Cardiology

Cardiology Questions Answered by Verified Cardiologists.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Cardiology Questions
My total cholesterol is high at 292. HDL is 109, LDL is 173,
My total cholesterol is high at 292. HDL is 109, LDL is 173, triglycerides are 52, cholesterol/triglycerides ratio is 2.68, and LDL/HDL ratio is 1.59. Do I need to be worried given my triglycerides an… read more
Eric Q Lee, MD
Eric Q Lee, MD
Assistant Professor
Doctoral Degree
47 satisfied customers
I got a lipid panel back with some out of range numbers and
Hello, I got a lipid panel back with some out of range numbers and wanted to see about a possible explanation or how I can get them in range. On 10/22 I tested Cholesterol, Total. 148mg/dl HDL-30 mg/d… read more
Alaa
Alaa
consultant physician
American board in Internal Medicine
421 satisfied customers
I got a lipid panel back with some out of range numbers and
Hello, I got a lipid panel back with some out of range numbers and wanted to see about a possible explanation or how I can get them in range. On 10/22 I tested Cholesterol, Total. 148mg/dl HDL-30 mg/d… read more
Dr.RRK
Dr.RRK
Assistant Professor Neurosurgery
MBBS, MS (Neurosurgery)
5,052 satisfied customers
After reviewing annual blood work I discovered my liver
Hello. After reviewing annual blood work I discovered my liver enzymes are elevated. AST 231 and ALT 119. I am 28 year old male 511 and weight 190lbs. I am very active physically and maintain a great … read more
Alaa
Alaa
consultant physician
American board in Internal Medicine
421 satisfied customers
I am looking to lower my LDL-P, small LDL-P, large VLDL-P,
I am looking to lower my LDL-P, small LDL-P, large VLDL-P, VLDL SIZE and increase LDL size, HDL-P, large HDL-P, HDL size. My, triglyceride 187, HDL 38 and non HDL cholesterol 92, LDL (calculated) 55 &… read more
M Aadil
M Aadil
Consultant General Medicine
MBBS
897 satisfied customers
L had some blood work done today of my cholesterol while
Hi, l had some blood work done today of my cholesterol while fasting, please look over results and let me know if they are good and what l might interpret by them. Here they are they are all in mmol/L… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
4,904 satisfied customers
I spoke to you yesterday and I just thought of another
hello doctor, I spoke to you yesterday and I just thought of another question. as I mentioned yesterday my LDL and total cholesterol went up, my hdl (good) went up, and my trigs went down a lot while … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
4,904 satisfied customers
I have been taking a fish oil and my total cholesterol went
Second opinion] I have been taking a fish oil and my total cholesterol went up along with my LDL. my hdl (good) went up too and my total cholesterol went up as well. should stop taking the fish oil? s… read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
7,343 satisfied customers
Looking to speak with an actual cardiologist. I can wait for
looking to speak with an actual cardiologist. I can wait for a response if need be. i am seeing great fluctuations in my lipids and I don't know what to make of them. I am just doing what my primary s… read more
Bilal Mustafa
Bilal Mustafa
Internist & Cardiologist
FCPS
1,152 satisfied customers
There has been two months since my first lab to today -my
there has been two months since my first lab to today -my latest labs. I am male 38 years old. 6'3 now 195 lbs. in those two months my recent labs improved in regard to my trigs (went down from 261 to… read more
Dr.DinSG
Dr.DinSG
Medical Specialist
Doctor of Medicine/Master in Public Health
3,866 satisfied customers
I had an non contrast abdominal CT scan for kidney stone. I
Hi, I had an non contrast abdominal CT scan for kidney stone. I noticed on report that it says I have mild atherosclerosis of the aorta. I do have a chol 256 and LDL 150 HDL 90. I am a daily swimmer. … read more
Dr.RRK
Dr.RRK
Assistant Professor Neurosurgery
MBBS, MS (Neurosurgery)
5,052 satisfied customers
I just wanted on my cholesterol numbers from a recent
I just wanted some follow up on my cholesterol numbers from a recent physical.My numbers were: Total: 187 HDL: 52 LDL: 114 Triglycerides: 103 Total Non-HDL: 135Some of these numbers came up online as … read more
Dr Care
Dr Care
MD, MBBS
2,857 satisfied customers
Jon, Question? (Note: I prefer only Dr Jon answer my
Hi Dr Jon, Question? (Note: I prefer only Dr Jon answer my question as he knows background details-thanks). My lipid panels (take 40 mg Rosuvastatin) have been utterly superb for years and years. All … read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
1,338 satisfied customers
I received my liver ALT and Lipid test results back today
I received my liver ALT and Lipid test results back today and I do have a concern. My ALT had dropped from 84 to 45 in two months on a fatty liver diet and exercise which I was very happy to see as it… read more
Dr. Saleem
Dr. Saleem
Other
Doctoral Degree
805 satisfied customers
A 58yr-old female family member is in good health, and
A 58yr-old female family member is in good health, and recently had a health screen, and one concern is, over 10yrs, her increasing cholesterol levels. Report extract: You have elevation of your total… read more
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD
Neurologist, Medical Doctor
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified)
16,521 satisfied customers
I have been taking statin drugs for 17 years. Until two
I have been taking statin drugs for 17 years. Until two years ago my HDL averaged 55-65, LDL 65-80, Triglycerides 70-80, total cholesterol 105-115. The past 1-1 1/2 years everything dropped. HDL 44-49… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
4,904 satisfied customers
Just received my lab work back. I'm getting mixed answers to
just received my lab work back. I'm getting mixed answers to my numbers. total chol is 251----hdl is 138---ldl is 105---vldl is 8-----ratio is 1.8------triglycerides is 44-----they say don;t pay atten… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
4,904 satisfied customers
In the past 3 months I lost 12 pounds with 3-4 workouts per
in the past 3 months I lost 12 pounds with 3-4 workouts per week / 45-60 min each. I just checked my cholesterol and to my shock my cholesterol is even worse than before I lost the weight ... what is … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
4,904 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr .Saeed ahmed

Dr .Saeed ahmed

Doctor

775 satisfied customers

MBBS/FCPS/MRCP U.K(R), Senior Registrar Cardiology

dr-lake

dr-lake

Board Certified Physician

186 satisfied customers

Cardiologist

The Cardiologist

The Cardiologist

MB, MRCP(UK), MCPS(Medicine)

126 satisfied customers

Staff Cardiologist

NorthernHeart

NorthernHeart

Board Certified MD

63 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine, Gen Cardiology, Nuclear Card, Echocard

the-good-doctor

the-good-doctor

Medical Doctor

4,904 satisfied customers

Cardiology Expert

Dr. Saleem

Dr. Saleem

Other

805 satisfied customers

I am resident cardiologist and have 03 years experience of working in all the domains of cardiology

Dr Wajahat Baig

Dr Wajahat Baig

Senior Registrar Medicine / Medical Specialist

748 satisfied customers

MBBS ,FCPS (Medicine),Experience of 3 years in Tertiary care CARDIOLOGY

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x