Cardiology

Cardiology Questions Answered by Verified Cardiologists.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Cardiology Questions
Here is the background and question for a cardiologist. I am
Here is the background and question for a cardiologist. I am a bit worried as I just read that a c-reactive protein score of over 10 can be indicative of an ongoing cardiac event. My score is over 15 … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,177 satisfied customers
I had an EKG that was abnormal. How common is this? My
I had an EKG that was abnormal. How common is this? My Doctor did a Stress teat and an Echocardiogram on me. It came back normal healthy. He wants to see me every 6 months for follow up.… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
36,036 satisfied customers
My 34 year old son has HDL level of 10 suppose to be (40-59)
my 34 year old son has HDL level of 10 suppose to be (40-59) Triglecerides 391 ( (30-149) VLDL is 78 (0-30) Vitamin D is only 7 Father died 52 of heart attack grandfather on this side at 53 / Grandfat… read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
MD
MD
158 satisfied customers
Dr Phil please - DR PHIL.. DR PHIL. DR PHIL. I had some mild
Dr Phil please - DR PHIL. . DR PHIL. DR PHIL. I had some mild arrhythmia again, so I started to take 50 mgs of metoprolol each morning, now its a couple weeks (or less,) no more episodes, so I have go… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
66,309 satisfied customers
I am a 29 year old Male. I am about 5' 8 inches and weigh
Hi there. I am a 29 year old Male. I am about 5' 8 inches and weigh about 155 lbs. I recently took a comprehensive 37-component blood chemistry profile screening for a wellness exam. I was curious ove… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
36,036 satisfied customers
I have high cholesterol but statins have not worked because
I have high cholesterol but statins have not worked because of serious secondary effects; recently I have been taking Cholestoff which is basically 2 g of sterols and stanols. My question is if this e… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
66,309 satisfied customers
I took a online cholesterol test (Everlywell.com) Where they
I took a online cholesterol test (Everlywell.com) Where they test dry blood samples sent in the mail. RESULTS HDL - 57 LDL - 250 Total - 346 Tri's - 193 ratio 6.07Last year Lab Test (doctor) all with … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
14,663 satisfied customers
CHOLESTEROL, TOTAL 278 HDL CHOLESTEROL 59 TRIGLYCERIDES 182
CHOLESTEROL, TOTAL 278 HDL CHOLESTEROL 59 TRIGLYCERIDES 182 LDL-CHOLESTEROL 185 H CHOL/HDLC RATIO 4.7 NON HDL CHOLESTEROL 219These came from a 55 year old male who exercises regularly and at an ideal … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
19,868 satisfied customers
I am 55 years old, non smoker, 15 lbs overweight. I walk
I am 55 years old, non smoker, 15 lbs overweight. I walk regularly at a decent pace effortlessly. There's history of heart disease in my family. My grandfather suffered a stroke in his late '60s and m… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
11,051 satisfied customers
I wrote back in December when I was diagnosed with type 2
Hello there, I wrote back in December when I was diagnosed with type 2 diabetes. At that time my A1C was 12.2. My non-fasting lipid panel was as follows. Total cholesterol was 309, triglycerides was 1… read more
Michael Salama
Michael Salama
MD
670 satisfied customers
I just had a physical and my cholesterol tests came back
I just had a physical and my cholesterol tests came back very high - TC 332, LDL227 Trig 137, HDL 78. Also had other tests run - CRP 0.1, fibrinogen 237. I am waiting for Apo B and Lp(a). Up to two ye… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,761 satisfied customers
I am 44 year old female with general good health; however,
Good afternoon, I am 44 year old female with general good health; however, my sister, 47, recently had a mild heart attack. They found an 80% blockage of the LAD artery. Her total cholesterol was 126 … read more
Dr. Alan DeCarlo
Dr. Alan DeCarlo
Clinical Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
38 satisfied customers
I have a question about recent blood work (cholesterol
I have a question about recent blood work (cholesterol levels) I had done on my own, and wanted to get some advice as I really don't have a GP that I go to. Thanks… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
66,309 satisfied customers
Just received my lab work back. I'm getting mixed answers to
just received my lab work back. I'm getting mixed answers to my numbers. total chol is 251----hdl is 138---ldl is 105---vldl is 8-----ratio is 1.8------triglycerides is 44-----they say don;t pay atten… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
66,309 satisfied customers
I have total cholesterol 6.67 mmol/l and triglycerides 2.19
Hi Doctor, i have total cholesterol 6.67 mmol/l and triglycerides 2.19 mmol/l and high transaminases : sGOT 70 UI/l and sGPT 94 UI/l. i am 48 years old , 32 years smoker (still smoke) , i don't drink … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
In the past 3 months I lost 12 pounds with 3-4 workouts per
in the past 3 months I lost 12 pounds with 3-4 workouts per week / 45-60 min each. I just checked my cholesterol and to my shock my cholesterol is even worse than before I lost the weight ... what is … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
66,309 satisfied customers
I received the following results in the mail after my Dr had
I received the following results in the mail after my Dr had already gone home for the night. How are these numbers? LDL-P 844 LDL-C 60 HDL-C 52 Triglycerides 104 Total Cholesterol 133 HDL-P 31.5 Smal… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
66,309 satisfied customers
Can lisinopril 5mg 1 a day and metoprolol tartrate 50mg 2x
Can lisinopril 5mg 1 a day and metoprolol tartrate 50mg 2x twice daily be taken together my doctor also prescribed metformin hcl tabs 500mg 2x a day? I have never had a heart attack I am a 45 yr old f… read more
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Doctor
Master's Degree
775 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr .Saeed ahmed

Dr .Saeed ahmed

Doctor

775 satisfied customers

MBBS/FCPS/MRCP U.K(R), Senior Registrar Cardiology

dr-lake

dr-lake

Board Certified Physician

186 satisfied customers

Cardiologist

The Cardiologist

The Cardiologist

MB, MRCP(UK), MCPS(Medicine)

126 satisfied customers

Staff Cardiologist

NorthernHeart

NorthernHeart

Board Certified MD

63 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine, Gen Cardiology, Nuclear Card, Echocard

the-good-doctor

the-good-doctor

Medical Doctor

66,309 satisfied customers

Cardiology Expert

Dr. Saleem

Dr. Saleem

Other

207 satisfied customers

I am resident cardiologist and have 03 years experience of working in all the domains of cardiology

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

158 satisfied customers

Physician

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x