Cardiology

Cardiology Questions Answered by Verified Cardiologists.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Cardiology Questions
Advice/assurance needed on beta blocker dosing: I will be
Advice/assurance needed on beta blocker dosing: I will be starting to take 2 differently dosed pills for my beta blocker dose. Is this ok? I am on Metoprolol ER Succcinate, and am on 100 mg twice a da… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
20,057 satisfied customers
I have atrial fribrillation episodes every 3 to 4 days, is
I have atrial fribrillation episodes every 3 to 4 days, is this bad? … read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
4,128 satisfied customers
I want to know If I can take losartan hct2 100-12.5 mg tab
I want to know If I can take losartan hct2 100-12.5 mg tab with lisinopril- hydrochlorothiazide 12.5 mg and Amlodipine … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
36,613 satisfied customers
You answered my high blood pressure question recently. You
Hello Dr......you answered my high blood pressure question recently. You mentioned irbesartan as a med that would not effect my hair.....is that info available on the web, or just in your own practice… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
15,006 satisfied customers
68 yo cauc male. Hx significant for Crohns disease, HTN.
68 yo cauc male. Hx significant for Crohns disease, HTN. status post thyroid ablation in 1992 current bp meds-amlodipine 10mg po qd Losartin/HCTZ 100mg/12.5mg 1 po qd other meds flomax 0.4 levothyroxi… read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
4,128 satisfied customers
I was told I have a slight sound in my right Carotid artery
I was told I have a slight sound in my right Carotid artery and need an exam. My BP is also 155 over 80. I don't want to take medicine. I don't have good like with any of it and right now I have been … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
36,613 satisfied customers
I have been taking 25 mg of Altenolol for 3 months once in
I have been taking 25 mg of Altenolol for 3 months once in the morning for sinus tachycardia and bp. Because of having shortness of breath. My dr started me on 120 mg extended release of Diltiazem. No… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
4,402 satisfied customers
I have been taking 25 mg of Altenolol once per day for sinus
Hello I have been taking 25 mg of Altenolol once per day for sinus tachy for 2 months now. I also take Losartan for bp. I was reading that the body begins to grow extra receptors as it senses that Alt… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
5,000 satisfied customers
D. Love: Doctor, I'm a 64-year-old male in good health and
For Dr. D. Love: Doctor, I'm a 64-year-old male in good health and taking no medication except a 2mg dosage of Coversyl for occasionally elevated systolic blood pressure and small levels of protein in… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
20,057 satisfied customers
D. Love: Love: I'm a 64-year-old male, healthy and fit and
For Dr. D. Love: Love: Hello, I'm a 64-year-old male, healthy and fit and on no medication except for a 2mg dose of Coversyl for slightly elevated systolic BP and slight evidence of protein in the uri… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
20,057 satisfied customers
I had a doc appointment yesterday to discuss trying
I had a doc appointment yesterday to discuss trying different bp medications to see if the ones I had been taking for years were the reason I cough constantly. to prepare for the switch I had stopped … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
4,402 satisfied customers
Is it safe to have 25 mg Chlorthalidone once a day and 5mg
Is it safe to have 25 mg Chlorthalidone once a day and 5mg amlodipine (Twice a day) for controlling hypertension.Currently I have been put on Losartan pottassium 100 mg and 25 mg Chlorthalidone and my… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
4,402 satisfied customers
After being labeled "-coat syndrome" for 5 years, my actual
After being labeled "white-coat syndrome" for 5 years, my actual hypertension was revealed last month when I developed a large floater in my eye and took my blood pressure at home to see if it had any… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
4,402 satisfied customers
My wife is 73 years old and suffers from hypertension. She
My wife is 73 years old and suffers from hypertension. She generally suffers from isolated hypertension with a diastolic of about 75-80 and a systolic of 150-160. Her systolic is usually 125-135 in th… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
4,402 satisfied customers
I had an angioplasty one month ago where two stents were
I had an angioplasty one month ago where two stents were placed in my right coronary artery. There was 0% build-up in any other arteries. Now I am in a cardio rehab exercise program and every time I e… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
4,402 satisfied customers
I currently take Rythmol, 225 mg 3x daily and Metoprolol, 25
I currently take Rythmol, 225 mg 3x daily and Metoprolol, 25 mg 2x daily. I am feeling a little off tonight so I took my bp and it was 75/37. I waited 15 minutes and took it again and it was 85/54. I … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
4,402 satisfied customers
I am still trying to get off or reduce the metoprolol due to
I am still trying to get off or reduce the metoprolol due to my food allergy. I did try lorsortan potassium 50 mg in AM 50 mg of metoprolol in PM after about 2 weeks I started to get heart palptiation… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
4,402 satisfied customers
I am on a beta blocker metorpolol, 50 mg 2 times a day. I
I am on a beta blocker metorpolol, 50 mg 2 times a day. I was diagnosed several months ago with a food allergy, shellfish. I was told by my Dr beta blockers can block an epi pen from working and incre… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
4,402 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr .Saeed ahmed

Dr .Saeed ahmed

Doctor

775 satisfied customers

MBBS/FCPS/MRCP U.K(R), Senior Registrar Cardiology

dr-lake

dr-lake

Board Certified Physician

186 satisfied customers

Cardiologist

The Cardiologist

The Cardiologist

MB, MRCP(UK), MCPS(Medicine)

126 satisfied customers

Staff Cardiologist

NorthernHeart

NorthernHeart

Board Certified MD

63 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine, Gen Cardiology, Nuclear Card, Echocard

the-good-doctor

the-good-doctor

Medical Doctor

4,402 satisfied customers

Cardiology Expert

Dr. Saleem

Dr. Saleem

Other

209 satisfied customers

I am resident cardiologist and have 03 years experience of working in all the domains of cardiology

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

160 satisfied customers

Physician

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x