Cardiology

Cardiology Questions Answered by Verified Cardiologists.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I eat alot of fruits and veggitables and. Can I od on

Customer Question
I eat alot of fruits...
I eat alot of fruits and veggitables and nuts. Can I od on potassium from diet alone I'm a new vegitarian
Submitted: 6 months ago.Category: Cardiology
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Cardiology Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
12/3/2017
Cardiologist: Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor replied 6 months ago
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 59,358
Experience: Cardiology Expert
Verified

Hi, this is Dr Phil, here to assist you. I am Board Certified with over 10 years of experience. I will respond with my answer shortly. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Cardiology Question
Cardiologist: Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor replied 6 months ago

No you cannot

A normal healthy person will excrete extra potassium

is your health otherwise normal?

Ask Your Own Cardiology Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
For what I know I just feel funny today, rather panicky. I have slightly elavated bp. I've only been vegan 6 days now. I take omeprazole 20mg for last two -three weeks. Is there any vitamins or minerals that I can od on from eating all friuts veggies nuts and rice each day? I just feel weak and panicky
Cardiologist: Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor replied 6 months ago

No

Your body is probably getting used to being vegan

you will be fine

don't worry about vitamins just drink lots of water

Ask Your Own Cardiology Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
if I eat friuts and veggies all day I will be good? No need to worry. I just feel weak very light and anxious
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
Also I don't know if it's related to my diet, but I keep getting these wet rain drop like feelings in the back of my leg. It only lasts a few seconds but happens every day. It feels like I spilt waster on my leg
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a cardiologistLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr .Saeed ahmed Your Own Question
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Dr .Saeed ahmed, Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 774
774 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MBBS/FCPS/MRCP U.K(R), Senior Registrar Cardiology

Dr .Saeed ahmed is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr .Saeed ahmed

Dr .Saeed ahmed

Doctor

774 satisfied customers

MBBS/FCPS/MRCP U.K(R), Senior Registrar Cardiology

dr-lake

dr-lake

Board Certified Physician

186 satisfied customers

Cardiologist

The Cardiologist

The Cardiologist

MB, MRCP(UK), MCPS(Medicine)

126 satisfied customers

Staff Cardiologist

NorthernHeart

NorthernHeart

Board Certified MD

63 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine, Gen Cardiology, Nuclear Card, Echocard

Dr. Phil, MD

Dr. Phil, MD

Medical Doctor

59,358 satisfied customers

Cardiology Expert

Nadim Al-Mubarak

Nadim Al-Mubarak

Doctor

49 satisfied customers

MD at University Hospital Case Medical Center

urologyguru

urologyguru

MD

26 satisfied customers

I have experience in patients with issues in Cardiology as well as Urology.

< Previous | Next >

Related Cardiology Questions
I asked a question earlier but with no real answer by the
I asked a question earlier but with no real answer by the doctor,My heart rate can be 70 at time over obv high during exercise but when laying in bed resting it can be 55? Is this normal? So it is bit… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
13,076 satisfied customers
I asked a question the other day of a cardiologist: to
I asked a question the other day of a cardiologist : to briefly summarize, I just started jogging and experiencing some lower jaw pain when I do so. I don't get this same pain when I ride a stationary… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
13,076 satisfied customers
My. 75 year old mother with congestive heart failure and
My. 75 year old mother with congestive heart failure and dementia has been complaining of neck pain that has been making it impossible for her to move or do anything. Called an ambulance this morning … read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Residency
463 satisfied customers
My husband has been told her has narrowing of the artery in
my husband has been told her has narrowing of the artery in his leg. 3mth wait to even see a specialist it has now worsened no longer able to work, can only walk a very short distance, foot or number … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,903 satisfied customers
I have afib, mixed with pvcs copd and a touch of heat
I have afib, mixed with pvcs copd and a touch of heat failure, p;ulse ox holds around 97-98 i had a 5 way bypass in 2002 following an AAA … read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
235 satisfied customers
I just checked my blood pressure and it was 88/57. I feel
I just checked my blood pressure and it was 88/57. I feel dizzy and light headed as well as unsteady. This has been a problem since I got non-alcoholic cirrhosis of the liver and gave up sodium (no mo… read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
235 satisfied customers
I don't have any issues as such, but I've been taken my
I don't have any issues as such, but I've been taken my resting heart rate and it's between 55-60 usually is this ok? I was given tablets for anxiety yesterday and they say on them not to take with a … read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
I have chest pain at times and have all the test done EKG,
I have chest pain at times and have all the test done EKG, ultrasound, blood work, 30 monitor, CAT scan and stress test. All are normal. I have taken Nitroglycerin and it helps at times with the pain.… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
10,411 satisfied customers
A specific area just above heart pain combined with
a specific area just above heart pain combined with radiating to my back along with heart burn.… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
Am having a ton of mucus and I am an alcoholic in the
Hey I am having a ton of mucus and I am an alcoholic in the morning it is thick. Then sometimes I feel like I am short of breath. Do you think that is a sign of liver failure now.… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
59,358 satisfied customers
I also have another question. I had an EKG and this was
I also have another question. I had an EKG and this was written on the report. What does it mean?Sinus rhythm with marked sinus arrhythmia Possible blocked premature atrial complexes versus artifact… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
13,076 satisfied customers
I have been feeling my blood pump through a vein in my right
HiI have been feeling my blood pump through a vein in my right leg kind of down close to my ankle. It's really irritating and kind of worrying me. I've had this feeling in my arms and legs before in t… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
13,076 satisfied customers
My legs are swollen so big it feels like the skin is going
my legs are swollen so big it feels like the skin is going to pop open when i scratches my calf yesterday with my fingernails i noticed the scratches were very deep the last evening i noticed some liq… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
59,358 satisfied customers
I want to know If I can take losartan hct2 100-12.5 mg tab
I want to know If I can take losartan hct2 100-12.5 mg tab with lisinopril- hydrochlorothiazide 12.5 mg and Amlodipine … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
13,076 satisfied customers
Can you look at my EKGs and compare them? I'm motivated to
Can you look at my EKGs and compare them?I'm motivated to ask this because I've had off and on chest pain in the left chest for a couple of days now.I am worried about unstable angina or something lik… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
840 satisfied customers
I am a 38 year old male and I have premature beats is what
Hello I am a 38 year old male and I have premature beats is what the doctors say but it feels like it skips a beat at times. I went to a cardiologist about 8 years ago and they did a ekg and a echocar… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
About 2.5 months ago, I started having chest pains,
About 2.5 months ago, I started having chest pains, shortness of breath, and thobb … read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,143 satisfied customers
My 79 year old mother went to the ER the other day. We
My 79 year old mother went to the ER the other day. We thought she had a UTI because she has been dizzy, confused, tired, vomiting and has had diarrhea. They did a urine test (no infection) but her bl… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,903 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x