Cardiology

Cardiology Questions Answered by Verified Cardiologists.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Cardiology Questions
I do have another question actually, please. My Echo from
Hi I do have another question actually, please. My Echo from 3/17 also showed flattening of the inteventricular septum (due to being on a mechanical ventilator after going into respiratory failure. Th… read more
Baisal
Baisal
General Surgeon
Cardiovascular surgeon
809 satisfied customers
About me Im 40 years old, male, weighing 220 Lbs and 5.7 in
Hi Doctor -About meIm 40 years old, male, weighing 220 Lbs and 5.7 in height.SymptomsI have been having this palpitation issue for almost 4 years. Its not continuous, comes off and on during different… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
38,102 satisfied customers
Requesting second opinion: My 88 year old mother is on
Requesting second opinion:My 88 year old mother is on Torsemide 80 mg per day and 100 meq of KCL per day for CHF. She also has a pacemaker and is in a fib 100% of the time. She was on 160 mg Lasix per… read more
Dr Care
Dr Care
MD, MBBS
1,294 satisfied customers
1) how is it determined if a elderly person is fit enough to
1) how is it determined if a elderly person is fit enough to under go a surgery for hernias 2) if the nurses have weight of person at 125 lbs but person only weighs 107 ,could it be dangerous/could pe… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
15,835 satisfied customers
Symptoms- *heartrate goes up and down several beats
Symptoms- *heartrate goes up and down several beats constantly with no change in position, temperature, or mood possibly since June after taking anti-spasmatics for spasms in stomach *burping a lot si… read more
Bilal Mustafa
Bilal Mustafa
Internist & Cardiologist
FCPS
454 satisfied customers
Dr. Phil ONLY, please. I'm sorry but I really don't have
I'm sorry but I really don't have time to discuss it in depth, just know that I had open heart surgery to repair a severe heart murmur 9 months ago … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
4,499 satisfied customers
Two years ago I was diagnosed with severe heart failure at
Hello, Two years ago I was diagnosed with severe heart failure at age 44 with no history of heart problems at all. It turns out I had pvc-induced cardiomyopathy from having an over 50% PVC burden at o… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
38,059 satisfied customers
I have a couple of cardiology questions. When a patient has
Hello there, I have a couple of cardiology questions. When a patient has a diagnosis of severe aortic regurgitation, secondary to a partial flail anterior aortic leaflet, are there any precautions tha… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,878 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with PVC-induced cardiomyopathy 15 months
I was diagnosed with PVC-induced cardiomyopathy 15 months ago. In December 2014 I had an ablation and one month later my EF and heart size was back to normal. As I have maintained normal heart functio… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
4,499 satisfied customers
I had cardiomyopathy last year, from an arrhythmia. It
I had cardiomyopathy last year, from an arrhythmia. It resolved completely after an abaltion but I'm always a nervous wreck about a possible recurrence. Today I noticed a 6-month old burn scar on my h… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I am really panicking and terrified. I have a history of
I am really panicking and terrified. I have a history of ischemic cardiomyopathy which is now totally resolved. Last echo 3 weeks ago showed EF of 66-70. I have continued to weigh myself regularly and… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
4,499 satisfied customers
I have been taking statin drugs for 17 years. Until two
I have been taking statin drugs for 17 years. Until two years ago my HDL averaged 55-65, LDL 65-80, Triglycerides 70-80, total cholesterol 105-115. The past 1-1 1/2 years everything dropped. HDL 44-49… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
4,499 satisfied customers
300 lbs, 5'6" 37 yo woman. started a medical weight loss
300 lbs, 5'6" 37 yo woman. started a medical weight loss program and the dr noticed a mild heart murmur. Got an EKG which was normal and sent me for an echo. Good EF at 67% and everything else showed … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
4,499 satisfied customers
I've been told that I have left side branch block. I have
I've been told that I have left side bundle branch block. I have been told I may some day need a pacemaker. Only the right side is working. Next month I go in for an echo cardiogram to check my ejecti… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
Problem: When I sleep, I get a sensation in chest / heart (
Problem : When I sleep, I get a sensation in chest / heart ( murmer/vibration) No pain or discomfirt but palpitations /sensations that will disturb my sleeps.. This episode last about 3 to 7 min and d… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
4,499 satisfied customers
I've been taking Cymbalta (120mg/day) for the past 6 years
I've been taking Cymbalta (120mg/day) for the past 6 years for depression. Over the last 2 years or so, I've developed tachycardia (106-120 bpm during the day, 90-100 bpm before rising in the am). My … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
4,499 satisfied customers
Here are my symptoms Doctor Healthy Male Born 1980. Weigh
Here are my symptoms Doctor Healthy Male Born 1980. Weigh 180 at the time. By the end of this I want to let you know that i have excerised most every day afterwards and kept a very nutritional diet. I… read more
The Cardiologist
The Cardiologist
MB, MRCP(UK), MCPS(Medicine)
Master's Degree
126 satisfied customers
I am 54. I carry 25 lb more body weight than is ideal though
I am 54. I carry 25 lb more body weight than is ideal though I am 20 lb lighter than a year ago. I bicycle vigorously (22-28+ mph) 7-12 hours per week. My resting HR is 54. My maximum HR is 184, and t… read more
The Cardiologist
The Cardiologist
MB, MRCP(UK), MCPS(Medicine)
Master's Degree
126 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr .Saeed ahmed

Dr .Saeed ahmed

Doctor

775 satisfied customers

MBBS/FCPS/MRCP U.K(R), Senior Registrar Cardiology

dr-lake

dr-lake

Board Certified Physician

186 satisfied customers

Cardiologist

The Cardiologist

The Cardiologist

MB, MRCP(UK), MCPS(Medicine)

126 satisfied customers

Staff Cardiologist

NorthernHeart

NorthernHeart

Board Certified MD

63 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine, Gen Cardiology, Nuclear Card, Echocard

the-good-doctor

the-good-doctor

Medical Doctor

4,499 satisfied customers

Cardiology Expert

Dr. Saleem

Dr. Saleem

Other

284 satisfied customers

I am resident cardiologist and have 03 years experience of working in all the domains of cardiology

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

176 satisfied customers

Physician

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x