Cardiology

Cardiology Questions Answered by Verified Cardiologists.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Cardiology Questions
I recently had a private blood test that showed my LDL
I recently had a private blood test that showed my LDL cholesterol is high (3.9 mmol/L = 150 mg/dL), so I am wondering if I should start taking a statin?Obviously, total-C is also high at 5.7 mmol/L (… read more
Dr. Saleem
Dr. Saleem
Other
Doctoral Degree
197 satisfied customers
At the bottom it says atherosclerosis, which I understand is
At the bottom it says atherosclerosis, which I understand is hardening and narrowing of arteries. If so, why did the doctor say it's overall good? Should I have more testing done to check artery healt… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
22,990 satisfied customers
I currently take numerous prescription drugs for diabetes,
Hi I currently take numerous prescription drugs for diabetes, blood pressure , cholesterol, beta blockers as a result of a heart attack 10 years ago . … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
37,072 satisfied customers
My husband is 88 and is scheduled to have an angiogram at
My husband is 88 and is scheduled to have an angiogram at 3:00 pm on Monday. His instructions say he should fast after midnight. I'm concerned because he has type II diabetes. I wanted to check if he … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
34,784 satisfied customers
I am 72 years old, I don't smoke, drink, eat or drink junk
I am 72 years old, I don't smoke, drink, eat or drink junk food, I have weighed the same as I did in 1967. I had heart surgery in 2001 and two stints since then. My problem is my blood pressure medici… read more
Dr. Captain
Dr. Captain
Physician
Doctoral Degree
569 satisfied customers
What can a 46 year old male do to help him sleep. He does
What can a 46 year old male do to help him sleep. He does smoke and his pulse is always high, for years. He has trouble falling asleep at night unless he drinks beer. Meltonian does not work and he do… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
9,025 satisfied customers
Cardiologist only - Don't waste your time answering if you
Cardiologist only - Don't waste your time answering if you are not a cardiologist - A few months ago I started feeling my heart beat in one ear when I put that side on the pillow and it was intermitte… read more
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Doctor
Master's Degree
775 satisfied customers
I am 60 years old in menopause. I've had 2 heart valve
Hi, I am 60 years old in menopause. I've had 2 heart valve replacements with a bovine valve and I'm on amoxicillin for life from a bacterial infection I developed from the 2nd replacement. I take supp… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,316 satisfied customers
I have normal cholesterol and BP of 125/68 normally.
I have normal cholesterol and BP of 125/68 normally. Probably due to family history, I had 2 stents put in my heart to correct blockages. I have not other observable blockages. I understand the need t… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
19,467 satisfied customers
I only want an MD answering the question. I am a 34 year old
I only want an MD answering the question. I am a 34 year old healthy girl with no risk factors and a great diet except for cookies and treats at night and putting half and half in my coffee in the mor… read more
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Doctor
Master's Degree
775 satisfied customers
Very highl LDL levels. My wife did Cholesterol tests many
Very highl LDL levels. My wife did Cholesterol tests many times over the past year (before and during pregnancy) and she always got elevated (very elevated) levels of LDL. Also we made DNA test throug… read more
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Doctor
Master's Degree
775 satisfied customers
I'm a healthy 59 year old male on no medication and with
Hello, I'm a healthy 59 year old male on no medication and with borderline blood pressure. When I sometimes have notable nasal congestion from a cold or temporary exposure to allergens, I will very oc… read more
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Doctor
Master's Degree
775 satisfied customers
Out of the blue while taking my morning walk I stopped to
Out of the blue while taking my morning walk I stopped to look at flowers and suddenly I felt quite strange and little tingly and felt and heard my heart beat in my head. I was afraid I was going to p… read more
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Doctor
Master's Degree
775 satisfied customers
Both my parents have heart disease and I can say they really
Both my parents have heart disease and I can say they really have not taken very good care of their health which is frustrating. I am 48...take care of myself eat the best I can have low cholesterol w… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
4,300 satisfied customers
I have a calcium score of 2128 in my heart on a scale of
I have a calcium score of 2128 in my heart on a scale of 0-400!! How can I reduce that?--Herbs? medicine? (80 yrs old with lifetime high chlorestorol/triglicerides now on simvastatin) thanks… read more
The Cardiologist
The Cardiologist
MB, MRCP(UK), MCPS(Medicine)
Master's Degree
126 satisfied customers
My husband had high blood pressure, high cholesterol, for
my husband had high blood pressure, high cholesterol, for many my husband had high blood pressure, high cholesterol, for many years, 4 years ago had stents put in clogged atereies. Is on high blood pr… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
4,300 satisfied customers
My dad is 63 years old. he has been on high blood pressure
my dad is 63 years old. he has been on high blood pressure meds since he was in his 30's. he has switched meds various times. he has been on Coreg 25mg twice daily hctz 12.5mg, benazepril 40mg, and ca… read more
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Doctor
Master's Degree
775 satisfied customers
IN THE PAST FEW WEEKS WHEN AT A BRISK SPEED I GET A BURNING
IN THE PAST FEW WEEKS WHEN I AM WALKING AT A BRISK SPEED I GET A BURNING SHORT OF BREATH EPISODE, THAT GOES AWAY AFTER I CAN STOP AND REST FOR A FEW MINUTES. THIS MORNING WAS A BIT DIFFERENT, I WAS HU… read more
The Cardiologist
The Cardiologist
MB, MRCP(UK), MCPS(Medicine)
Master's Degree
126 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr .Saeed ahmed

Dr .Saeed ahmed

Doctor

775 satisfied customers

MBBS/FCPS/MRCP U.K(R), Senior Registrar Cardiology

dr-lake

dr-lake

Board Certified Physician

186 satisfied customers

Cardiologist

The Cardiologist

The Cardiologist

MB, MRCP(UK), MCPS(Medicine)

126 satisfied customers

Staff Cardiologist

NorthernHeart

NorthernHeart

Board Certified MD

63 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine, Gen Cardiology, Nuclear Card, Echocard

Dr. Phil, MD

Dr. Phil, MD

Medical Doctor

4,300 satisfied customers

Cardiology Expert

Dr. Saleem

Dr. Saleem

Other

197 satisfied customers

I am resident cardiologist and have 03 years experience of working in all the domains of cardiology

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

144 satisfied customers

Physician

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x