Cat Veterinary

Have Cat Questions? Ask a Cat Vet Online.

Ask a Cat Veterinarian,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Cat Veterinary

HiI have a 9 year old domestic female cat Molly. Her cholesterol

Customer Question
Hi I have a 9 year...
Hi
I have a 9 year old domestic female cat Molly. Her cholesterol and triglyceride levels have been elevated for years but came finally within normal range 2 years ago. Yesterday she had it checked again and it was normal. The only levels that are not normal are her CK level and her AST level. CK level is 7556 (normal range 64-440). Her AST level is78 (normal range 16-67). Molly is acting normal. Normal appetite and water intake is normal. My vet thinks it could be stress related. There were a lot of dogs there. The vet also said that the levels could be elevated because Molly was fasting for 16 hours. She has been fasting for 16 hours before and it was then normal. Or hyperthyroidism. Molly doesn't show signs of that. Or heart problems. Can someone help me. Could it be a false reading? I am really worried. Lost a 4 year old cat due to an allergic reaction to anesthesia a year ago. I am worried about Molly.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Cat Veterinary
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Cat Veterinary Question
Answered in 3 hours by:
7/18/2015
Cat Veterinarian: Dr. Michael Salkin, Veterinarian replied 2 years ago
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin, Veterinarian
Category: Cat Veterinary
Satisfied Customers: 30,749
Experience: University of California at Davis graduate veterinarian with 45 years of experience.
Verified
Aloha! You're speaking with Dr. Michael Salkin
Please don't be alarmed. The CK is a muscle enzyme. Just restraining a cat or pricking subcutaneous muscle when drawing blood can cause egregious elevations in CK. It doesn't represent muscle disorders in cats because such disorders are rarely recognized in cats if at all. The AST isn't useful in dogs or cats. The ALT is preferable as a liver enzyme because it's more specific for the liver than AST. I would be pleased to review all of Molly's test results if you'd like but if everything else is normal, Molly is a nicely healthy 9 year old.
Please respond with further questions or concerns if you wish.
Ask Your Own Cat Veterinary Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Thank you. I read an article on the comparative neuromuscular laboratory that during starvation the body breaks down skeletal muscle to provide amino acids for protein synthesis and to supply glucose for tissues that have an obligatory glucose requirement. Molly was fasting for 16 hours because her triglycerides were checked at the same time. Could her 16 hour fast be the reason for an elevated CK level? What is your take on this?
Thanks. Evelyn.
Cat Veterinarian: Dr. Michael Salkin, Veterinarian replied 2 years ago
No, Evelyn, we regularly fast patients for the most accurate test results and we don't see elevations in CK due to that fast. Significant CK is released as a consequence of myocyte (muscle cell) injury/disruption as seen with the restraint associated with blood acquisition, immune-mediated polymyositis, infectious polymyositis, muscular dystrophy, trauma, shock, and seizures. Only restraint makes sense in an otherwise normal Molly.
Please continue our conversation if you wish.
Ask Your Own Cat Veterinary Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
What about hyperthyroid or kidney disease? can that elevate CK levels?
Cat Veterinarian: Dr. Michael Salkin, Veterinarian replied 2 years ago
No, there's no mechanism for either hyperthyroidism or kidney disease to do so. Hyperthyroidism is easily ruled out with a T4 (total thyroid blood test) under 2.0 ug/dL and kidney disease can be ruled out by a normal BUN, creatinine and well-concentrated urine.
Ask Your Own Cat Veterinary Question
Ask Dr. Michael Salkin Your Own Question
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin, Veterinarian
Category: Cat Veterinary
Satisfied Customers: 30,749
30,749 Satisfied Customers
Experience: University of California at Davis graduate veterinarian with 45 years of experience.

Dr. Michael Salkin is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

It was so professional, so personally concerned (as we were) and you answered all of our questions. George and I are so happy that I found "JustAnswer" on my Google search -- you are now in my "Favorites" list! And, yes we do love our kitty - she makes our life complete!

Bev & GeorgeBoca Raton, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Gary

Dr. Gary

Cat Veterinarian

3,924 satisfied customers

DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)

Dr. Andy

Dr. Andy

Medical Director

4,739 satisfied customers

UC Davis graduate, Interests: Dermatology, Internal Medicine, Pain Management

Dr. Bruce

Dr. Bruce

Veterinarian

4,343 satisfied customers

15 years of experience as a small animal veterinarian

Dr. Scott

Dr. Scott

Veterinarian

3,998 satisfied customers

15 years of small animal, equine and pocket pet experience in medicine and surgery.

Rebecca

Rebecca

Cat Veterinarian

3,330 satisfied customers

More than 30 years of companion animal practice.

Dr. Drew

Dr. Drew

Cat Veterinarian

3,070 satisfied customers

Small Animal Medicine and Surgery

Dr. Deb

Dr. Deb

Cat Veterinarian

2,834 satisfied customers

I have been a practicing veterinarian for over 30 years.

< Previous | Next >

Related Cat Veterinary Questions
He is 16.5. taking meds for hyperthyroid and inflammatory
he is 16.5. taking meds for hyperthyroid and inflammatory bowel (methimazole 7.5 twice a day and predniscone 5 a day). Over the past 2-3 days, he has had difficulty standing and this morning he cant s… read more
Dr. Beth
Dr. Beth
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
166 satisfied customers
My 12 yr old cat has been diagnosed with hyperthyroidism and
My 12 yr old cat has been diagnosed with hyperthyroidism and liver issues. The vet said his thyroid level was 15 and should be 6. He put him on methimazole, starting with 1 ml 2x daily. After 2 days I… read more
Scott Perry
Scott Perry
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
1,218 satisfied customers
My cat was recently diagnosed as hyperthyroid. She's about
Hi - my cat was recently diagnosed as hyperthyroid. She's about 12 years old. Her test was 13.5. The Vet prescribed thyroid medicine (tablet form to try first). I am a bit reluctant to give her medici… read more
DocPaul
DocPaul
Doctoral Degree
662 satisfied customers
We think my cat has hyperthyroidism is there anything we can
we think my cat has hyperthyroidism is there anything we can do to help him without having to do surgery? … read more
Dr Linda
Dr Linda
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
Doctoral Degree
1,240 satisfied customers
Older kitty with hyperthyroidism - but current issue is
older kitty with hyperthyroidism - but current issue is lethargic and dehydrated. vet cannot see her until tomorrow and I'm worried that is too much time to wait. I have vitamin B12 shots I take. I am… read more
Rebecca
Rebecca
Cat Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
3,330 satisfied customers
Cat is taking Methimazole for Hyperthyroidism but ive
Cat is taking Methimazole for Hyperthyroidism but ive noticed excessive urine output ,,, is this normal due to the meds he's taking... also drinking more water than normal … read more
Scott Perry
Scott Perry
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
1,218 satisfied customers
My cat has been diagnosed with hyperthyroidism and has been
My cat has been diagnosed with hyperthyroidism and has been prescribed medication to decrease the thyroid hormone level. During a recent check-up I was told the cat now has a "galloping heart" that wa… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
30,749 satisfied customers
My kitty is about 16, with CRF, hyperthyroid and is really
Hi! My kitty is about 16, with CRF, hyperthyroid and is really at the point of 'at home hospice' now. She has been under great veterinary care for a long time and I'm pretty experienced with many cat … read more
Dr. John
Dr. John
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
5,046 satisfied customers
My cat is 14 with hyperthyroidism. Tonight she's been making
Hi. My cat is 14 with hyperthyroidism. Tonight she's been making an ongoing gagging sound and I wonder if she needs a vet visit. She doesn't seem in pain, but I can see it's not letting her sleep. She… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
30,749 satisfied customers
My Hyperthyroid 14 year old cat is not drinking water and is
Hi, My Hyperthyroid 14 year old cat is not drinking water and is eating a lot less for 3 days. He is lethargic but improved … read more
PitRottMommy
PitRottMommy
Veterinary Nurse
Associate Degree
8,553 satisfied customers
My cat was diagnosed with hyperthyroidism roughly 2 years
My cat was diagnosed with hyperthyroidism roughly 2 years ago.She takes the medication, that is in a click dispenser and rubbed in her ear.Recently she has almost stopped eating, just munches. Vomits … read more
Scott Perry
Scott Perry
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
1,218 satisfied customers
Hyperthyroidism, my cat gags and throws up pills so I made
my cat kabuki gags and throws up pills so I made an apt with vet for the liquid medication … read more
Scott Perry
Scott Perry
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
1,218 satisfied customers
My cat is on methimazole twice a day for hyperthyroidism. I
My cat is on methimazole twice a day for hyperthyroidism. I am going away for a week and would like to know if i can double up her medicine to once a day so my pet sitter only has to make one visit a … read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
30,749 satisfied customers
My 17-year old cat developed hyperthyroidism about 6 months
My 17-year old cat developed hyperthyroidism about 6 months ago, and the vet put him on felizamole. That took care of the thyroid problem, and he had few side effects. Now he has renal failure, and th… read more
Dr. Meghan Denney
Dr. Meghan Denney
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
Doctorate of Veterinary Medicine
1,452 satisfied customers
He was recently diagnosed with hyperthyroidism. He's ten yrs
He was recently diagnosed with hyperthyroidism. He's ten yrs old. He had blood work done a bit more then a week ago and had a high white count. The dr wants me to keep an eye on his weight. I noticed … read more
Carole Cocagne
Carole Cocagne
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
318 satisfied customers
My cat has hyperthyroid and only one kidney. Lately when she
Hi, my cat has hyperthyroid and only one kidney. Lately when she purrs, her purr is louder. And only when she purrs, she wheezing and seems short of breath. And licks her lips. … read more
Dr. Bruce
Dr. Bruce
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
4,343 satisfied customers
Was just diagnosed with hyperthyroidism and he has a kidney
was just diagnosed with hyperthyroidism and he has a kidney stone. He is 17 years old. They are talking about surgery to remove the stone once his hyperthyroidism is stable or maybe laser surgery to b… read more
Rebecca
Rebecca
Cat Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
3,330 satisfied customers
My 20 year old cat is hyperthyroid and has kidney disease.
My 20 year old cat is hyperthyroid and has kidney disease. We didn''t do the radiation thing because the vet said it would likely cause kidney failure. She was on meds for several months, but has refu… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
30,749 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x