultrasound, but can't - or won't - say what she's look… read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
3,998 satisfied customers
I just received results of my cats blood tests, and was told
I just received results of my cats blood tests, and was told her Liver Enzymes are elevated. The vet wants to give her antibiotics for a week to see if she improves, before testing her further. I did … read more
Dr. Diane
Dr. Diane
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
188 satisfied customers
Can I give my cat a larger dose of antibiotics to clear a urinary
Can I give my cat a larger dose of antibiotics to clear a urinary infection more quickly. My cat has elevated liver and kidney enzymes… read more
Pet Doc
Pet Doc
Senior Small Animal Veterinarian
BVSc
5,408 satisfied customers
my cat was sick so we had a blood test taken and the results
my cat was sick so we had a blood test taken and the results showed high [sgot at 838 and high [sgpt at 1583. from this the doc said she has liver cancer and will die in a week or so. I would like to … read more
Dr. Gary
Dr. Gary
Cat Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
3,959 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

It was so professional, so personally concerned (as we were) and you answered all of our questions. George and I are so happy that I found "JustAnswer" on my Google search -- you are now in my "Favorites" list! And, yes we do love our kitty - she makes our life complete!

Bev & GeorgeBoca Raton, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Gary

Dr. Gary

Cat Veterinarian

3,959 satisfied customers

DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)

Dr. Andy

Dr. Andy

Medical Director

4,835 satisfied customers

UC Davis graduate, Interests: Dermatology, Internal Medicine, Pain Management

Dr. Bruce

Dr. Bruce

Veterinarian

4,656 satisfied customers

15 years of experience as a small animal veterinarian

Dr. Scott

Dr. Scott

Veterinarian

3,998 satisfied customers

15 years of small animal, equine and pocket pet experience in medicine and surgery.

Rebecca

Rebecca

Cat Veterinarian

3,944 satisfied customers

More than 30 years of companion animal practice.

Dr. Drew

Dr. Drew

Cat Veterinarian

3,076 satisfied customers

Small Animal Medicine and Surgery

Dr. Deb

Dr. Deb

Cat Veterinarian

2,960 satisfied customers

I have been a practicing veterinarian for over 30 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x