Cardiology

Cardiology Questions Answered by Verified Cardiologists.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Cardiology Questions
My husband just had a heart attack a week and a half ago. It
My husband just had a heart attack a week and a half ago. It is known as a Widowmaker his left ventricle was clogged 100%. They were able to stent it and they restored the proper blood flow. I think t… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
4,419 satisfied customers
Had ekgs several heart monitor ecg and blood test does that
Had ekgs several heart monitor ecg and blood test does that clear me from a heart attack for a good while still get chest pain but also burping… read more
Aaron Branch
Aaron Branch
Attending Physician
M.D.
754 satisfied customers
I'm a 37 yr old female. I'm 168lbs 5ft 5in, bp runs 110/80
Hi, I'm a 37 yr old female. I'm 168lbs 5ft 5in, bp runs 110/80 average, resting heart rate is in the 60s, recovery heart rate is 70. My cholesterol is 200 which it's gone down since i stopped nursing.… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
4,419 satisfied customers
My total cholesterol is 356, triglycerides 101, HDL 76 & LDL
My total cholesterol is 356, triglycerides 101, HDL 76 & LDL 253. I'm 5 ft 2 inches tall, 113 pds, 53yrs old female & peri-menopausal. Heart disease runs all through my fathers side & my fathers 1st h… read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Attending Physician
3,450 satisfied customers
I suffer from anxiety and have had two appointments in the
Hello, I suffer from anxiety and have had two appointments in the past four years with my cardiologist since i was worried about my h due to the health due to the anxiety. i had an echocardio gram, bl… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
I have a question about the risk of infarctions from
I have a question about the risk of infarctions from cyanoacrylate (super glue). If someone were to, for example, glue their toenail back onto an open wound using cyanoacrylate after an injury, is it … read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
On 12/29/15, I undertook a series of complete heart tests. I
On 12/29/15 , I undertook a series of complete heart tests. I scored a 1668 on a Calcium Test. I was prescribed Lipitor, which caused leg muscle weakness. I was switched a week ago to 5mg of Crestor.I… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
11,538 satisfied customers
I have normal cholesterol and BP of 125/68 normally.
I have normal cholesterol and BP of 125/68 normally. Probably due to family history, I had 2 stents put in my heart to correct blockages. I have not other observable blockages. I understand the need t… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
Dr I am at risk of a heart attack at age 25 with cholesterol
Dr I am at risk of a heart attack at age 25 with cholesterol at 262 and DHL 44 and LDL 179.80 Triglycerides 191 weigh is 286?… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
4,419 satisfied customers
My question is for a heart specialist. My dad has had a
My question is for a heart specialist. My dad has had a heart attack twice. My mom has diabetes. My LDL has progressively got worse and the last check up showed 5.5 mmol/L. I'm 29 years old, non smoke… read more
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Doctor
Master's Degree
775 satisfied customers
Very highl LDL levels. My wife did Cholesterol tests many
Very highl LDL levels. My wife did Cholesterol tests many times over the past year (before and during pregnancy) and she always got elevated (very elevated) levels of LDL. Also we made DNA test throug… read more
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Doctor
Master's Degree
775 satisfied customers
I am a 28 year old male. Pretty healthy, but overweight. I
Good Evening, I am a 28 year old male. Pretty healthy, but overweight. I just got my cholesterol test back, and the news could have been better. But I am curious about the "PLAC test my Dr. did. My PL… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
4,419 satisfied customers
My boyfriend is 31 and just had a massive heart attack 6
My boyfriend is 31 and just had a massive heart attack 6 days ago, it was genetic and due to high cholesterol and he was otherwise healthy, his ef rating right now is 25%, he is up and moving around b… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
I had the angiogram. No stents were required, but the doctor
I had the angiogram. No stents were required, but the doctor has put me on 20 mg Simvastatin because of some plaque build-up. My cholesterol is about 200. Additionally, the angiogram did find a signif… read more
drn.iqtidar
drn.iqtidar
MD
298 satisfied customers
Had lipid panel done, I was concerned about my chances of a
Had lipid panel done , I was concerned about my chances of a heart attack or stroke. I am a 42 year old femal smoker for 20+ here are my results , are they of concern ? Cholesterol. 126 HDL. 52 LDL 66… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
4,419 satisfied customers
The American Heart Association's website, referring to the
The American Heart Association's website, referring to the ratio between total cholesterol and HDL, and says that "The goal is to keep the ratio below 5:1; the optimum ratio is 3.5:1." (http://www.hea… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
4,419 satisfied customers
I just had a nuclear stress test and received the following
I just had a nuclear stress test and received the following results Tomorgraphic images of the heart reveal a moderate reversible defect involving the mid anterior wall sparing the septum. This is lik… read more
dr-lake
dr-lake
Board Certified Physician
MD
186 satisfied customers
I get pain in the center of my chest, right under the breast
I get pain in the center of my chest, right under the breast bone, when I exert myself. The pain lessens when I stop the activity and relax for a bit. When I start again, it starts hurting again. The … read more
The Cardiologist
The Cardiologist
MB, MRCP(UK), MCPS(Medicine)
Master's Degree
126 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr .Saeed ahmed

Dr .Saeed ahmed

Doctor

775 satisfied customers

MBBS/FCPS/MRCP U.K(R), Senior Registrar Cardiology

dr-lake

dr-lake

Board Certified Physician

186 satisfied customers

Cardiologist

The Cardiologist

The Cardiologist

MB, MRCP(UK), MCPS(Medicine)

126 satisfied customers

Staff Cardiologist

NorthernHeart

NorthernHeart

Board Certified MD

63 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine, Gen Cardiology, Nuclear Card, Echocard

the-good-doctor

the-good-doctor

Medical Doctor

4,419 satisfied customers

Cardiology Expert

Dr. Saleem

Dr. Saleem

Other

211 satisfied customers

I am resident cardiologist and have 03 years experience of working in all the domains of cardiology

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

161 satisfied customers

Physician

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x