Cardiology

Cardiology Questions Answered by Verified Cardiologists.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I eat alot of fruits and veggitables and. Can I od on

Customer Question
I eat alot of fruits...
I eat alot of fruits and veggitables and nuts. Can I od on potassium from diet alone I'm a new vegitarian
Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Cardiology
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Cardiology Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
12/3/2017
Cardiologist: Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor replied 8 months ago
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 59,939
Experience: Cardiology Expert
Verified

Hi, this is Dr Phil, here to assist you. I am Board Certified with over 10 years of experience. I will respond with my answer shortly. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Cardiology Question
Cardiologist: Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor replied 8 months ago

No you cannot

A normal healthy person will excrete extra potassium

is your health otherwise normal?

Ask Your Own Cardiology Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
For what I know I just feel funny today, rather panicky. I have slightly elavated bp. I've only been vegan 6 days now. I take omeprazole 20mg for last two -three weeks. Is there any vitamins or minerals that I can od on from eating all friuts veggies nuts and rice each day? I just feel weak and panicky
Cardiologist: Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor replied 8 months ago

No

Your body is probably getting used to being vegan

you will be fine

don't worry about vitamins just drink lots of water

Ask Your Own Cardiology Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
if I eat friuts and veggies all day I will be good? No need to worry. I just feel weak very light and anxious
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Also I don't know if it's related to my diet, but I keep getting these wet rain drop like feelings in the back of my leg. It only lasts a few seconds but happens every day. It feels like I spilt waster on my leg
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a cardiologistLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr .Saeed ahmed Your Own Question
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Dr .Saeed ahmed, Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 774
774 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MBBS/FCPS/MRCP U.K(R), Senior Registrar Cardiology

Dr .Saeed ahmed is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr .Saeed ahmed

Dr .Saeed ahmed

Doctor

774 satisfied customers

MBBS/FCPS/MRCP U.K(R), Senior Registrar Cardiology

dr-lake

dr-lake

Board Certified Physician

186 satisfied customers

Cardiologist

The Cardiologist

The Cardiologist

MB, MRCP(UK), MCPS(Medicine)

126 satisfied customers

Staff Cardiologist

NorthernHeart

NorthernHeart

Board Certified MD

63 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine, Gen Cardiology, Nuclear Card, Echocard

Dr. Phil, MD

Dr. Phil, MD

Medical Doctor

59,939 satisfied customers

Cardiology Expert

Dr. Saleem

Dr. Saleem

Other

121 satisfied customers

I am resident cardiologist and have 03 years experience of working in all the domains of cardiology

Nadim Al-Mubarak

Nadim Al-Mubarak

Doctor

49 satisfied customers

MD at University Hospital Case Medical Center

< Previous | Next >

Related Cardiology Questions
I have a thick medical history. Brain tumor, hypopituitary
I have a thick medical history. Brain tumor, hypopituitary (replacement thyroid, growth, and sex hormones), gastric bypass, GERD, TMD and neck misalignment from car accident 2 years ago (I was hit as … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,230 satisfied customers
I am a 29 year old Male. I am about 5' 8 inches and weigh
Hi there. I am a 29 year old Male. I am about 5' 8 inches and weigh about 155 lbs. I recently took a comprehensive 37-component blood chemistry profile screening for a wellness exam. I was curious ove… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
13,134 satisfied customers
I am almost 50 years old. I have a 3 year old daughter that
Hello. I am almost 50 years old. I have a 3 year old daughter that means everything to me. High cholesterol runs in my family, my moms side. She is 77 years old with high cholesterol, her last test wa… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
13,134 satisfied customers
I have been waiting for some time on an answer. Just
I have been waiting for some time on an answer. Just wondering how long it will take to hear from a doctor… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,230 satisfied customers
32 male - morbid obese - possible hypertension (runs in
32 male - morbid obese - possible hypertension (runs in family) - asthmaI have had recurring sharp chest pains for about a year. I feel they are related to over working in the yard one day with a pick… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,230 satisfied customers
Male 71,type 2 diabetes. Metformin 500 mg. 2x day. Doc wants
Male 71,type 2 diabetes. Metformin 500 mg. 2x day. Doc wants me to double the dose as my sugar level went to 160 or so. BUT, I haven't been watching my diet and I ate some candy shortly before the blo… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
34,311 satisfied customers
I went to see a cardiologist because i felt my beart was
I went to see a cardiologist because i felt my beart was beating a bit slow especially at night while on bed reaching minimum 55. Therefore he ordered blood test and ecg. My ecg came to be normal but … read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,219 satisfied customers
I'm a 26 year old female, 5 feet tall, 155 lbs. I had open
I'm a 26 year old female, 5 feet tall, 155 lbs. I had open heart surgery in 2005 for Severe MR, where it was repaired using the extra tissue from the enlarged atrium. I'm now potentially facing surger… read more
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD
2,227 satisfied customers
I have been a soccer player my whole life I'm currently 18
I have been a soccer player my whole life I'm currently 18 about to turn 19. I stopped playing for about for 4 months because I got hooked on to marijuana, recently I realized that smoking isn't my th… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,230 satisfied customers
What is the scoop about taking magnesium in regard to heart
What is the scoop about taking magnesium in regard to heart health? Supplements? If so, how much daily? Or, just eat certain foods, which are.....? How about potassium intake? Foods best for magnesium… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
59,939 satisfied customers
I am a 57 year old male who is relatively healthy. I am 6'2"
I am a 57 year old male who is relatively healthy. I am 6'2" tall and weight 195. I exercise at least twice per week. I have hypercholesterolemia which is well controlled with atorvastatin. I have tra… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
59,939 satisfied customers
Diagnosis with Acute myocardial infarction valular heart
Diagnosis with Acute myocardial infarction valular heart disease artrial fibrillation. What recommendations… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I was prescribed hyrocholorothiazide for over 5 years. i
i was prescribed hyrocholorothiazide for over 5 years. i always experience angina when not taking meds. now i have a new dr. and he has prescribed lasix and metolazone. my concern is the chest pains.w… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,230 satisfied customers
I have recently had a Siemens HeartView CT. Coronary
I have recently had a Siemens HeartView CT. Coronary calcification was as follows: Artery number of lesions calcium score LAD 7 120 RCA 4 138 What could be a reasonable reduction in these areas with a… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
59,939 satisfied customers
My cholesterol is at 290 I know that is high but is it at
my cholesterol is at 290 I know that is high but is it at the concern level and use of medication or just a dietary change… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
Have been previously diagnosed as hypertensive, cad, have
Have been previously diagnosed as hypertensive, cad, have one stent from numerous years ago. Stopped taking BP meds as is it's usually low anyway (now 102/62). Am a 61 yoa fm. Reccomendations?… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I keep hearing that are healthful, but I'm trying to figure
I keep hearing that nuts are healthful, but I'm trying to figure out which nuts, if any, should be avoided - or at least eaten infrequently. My cholesterol is slightly high (controlled with diet and e… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
59,939 satisfied customers
I'm 53 yrs old. Have a very strict exercise program that
I'm 53 yrs old. Have a very strict exercise program that includes weight lifting and running. I eat very healthy lo fat. I'm 5'7 and my weight is 134. My normal blood pressure has always been 120/60. … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
59,939 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x