Cardiology

Cardiology Questions Answered by Verified Cardiologists.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Cardiology Questions
I just had a blood test, and got the results but I have to
I just had a blood test, and got the results but I have to wait 3 weeks to see my doctor. My BUN was 20, and my creatinine was 0.7, GFR was >90. Is this dehydration or CHF? I asked this question pr… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
24,436 satisfied customers
I have mild concentric hypertrophy that showed on my echo.
I have mild concentric hypertrophy that showed on my echo. Ejection Fraction 60 to 65%. Also a CT angiogram showed a moderate stenosis in a diagonal artery. I am 34 years old. Would I be considered to… read more
Dr Wajahat Baig
Dr Wajahat Baig
Senior Registrar Medicine / Medical Specialist
FCPS (Medicine) , MBBS
205 satisfied customers
How likely is it that a patient 5'8" tall weighing only
How likely is it that a patient 5'8" tall weighing only 105lbs has congestive heart failure? Don't you need to have water retention issues? isn't that was the drugs do? pull excess water out of the sy… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
38,704 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed chf lower lobe early cardiac decompensation
I was diagnosed chf lower lobe early cardiac decompensation in August, my ech and MIBI just came back normal 55ef. Could I have been misdiagnosed? … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
4,538 satisfied customers
I am a 35 year old woman and I just got a hs-crp test done
Hi Doctor,I am a 35 year old woman and I just got a hs-crp test done and it came back at 2. Should I be concerned? Is this considered high for my age? What does this mean regarding my heart attack/hea… read more
Carmen Barnes
Carmen Barnes
MD
324 satisfied customers
Stress test summary report shows.....sinus rhythm. Slow R
stress test summary report shows.....sinus rhythm. Slow R wave progression chest leads. Slight ST changes inferiorly, no arrhythmia, further ST-T changes with exercise inferior leads … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
21,594 satisfied customers
My total cholesterol is 356, triglycerides 101, HDL 76 & LDL
My total cholesterol is 356, triglycerides 101, HDL 76 & LDL 253. I'm 5 ft 2 inches tall, 113 pds, 53yrs old female & peri-menopausal. Heart disease runs all through my fathers side & my fathers 1st h… read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Medical Director
Attending Physician
3,848 satisfied customers
My husband is 62 years old and has been diagnosed with
My husband is 62 years old and has been diagnosed with Congestive Heart Failure. He has several of the risk factors for CHF including Diabetes and was put on insulin about 3 weeks ago as his blood sug… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
39,905 satisfied customers
For congestive heart failure. If the echocardiogram is all
For congestive heart failure. If the echocardiogram is all good. Why take a chemical stress test … read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Medical Director
Attending Physician
3,848 satisfied customers
I am. 43 yo woman suffering from severe health anxiety who
i am. 43 yo woman suffering from severe health anxiety who has been through 3-4 months of chronic high stress due to health scares (gerd, then kidney - with some loss of function,with egfr 75-85 and s… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Healthcare consultant
MD
6,076 satisfied customers
I am a 43 yo woman suffering from severe health anxiety. I
I am a 43 yo woman suffering from severe health anxiety. I Recently found that I may have incurred some kidney damage two years ago. A rather large drop in GFR showed up in a routine blood test a few … read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,446 satisfied customers
28 yo male My overall cholesterol is 246, HDL 45, LDL 172,
28 yo male My overall cholesterol is 246, HDL 45, LDL 172, Trig 150. No family hx of early heart disease, my maternal grandfather had a heart attack in his 70s but he was a life long smoker. I was pre… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
20,768 satisfied customers
I am an anxious person with a history of heart problems (now
Hello dr, I am an anxious person with a history of heart problems (now recovered) and a family history of bladder cancer. I had ischemic cardiomyopathy and and CHF a year ago and now that I've been de… read more
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Doctor
Master's Degree
775 satisfied customers
I am really panicking and terrified. I have a history of
I am really panicking and terrified. I have a history of ischemic cardiomyopathy which is now totally resolved. Last echo 3 weeks ago showed EF of 66-70. I have continued to weigh myself regularly and… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
4,538 satisfied customers
I am a 63 year old female. After a blood panel indicated
I am a 63 year old female. After a blood panel indicated that my GFR was 49 (the only other out of normal range reading was creatinine of 1.12). I then had a renal panel 4 weeks later (during those fo… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
38,564 satisfied customers
I was prescribed hyrocholorothiazide for over 5 years. i
i was prescribed hyrocholorothiazide for over 5 years. i always experience angina when not taking meds. now i have a new dr. and he has prescribed lasix and metolazone. my concern is the chest pains.w… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
38,564 satisfied customers
I'm a 21 year old male with a total cholesterol level of
I'm a 21 year old male with a total cholesterol level of 269. My LDL is 202. I was wondering what foods I can eliminate/add to my diet to lower my cholesterol. Also what other lifestyle changes are ne… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
4,538 satisfied customers
Over 6 months can heart health, with flawless nutrition and
over 6 months can heart health, with flawless nutrition and meds increase the e/f profile, can you see moves in function in 3 months period, i leave for chile for a 8 day stage race mountain bking in … read more
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Doctor
Master's Degree
775 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr .Saeed ahmed

Dr .Saeed ahmed

Doctor

775 satisfied customers

MBBS/FCPS/MRCP U.K(R), Senior Registrar Cardiology

dr-lake

dr-lake

Board Certified Physician

186 satisfied customers

Cardiologist

The Cardiologist

The Cardiologist

MB, MRCP(UK), MCPS(Medicine)

126 satisfied customers

Staff Cardiologist

NorthernHeart

NorthernHeart

Board Certified MD

63 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine, Gen Cardiology, Nuclear Card, Echocard

the-good-doctor

the-good-doctor

Medical Doctor

4,538 satisfied customers

Cardiology Expert

Dr. Saleem

Dr. Saleem

Other

9,328 satisfied customers

I am resident cardiologist and have 03 years experience of working in all the domains of cardiology

Dr Wajahat Baig

Dr Wajahat Baig

Senior Registrar Medicine / Medical Specialist

205 satisfied customers

MBBS , FCPS ( Medicine ) , with Experience of 03 years in Tertiary care Cardiology

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x