Cardiology

Cardiology Questions Answered by Verified Cardiologists.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Cardiology Questions
Extremely short of breath after slight exertion I have been
extremely short of breath after slight exertion I have been diaagnosed wirh carotid blokages 95 right 75 % left could this be a cause? … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
60,274 satisfied customers
I had 5 coronary stents in my heart 10 months ago. I am
I had 5 coronary stents in my heart 10 months ago . I am taking plavex, lipito 20mg, ezitrol 10 mg and aspirin 81 mg. For last 2 to 3 months I have ED problem. No erection, everything else is ok - lik… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
34,605 satisfied customers
My 75-year-old father had a severe ischemic stroke 4 weeks
My 75-year-old father had a severe ischemic stroke 4 weeks ago of presumed cardioembolic origin (as he has atrial fibrillation). Prior to the stroke, he was not receiving anticoagulant treatment - I p… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
10,431 satisfied customers
I'm taking Cartia XT 180mg for mild heart Palpitations and
Hello, I'm taking Cartia XT 180mg for mild heart Palpitations and Diovan for blood pressure. My blood pressure is good at nights some times goes down 98/62, my question should i take 81mg Aspirin dail… read more
Internist
Internist
Diplomat American Board of Internal Medicine, FCC
820 satisfied customers
I have been taking statin drugs for 17 years. Until two
I have been taking statin drugs for 17 years. Until two years ago my HDL averaged 55-65, LDL 65-80, Triglycerides 70-80, total cholesterol 105-115. The past 1-1 1/2 years everything dropped. HDL 44-49… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
60,274 satisfied customers
My dad passed away 2/8 at 67. His autopsy said "heart
My dad passed away 2/8 at 67. His autopsy said "heart attack" and it was the first event. In December, he got sick and lethargic. It took several weeks to figure out that he had a strep throat. He was… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
60,274 satisfied customers
My Mom is 92 years old she was recently diagnosed with
My Mom is 92 years old she was recently diagnosed with Atrial Fib this year and was placed on Sotalol back in the springtime. Her docs recently upped the dosage to 80mgs 2 x's daily. She is complainin… read more
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD
2,227 satisfied customers
I am a 75 year old male with heart damage and have been
I am a 75 year old male with heart damage and have been taking Xarelto for heart fibrillation and stroke prevention for over a year, plus for DVT and pulmonary thrombosis. There are reports on the int… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
60,274 satisfied customers
I had 2 stents placed in my RCA about 3 weeks ago. I am
I had 2 stents placed in my RCA about 3 weeks ago. I am currently on Effient with 81 mg of aspirin to minimize stenosis. I also take supplements, as I always have, including Vitamin C, Vitamin D, etc.… read more
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Doctor
Master's Degree
774 satisfied customers
I'm scheduled to fly from south Florida to San Francisco on
Hi Doctor, I'm scheduled to fly from south Florida to San Francisco on a direct flight - 6 hours. I have a stent, placed in 2006 in the RCA (80%) blockage and I had a 50% blockage in my LAD which was … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
60,274 satisfied customers
I had an echo done My previous history is double bypass 2009
Hi I had an echo done My previous history is double bypass 2009 and both Carotiod done one in 95 and one 2012 blood pressure is normal I take 12.5 mg metropopol Usually around 110 over 60 to 65 HR 65 … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
60,274 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with Atrial Fibrillation. My cardiologist
I was diagnosed with Atrial Fibrillation. My cardiologist advised me of two options I have: medication or surgery. Really, that's all?… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
60,274 satisfied customers
Ct angio: lad approx 50%, RCA and RCA approx 70% stenosis.
Ct angio: lad approx 50%, RCA and RCA approx 70% stenosis. No imposing symptoms or angina ( back pain but changes with motion) ef of approx 60%. Cardiologist says for now try optimal medical treatment… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
60,274 satisfied customers
I acquired P AFib end of Jan 2012 after two episodes that
I acquired P AFib end of Jan 2012 after two episodes that cleared up in 5 min each within two days. I was put on 200amiodarone then taken down to 100 amiodarone every day a month ago and baby aspirin … read more
The Cardiologist
The Cardiologist
MB, MRCP(UK), MCPS(Medicine)
Master's Degree
126 satisfied customers
I have had Afib for 30 years (I'm 67 now) I'm healthy
I have had Afib for 30 years (I'm 67 now) I'm healthy excercise regularly and eat quite healthy (especially when my wife is present :). I have taken a 325 mg aspirin for many years with good success. … read more
The Cardiologist
The Cardiologist
MB, MRCP(UK), MCPS(Medicine)
Master's Degree
126 satisfied customers
I want to know, if atrial fribillation's a chronic heart
I want to know, if atrial fribillation's a chronic heart condition. I was diagnosed with afib in '09 in the ER and admitted for further treatment (24 hours) at which time I was administered amocardone… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
60,274 satisfied customers
I had heart surgery for valve repair about three years ago.
I had heart surgery for valve repair about three years ago. had some weird pulse irregularity after that. some weeks unnoticeable, others noticeable. A couple times the pulse rate was to 237 after exe… read more
dr-lake
dr-lake
Board Certified Physician
MD
186 satisfied customers
I suffer from high blood pressure and atrial fibrilation
I suffer from high blood pressure and atrial fibrilation although both seem to be under control. i take losartan 50mg bisoprolol 2,5mg aspirin 75mg and simvastatin 10mg. i also take citalopram 20mg. Y… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
10,431 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr .Saeed ahmed

Dr .Saeed ahmed

Doctor

774 satisfied customers

MBBS/FCPS/MRCP U.K(R), Senior Registrar Cardiology

dr-lake

dr-lake

Board Certified Physician

186 satisfied customers

Cardiologist

The Cardiologist

The Cardiologist

MB, MRCP(UK), MCPS(Medicine)

126 satisfied customers

Staff Cardiologist

NorthernHeart

NorthernHeart

Board Certified MD

63 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine, Gen Cardiology, Nuclear Card, Echocard

Dr. Phil, MD

Dr. Phil, MD

Medical Doctor

60,274 satisfied customers

Cardiology Expert

Dr. Saleem

Dr. Saleem

Other

138 satisfied customers

I am resident cardiologist and have 03 years experience of working in all the domains of cardiology

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

58 satisfied customers

Physician

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x