Cardiology

Cardiology Questions Answered by Verified Cardiologists.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Cardiology Questions
I have been taking 25mg metoprolol tartrate for two months
I have been taking 25mg metoprolol tartrate for two months .my cardiologist increased it to 50mg. I am finishing the 25 before getting the 50. I took two 630am and another 2pm. I've noticed my heart r… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
6,504 satisfied customers
Baig, I just checked all my meds. I have Lexapro. I just put
Hi Dr. Baig,I just checked all my meds. I have Lexapro. I just put a call into my therapist I was seeing before COVID early in my sobriety and she prescribed me Lexapro. I really never gave it a chanc… read more
Dr Wajahat Baig
Dr Wajahat Baig
Senior Registrar Medicine / Medical Specialist
FCPS (Medicine) , MBBS
488 satisfied customers
Baig, I am laying down right now and I started feeling warm
Hi Dr. Baig,I am laying down right now and I started feeling warm in the arms/chest area and feeling anxiety. See my BP.… read more
Dr Wajahat Baig
Dr Wajahat Baig
Senior Registrar Medicine / Medical Specialist
FCPS (Medicine) , MBBS
488 satisfied customers
I took an accidental double dose of metoprolol tartrate.
I took an accidental double dose of metoprolol tartrate. Total 150 mg … read more
Dr. Saleem
Dr. Saleem
Other
Doctoral Degree
650 satisfied customers
My blood pressure has been 157/111 three times today i take
My blood pressure has been 157/111 three times today i take diabetic meds liprinosil early and amlopine at 5.00 pm can i take another blood pressure pill or do i just lay down and relax i was eating b… read more
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta
MD, CEO
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,264 satisfied customers
I have a cardiologist here in Houston. However they have
I have a cardiologist here in Houston. However they have canceled all appointments until next month. I am currently on 40 mg of Benecar, split one in the morning and one in the evening. I am also taki… read more
Dr. Cindy MD
Dr. Cindy MD
Doctorate of Medicine
1,091 satisfied customers
I take Metroprolol tartrate 25mg and amlodipine 5mg twice a
i take Metroprolol tartrate 25mg and amlodipine 5mg twice a day. I accidently took a double dose of the metroprolol and not the amlodipine. Is there an issue and what should i do. should i continue wi… read more
Caring doc
Caring doc
Doctoral Degree
2,354 satisfied customers
I usually take my coreg amlodipine and valsartan at night
I usually take my coreg amlodipine and valsartan at night before bed. This morning at about 4 I woke up with my chest pounding on my heart pounding so I took my coreg amlodipine and valsartan this mor… read more
Bilal Mustafa
Bilal Mustafa
Internist & Cardiologist
FCPS
989 satisfied customers
I am worried about my high bp, I'm anxious and have a panic
I am worried about my high bp, I'm anxious and have a panic attack now I'm sure it's from drinking heavily over the last several days. I did drink today but haven't Had drink since 2pm. I just did tak… read more
Dr.Anil
Dr.Anil
M.B.B.S
10,759 satisfied customers
I have been having bad side effects with metr. I have been
I have been having side effects with 50mg of metoprolol so today i took half when should i take the other half i took it at 11:am i am also on 40 mg lisinopril 5 mg amlodipine besylate loss of appetite tingling in hand anxiety nausea … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
17,079 satisfied customers
In the morning at wake up I take a 500mg tylenolPM, 25mg
In the morning at wake up I take a 500mg tylenolPM, 25mg Hctz,25mg Diphenhydramine 10mg Claretin, 1or2 81mgaspirin and a zinc,Magnesium and Calcium Supplement. If I take theses between 6 & 6:30am long… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
17,079 satisfied customers
My 81 year old wife who is in good overall health started
My 81 year old wife who is in good overall health started having rapid heart beats and elevated blood pressure in mid July after stopping Atenolol 12.5 mg 1 x day. Her current cardiologist put her bac… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
4,749 satisfied customers
I live in New Jersey, USA. My father live in Albania. He is
Hello I live in New Jersey, USA. My father live in Albania. He is diagnosed with angina pectoris stable. The medications that he is taking right now are not giving affect. He feel again pain in the ch… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
4,749 satisfied customers
I have been taking statin drugs for 17 years. Until two
I have been taking statin drugs for 17 years. Until two years ago my HDL averaged 55-65, LDL 65-80, Triglycerides 70-80, total cholesterol 105-115. The past 1-1 1/2 years everything dropped. HDL 44-49… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
4,749 satisfied customers
Cardiologist: Is it reasonable to assume that, if I took a
Cardiologist: Hello, Is it reasonable to assume that, if I took a small amount of diazepam at 11 p.m. last night for a tight back (2-2.5mg), the blood pressure readings I get 14 hours later (specifica… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
4,749 satisfied customers
68 year old male in good health except for hypertension meds
68 year old male in good health except for hypertension meds the last 8 years. Amlodipine 5 and Lisinopril 20. It has kept my numbers low. Recently I spiked and stayed in the range for couple days bef… read more
Dr. W.Chu
Dr. W.Chu
Cardiologist/Interventional cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
124 satisfied customers
My questions tonight is about a moderate drug interaction
Hello doctor. My questions tonight is about a moderate drug interaction that I need some assurance about. I am a 46 year old caucasian female with auto-immune disease/Lupus and was diagnosed with orth… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
4,749 satisfied customers
I am writing about my mom who has been on blood pressure
hi again, i am writing about my mom who has been on blood pressure meds for 60 years. Mom is 84 yro, has lifelong high bp problems, but no other disease and in good physical health, sometimes walks fo… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
4,749 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr .Saeed ahmed

Dr .Saeed ahmed

Doctor

775 satisfied customers

MBBS/FCPS/MRCP U.K(R), Senior Registrar Cardiology

dr-lake

dr-lake

Board Certified Physician

186 satisfied customers

Cardiologist

The Cardiologist

The Cardiologist

MB, MRCP(UK), MCPS(Medicine)

126 satisfied customers

Staff Cardiologist

NorthernHeart

NorthernHeart

Board Certified MD

63 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine, Gen Cardiology, Nuclear Card, Echocard

the-good-doctor

the-good-doctor

Medical Doctor

4,749 satisfied customers

Cardiology Expert

Dr. Saleem

Dr. Saleem

Other

650 satisfied customers

I am resident cardiologist and have 03 years experience of working in all the domains of cardiology

Dr Wajahat Baig

Dr Wajahat Baig

Senior Registrar Medicine / Medical Specialist

488 satisfied customers

MBBS ,FCPS (Medicine),Experience of 3 years in Tertiary care CARDIOLOGY

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x