Cat Veterinary

Have Cat Questions? Ask a Cat Vet Online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Cat Veterinary Questions
Spike, our 8 year old male cat has had chronic diarrhea for
Spike, our 8 year old male cat has had chronic diarrhea for about a year now. My vet, who is very good, currently has him on RX Tylosin and he goes in for fluids every week. I know he is not happy, an… read more
Dr. Leah Hill
Dr. Leah Hill
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary medicine
1,646 satisfied customers
I am learning some blood work for my 9 ms old cat and some
i am learning some blood work for my 9 ms old cat and some of it is off … read more
Scott Perry
Scott Perry
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
6,138 satisfied customers
My vet detected an enlarged liver today during my 14 yr old
My vet detected an enlarged liver today during my 14 yr old lillie's exam. She did blood work - waiting for results. lillie seems normal - eating, drinking - talking - asking for food. She has IBS tho… read more
Kelly Jones
Kelly Jones
Doctorate of Veterinary Medicine
293 satisfied customers
7 year old cat, 2 weeks throw up every 3 days or so. Food
7 year old cat, 2 weeks throw up every 3 days or so. Food and white foam. Seems to feel fine. Has appetite. Regular stool and urine. Drinking regular. will eat regular for 3 days then throw up for a c… read more
Dr. Karing
Dr. Karing
Veterinarian
DVM, Magna Cum Laude
426 satisfied customers
Dr. Christie, I have a cat that is 4 years old. He is inside
Hi Dr. Christie, I have a cat that is 4 years old. He is inside cat. His vet did blood work and x-rays and everything came back normal. His symptoms are fever, seems to be in pain in his back legs. He… read more
petdrz
petdrz
Small Animal Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
3,519 satisfied customers
My 9 and half year old cat was diagnosed with asthma last year.
My 9 and half year old cat was diagnosed with asthma last year. She was given a prednisone shot and went without an asthma attach for months. When the attacks came back I took her back to the vet and … read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
34,031 satisfied customers
This is going to be quite detailed. I hope you can follow it.
This is going to be quite detailed. I hope you can follow it. My 6 year old cat Mitzi had a UTI mid March. She had blood work done and they said that all her labs were normal but her creatine level wa… read more
petdrz
petdrz
Small Animal Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
3,519 satisfied customers
I was told that my polydactyl/tuxedo has a peaking thyroid
I was told that my polydactyl/tuxedo has a peaking thyroid problem and said to feed her Y D by Hills food. She hates that food and so I mixed it with my other cats food plus Nu-Pet Feline Granular by … read more
Dr. Deb
Dr. Deb
Cat Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
3,009 satisfied customers
My cat has constant diarrhea and vomits a lot. The vet gave
My cat has constant diarrhea and vomits a lot. The vet gave us some of their food to give her, and although she liked it, it seemed to make the problem worse. After we fed her the food, she's decided … read more
Vet help
Vet help
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
2,280 satisfied customers
My 18 year old cats blood was taken at the vet and showed
My 18 year old cat's blood was taken at the vet and showed low white blood cell count and low platelet count. They are going to re-check her blood next week. What could cause both of these to be low?… read more
CriticalCareVet
CriticalCareVet
ER/ICU Specialist
Doctoral Degree
63,982 satisfied customers
cat: kidney..approximately 14 years old and is only about 7 lbs.
My cat was just diagnosed with "high kidney levels" according to blood labs. I'm not sure what that means. She's approximately 14 years old and is only about 7 lbs. She hasn't been eating very much la… read more
Dr. Dan
Dr. Dan
Veterinarian and practice owner
Doctoral Degree
8,877 satisfied customers
I have a 11 year old cat that has a wbc of 50,000 and her abdominal
I have a 11 year old cat that has a wbc of 50,000 and her abdominal xrays are negative and all other lab work is normal, good heart and lungs, neg thyroid. Is on antibiotics now, what else could be th… read more
Dr. Gabby
Dr. Gabby
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
10,595 satisfied customers
A few months ago my 15-yr old neutered male cat started urinating next to the litter
A few months ago my 15-yr old neutered male cat started urinating next to the litter box but continues to use the box for pooping. I placed a smaller box lined with paper towels in the area he selecte… read more
Dr. Jen
Dr. Jen
Doctoral Degree
213 satisfied customers
I took my cat to the vet because she was acting very lethargic.
I took my cat to the vet because she was acting very lethargic. She is still a kitten and went from being very playful to laying around and sleeping all day for about a month now. Whenever she saw the… read more
Denise Colgrove
Denise Colgrove
Relief veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
4,495 satisfied customers
Hello. My kitten was diagnosed with FIP on the 8th of january.
Hello. My kitten was diagnosed with FIP on the 8th of january. On the 1st he stopped eating and was sleeping all the time and just drinking water. On the 4th we took him to the vet where we found out … read more
Dr. Andi
Dr. Andi
Small animal veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
583 satisfied customers
Blood tests indicating high liver enzymes (338) were reported
Blood tests indicating high liver enzymes (338) were reported for my cat. All other lab work was normal. This is a cat that was feral, but adopted our family and has been living inside for 4 months. I… read more
Dr. Drew
Dr. Drew
Emergency/Critical Care Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
12,138 satisfied customers
my cat had tons of labs, all came out good but these-amylase
my cat had tons of labs, all came out good but these-amylase 1569 high, cpk low 55- neutriplils 9300 high-eosinophils 1240 high. she is dropping weight not eating. what do these labs show could be wro… read more
DrT
DrT
Doctoral Degree
209 satisfied customers
My cat had blood tests yesterday and this has shown a very
My cat had blood tests yesterday and this has shown a very high level of white blood cells, suggesting cancer, lukemia or feline aids. My vet wants to do xrays and tests which would cost over £100. I … read more
DrChristineM
DrChristineM
Associate Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
1,887 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

It was so professional, so personally concerned (as we were) and you answered all of our questions. George and I are so happy that I found "JustAnswer" on my Google search -- you are now in my "Favorites" list! And, yes we do love our kitty - she makes our life complete!

Bev & GeorgeBoca Raton, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Gary

Dr. Gary

Cat Veterinarian

3,981 satisfied customers

DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)

Dr. Bruce

Dr. Bruce

Veterinarian

4,907 satisfied customers

15 years of experience as a small animal veterinarian

Dr. Andy

Dr. Andy

Medical Director

4,854 satisfied customers

UC Davis graduate, Interests: Dermatology, Internal Medicine, Pain Management

Rebecca

Rebecca

Cat Veterinarian

4,448 satisfied customers

More than 30 years of companion animal practice.

Dr. Scott

Dr. Scott

Veterinarian

3,998 satisfied customers

15 years of small animal, equine and pocket pet experience in medicine and surgery.

Dr. Deb

Dr. Deb

Cat Veterinarian

3,009 satisfied customers

I have been a practicing veterinarian for over 30 years.

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dr Scott Nimmo

Small Animal Veterinarian.

2,766 satisfied customers

BVMS, MRCVS. { Glasgow UK }

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x