Cardiology

Cardiology Questions Answered by Verified Cardiologists.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Cardiology Questions
I have a question for a cardiologist. I dont have any
I dont have any symptoms. I just have a question about AFIB … read more
Amanda Cooke
Amanda Cooke
Medical Doctor; Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
178 satisfied customers
I am a 29 year old Male. I am about 5' 8 inches and weigh
Hi there. I am a 29 year old Male. I am about 5' 8 inches and weigh about 155 lbs. I recently took a comprehensive 37-component blood chemistry profile screening for a wellness exam. I was curious ove… read more
tazechip
tazechip
M.D.
36,539 satisfied customers
I have many health issues, a recent one I am very concerned
I have many health issues, a recent one I am very concerned about is that I have just undergone a MRI/MRA to check to see if an incidental brain aneurysm had ruptured due to bad headache. I have had t… read more
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Doctor
Master's Degree
775 satisfied customers
I have been taking statin drugs for 17 years. Until two
I have been taking statin drugs for 17 years. Until two years ago my HDL averaged 55-65, LDL 65-80, Triglycerides 70-80, total cholesterol 105-115. The past 1-1 1/2 years everything dropped. HDL 44-49… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
4,399 satisfied customers
My question is for a heart specialist. My dad has had a
My question is for a heart specialist. My dad has had a heart attack twice. My mom has diabetes. My LDL has progressively got worse and the last check up showed 5.5 mmol/L. I'm 29 years old, non smoke… read more
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Doctor
Master's Degree
775 satisfied customers
Just received blood test results from my doctor. All in
Just received blood test results from my doctor. All in range except hs CRT, which was very high (5.2). prior two year results from this test were .95, and 1.45 respectively.. cholesterol was good (to… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
4,399 satisfied customers
My cardiologist put me on Crestor 20 mg compared to the
My cardiologist put me on Crestor 20 mg compared to the Lipitor 40 mg I was previously on. Subsequently, I had a Heart Cath based on some high calcium scores and some EKG abnormal results. He found an… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
4,399 satisfied customers
My question relates to calcium score and heart Cath. My
My question relates to calcium score and heart Cath. My cardiologist has scheduled me for a heart Cath based on various factors. Based on the factors below, do you think that was too aggressive a move… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
4,399 satisfied customers
I have been taking Lipitor 80 mg for about 7 years. During
I have been taking Lipitor 80 mg for about 7 years. During that time, my weight dropped from 250 to 210 lbs, my LDL has dropped from 140 to 65 and triglycerides from 250 to 100. But, my HDL stayed at … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
4,399 satisfied customers
I have been taking Lipitor 80 mg for about 10 years. During
I have been taking Lipitor 80 mg for about 10 years. During that time, my calcium score keeps growing. I also have metabolic syndrome: 5'8" weighing 210 lbs but with a 47" waist cholesterol of 160 but… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
4,399 satisfied customers
I have been taking beta blockers since I was in grad school
I have been taking beta blockers since I was in grad school at age 24 at Arizona State University. Iin 1981 when while playing basketball my heart beat sped up, and after driving myself to the hospita… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
This question is specifically for Dr Alam - no other med
Hello this question is specifically for Dr Alam - no other med professional So don't answer please It pertains to diltiazem, fleccanide, atrial fib and tachycardia Will provide details as he answers, … read more
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Doctor
Master's Degree
775 satisfied customers
I am looking for a cardiologist or other specialist who has
I am looking for a cardiologist or other specialist who has a COMPETENT knowledge of CHADS scoring system and the risk ratios of different blood meds when it comes to atrial fib. It relates to my seni… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
4,399 satisfied customers
I have read some of your answers and you answer so deeply I
HI I have read some of your answers and you answer so deeply I had double by pass in 2009 and a cardioectomy sp in 1995 and other one in 2012 My Doc has tried me on statins Lipitor for year and Cresto… read more
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick
Ophthalmologist & Retina Specialist
Doctoral Degree
7,363 satisfied customers
I had a coronary calcium scan this week with a resulting
I had a coronary calcium scan this week with a resulting score of 157. I'm 52 with prostate cancer, Gleason 7, with robotic surgery scheduled for later this summer. Please comment.… read more
dr-lake
dr-lake
Board Certified Physician
MD
186 satisfied customers
EKG/ECG experts only please: Please deeply review my ekg. I
EKG/ECG experts only please: Please deeply review my ekg. I have chest pains. My deepest fear is having angina or heart disease. There is a possibly that i might have it because of my chest pain . I p… read more
dr-lake
dr-lake
Board Certified Physician
MD
186 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with mitral prolapse with leakage and
I have been diagnosed with mitral prolapse with leakage and also premature heartbeats. This has occurred for at least 15 years. My heart rate now ranges from 50 bpm to 112bpm. Through all of these yea… read more
The Cardiologist
The Cardiologist
MB, MRCP(UK), MCPS(Medicine)
Master's Degree
126 satisfied customers
How do you find an athletic cardiologist that understands
how do you find an athletic cardiologist that understands beyond serving up a pill, i have recently been diagnosed with high BP, and a 38% ef, i ride my bicycle 15-18 hours a week have a coach and a n… read more
dr-lake
dr-lake
Board Certified Physician
MD
186 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr .Saeed ahmed

Dr .Saeed ahmed

Doctor

775 satisfied customers

MBBS/FCPS/MRCP U.K(R), Senior Registrar Cardiology

dr-lake

dr-lake

Board Certified Physician

186 satisfied customers

Cardiologist

The Cardiologist

The Cardiologist

MB, MRCP(UK), MCPS(Medicine)

126 satisfied customers

Staff Cardiologist

NorthernHeart

NorthernHeart

Board Certified MD

63 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine, Gen Cardiology, Nuclear Card, Echocard

the-good-doctor

the-good-doctor

Medical Doctor

4,399 satisfied customers

Cardiology Expert

Dr. Saleem

Dr. Saleem

Other

207 satisfied customers

I am resident cardiologist and have 03 years experience of working in all the domains of cardiology

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

158 satisfied customers

Physician

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x