Cardiology

Cardiology Questions Answered by Verified Cardiologists.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Cardiology Questions
My doctor told me that a blood test showed that my LDL level
My doctor told me that a blood test showed that my LDL level was very low and my HDL was kind of low. Should I be concerned or is the fact that they are both low make it ok? If it is a problem how lon… read more
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil
M.B.B.S
9,649 satisfied customers
Question on cholesterol. I had my annual biometric screening
Question on cholesterol. I had my annual biometric screening and some values have increased. I am listing the last three years below. I exercise 45 minutes daily, and eat a decent diet. One change rec… read more
tazechip
tazechip
MD
M.D.
48,483 satisfied customers
I am a 50 year old man. I am an anxious person. I have a 4
Hello. I am a 50 year old man. I am an anxious person. I have a 4 year old daughter that means the world to me, I am a single dad. I have had a bit of high cholesterol in the last 20 years ranging fro… read more
tazechip
tazechip
MD
M.D.
48,483 satisfied customers
My 34 year old son has HDL level of 10 suppose to be (40-59)
my 34 year old son has HDL level of 10 suppose to be (40-59) Triglecerides 391 ( (30-149) VLDL is 78 (0-30) Vitamin D is only 7 Father died 52 of heart attack grandfather on this side at 53 / Grandfat… read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
MD
MD
157 satisfied customers
My total cholesterol is 356, triglycerides 101, HDL 76 & LDL
My total cholesterol is 356, triglycerides 101, HDL 76 & LDL 253. I'm 5 ft 2 inches tall, 113 pds, 53yrs old female & peri-menopausal. Heart disease runs all through my fathers side & my fathers 1st h… read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Attending Physician
3,127 satisfied customers
Update: I went to the ER today bc i was still having chest
Update: I went to the ER today bc i was still having chest pains and left arm pains. Told the ER doc that i also has severe anxiety and he assured me that it was ok to be there and be safe. They did a… read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
MD
MD
157 satisfied customers
I am a 29 year old Male. I am about 5' 8 inches and weigh
Hi there. I am a 29 year old Male. I am about 5' 8 inches and weigh about 155 lbs. I recently took a comprehensive 37-component blood chemistry profile screening for a wellness exam. I was curious ove… read more
tazechip
tazechip
MD
M.D.
48,483 satisfied customers
I am almost 50 years old. I have a 3 year old daughter that
Hello. I am almost 50 years old. I have a 3 year old daughter that means everything to me. High cholesterol runs in my family, my moms side. She is 77 years old with high cholesterol, her last test wa… read more
tazechip
tazechip
MD
M.D.
48,483 satisfied customers
I am 32 in 3 weeks very obese and suffering from some
I am 32 in 3 weeks very obese and suffering from some digestive or inflammation issues. I see my doctor in 3 weeks to review my asthma treatments which have improved and discuss some upper abdomen dis… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
4,372 satisfied customers
I am a 25 year old male 5"11 286 pounds I just got my lab
Hello my name is***** am a 25 year old male 5"11 286 pounds I just got my lab work results my cholesterol level is 262 my Triglycerides is 191 Cholesterol HDL is 44 and Cholesterol LDL is 179.80 my qu… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
4,372 satisfied customers
I did a blood test for cholesterol a week ago. The results
I did a blood test for cholesterol a week ago. The results were that my LDL was 177 and my HDL was 50. It said that that my total cholesterol was 250 but that doesn't add up. Is this cholesterol make … read more
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Doctor
Master's Degree
775 satisfied customers
I am 70 years old and have been on statins for some time.
I am 70 years old and have been on statins for some time. Seven weeks ago, my dosage was increased from 30 to 40mg as a way to reduce my bad cholesterol to a target of 70 (from the 90's). It worked. Y… read more
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Doctor
Master's Degree
775 satisfied customers
Im 28 years old and on Zocor AND Lisinopril. This is very
im 28 years old and on Zocor AND Lisinopril. This is very frightening for me, i have 2 of the 4 major risk factors of heart disease. I feel like im too young to have these? Im in the military, so I ex… read more
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Doctor
Master's Degree
775 satisfied customers
I had a carotid duplex ultrasound because my right carotid
I had a carotid duplex ultrasound because my right carotid artery doesn't go straight. The cardiologist had said he thought it was nothing more than a tortuous artery, but wanted to rule out an aneury… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
4,372 satisfied customers
I recently had blood work done and my lipid panel results
I recently had blood work done and my lipid panel results were as follows: Cholesterol 191, Triglycerides, 72, HDL Cholesterol 76, VLDL Cholesterol Cal 14, and LDL Cholesterol Calc 101 H. What do thes… read more
evo103179
evo103179
Physician
Doctoral Degree
513 satisfied customers
Question about cardiologist or general practitioner
Hello, Question about cardiologist or general practitioner (pathologist): I am 40 years old, I got my blood tests yesterday, the only problem it show is that my HDL (good cholesterol) is low at 38 (ra… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,907 satisfied customers
I started having tachycardia a few weeks ago. My heartrate
Hi, I started having tachycardia a few weeks ago. My heartrate would be in the high 90's to 110. This began when my wisdom tooth became infected a month ago. I was put on ZPack antibiotic and then my … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
4,372 satisfied customers
My cholesterol numbers are 240 triglyserides are 81 HDL are
My cholesterol numbers are 240 triglyserides are 81 HDL are 61 what is your suggestion to lower?… read more
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Doctor
Master's Degree
775 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr .Saeed ahmed

Dr .Saeed ahmed

Doctor

775 satisfied customers

MBBS/FCPS/MRCP U.K(R), Senior Registrar Cardiology

dr-lake

dr-lake

Board Certified Physician

186 satisfied customers

Cardiologist

The Cardiologist

The Cardiologist

MB, MRCP(UK), MCPS(Medicine)

126 satisfied customers

Staff Cardiologist

NorthernHeart

NorthernHeart

Board Certified MD

63 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine, Gen Cardiology, Nuclear Card, Echocard

the-good-doctor

the-good-doctor

Medical Doctor

4,372 satisfied customers

Cardiology Expert

Dr. Saleem

Dr. Saleem

Other

206 satisfied customers

I am resident cardiologist and have 03 years experience of working in all the domains of cardiology

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

157 satisfied customers

Physician

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x