Cardiology

Cardiology Questions Answered by Verified Cardiologists.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Cardiology Questions
I've been having fluttering or skipping heartbeats for a
I've been having fluttering or skipping heartbeats for a week and a half now I've visited a cardiologist who did a ekg and said it looked normal and I just finished my Holter monitor today and I have … read more
Dr. Gerry
Dr. Gerry
Medical Officer IV
Doctor of Medicine
1,276 satisfied customers
I've been having fluttering or skipping heartbeats for a
I've been having fluttering or skipping heartbeats for a week and a half now I've visited a cardiologist who did a ekg and said it looked normal and I just finished my Holter monitor today and I have … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,177 satisfied customers
I been having heart flutters all week now I'm not having any
I been having heart flutters all week now I'm not having any symptoms to speak of and I did a ekg and dr said it looked normal I'm 29 male ive cut my caffiene intake among other things and still have … read more
tazechip
tazechip
MD
M.D.
49,143 satisfied customers
Can I drink a few tablespoons of extra olive oil a day to
Can I drink a few tablespoons of extra virgin olive oil a day to consume more calories?I had an MI at 29.I'm currently taking aspirin, Lipitor, Zoloft, Bystolic and multivitamins.… read more
Bilal Mustafa
Bilal Mustafa
Internist & Cardiologist
FCPS
178 satisfied customers
Dr. Baisalov only, Me again! I had a heart attack at 29 in
Dr. Baisalov only,Me again!I had a heart attack at 29 in 2016.We talked about SIBO and leaky gut.I'd like to take L-Glutamine and Collagen to help the lining of my gut.I sent my cardiologist a message… read more
Baisal
Baisal
General Surgeon
Cardiovascular surgeon
477 satisfied customers
I take a baby aspirin a day, because I had a heart attack in
I take a baby aspirin a day, because I had a heart attack in 2016 at age 29.I'm really worried. I was diagnosed with SIBO the other day.SIBO is linked to leaky gut, and apparently NSAID's, such as asp… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,177 satisfied customers
Dr. Baisalov ONLY. I take a baby aspirin a day, because I
Dr. Baisalov ONLY.I take a baby aspirin a day, because I had a heart attack in 2016 at age 29.I'm really worried. I was diagnosed with SIBO the other day.SIBO is linked to leaky gut, and apparently NS… read more
Baisal
Baisal
General Surgeon
Cardiovascular surgeon
477 satisfied customers
I'm broken right now. I had a heart attack in 2016 at the
I'm broken right now.I had a heart attack in 2016 at the age of 29.I was recently told by my OBGYN that I have PCOS.I've been having irregular cycles (Which I didn't before pregnancy. I gave birth 11/… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,177 satisfied customers
Have a question for a cardiologist. None. Want opinion about
I'm 37. Active. eat right. Family history or heart issue in moms side.… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
14,663 satisfied customers
58 y/o female, Type 1 diabetic, LAD stent 1.5 yrs ago.
58 y/o female, Type 1 diabetic, LAD stent 1.5 yrs ago. Irregular heartbeat, episodes of PVC's. Mostly controlled. 25mg metoprolol 3x daily, 5mg ramiprl, 75mg placid, stopped Lipitor (side effects), 32… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
4,385 satisfied customers
I have afib and CAD what blood thinner can I take that will
I have afib and CAD what blood thinner can I take that will protect me from either a heart attack or stroke. And if I can't which you recommend I treat. 2 baby asprin or xeralto?… read more
Dr. Saleem
Dr. Saleem
Other
Doctoral Degree
207 satisfied customers
My mom is 76. She has lead a sedentary lifestyle with very
My mom is 76. She has lead a sedentary lifestyle with very poor diet (mostly fast food). She has had high blood pressure for much of her life, but refused to take medicine for it. Just prior to being … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
4,385 satisfied customers
I have been taking Lipitor 80 mg for about 7 years. During
I have been taking Lipitor 80 mg for about 7 years. During that time, my weight dropped from 250 to 210 lbs, my LDL has dropped from 140 to 65 and triglycerides from 250 to 100. But, my HDL stayed at … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
4,385 satisfied customers
My question is with regards to heart-palpitations and
My question is with regards ***** ***** and specifically those that occur during high intensity exertion. Background on me: 29 years old 5' 11, 174 Pounds. Average Athletic Shape. My LDL: 108 My HDL: … read more
Dr. W.Chu
Dr. W.Chu
Cardiologist/Interventional cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
124 satisfied customers
I am a 54 yr old male in good health. I exercise several
I am a 54 yr old male in good health. I exercise several times per week (run and elliptical 15 to 20 mi/wk). For the past 8 months I have had a noticeable vibration mostly in my left chest but maybe 1… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
4,385 satisfied customers
I presently take Coreg, a bata blocker. I was advised today
I presently take Coreg, a bata blocker. I was advised today during a visit to a dermotoligst that Coreg will make my psorasis worse. What bata blocker will not interact with psorasis?… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
4,385 satisfied customers
I am still trying to get off or reduce the metoprolol due to
I am still trying to get off or reduce the metoprolol due to my food allergy. I did try lorsortan potassium 50 mg in AM 50 mg of metoprolol in PM after about 2 weeks I started to get heart palptiation… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
4,385 satisfied customers
What is the significance of HDL dropping to the 27 when
what is the significance of HDL dropping to the 27 when starting statin after an MI. The ratio improved to 4.5 but all the literature indicates absolute number for HDL of greater than 60. It also sugg… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
4,385 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr .Saeed ahmed

Dr .Saeed ahmed

Doctor

775 satisfied customers

MBBS/FCPS/MRCP U.K(R), Senior Registrar Cardiology

dr-lake

dr-lake

Board Certified Physician

186 satisfied customers

Cardiologist

The Cardiologist

The Cardiologist

MB, MRCP(UK), MCPS(Medicine)

126 satisfied customers

Staff Cardiologist

NorthernHeart

NorthernHeart

Board Certified MD

63 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine, Gen Cardiology, Nuclear Card, Echocard

the-good-doctor

the-good-doctor

Medical Doctor

4,385 satisfied customers

Cardiology Expert

Dr. Saleem

Dr. Saleem

Other

207 satisfied customers

I am resident cardiologist and have 03 years experience of working in all the domains of cardiology

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

158 satisfied customers

Physician

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x