Cardiology

Cardiology Questions Answered by Verified Cardiologists.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have a chest pain/discomfort on the left side of my chest,

Customer Question
I have a chest...

I have a chest pain/discomfort on the left side of my chest, just behind my breast. It is much more severe when I try to breathe in deeply.

Doctor's Assistant: Have you ever dealt with this before? Are you having any shortness of breath?

A few years back I had similar symptoms, but it went away. I have been slightly short of breath over the last day or 2, but I put that down to being in the mountains and change of altitude. I know I am over weight and am trying to lose kgs.

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

No medical history of heart disease on either my mother or fathers side. And The only problem I have had is numerous kidney and bladder infections as a teenager and one or 2 severe kidney infections in the last couple of years.

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Cardiology
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Cardiology Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
11/29/2017
Cardiologist: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor replied 7 months ago
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 38,752
Experience: MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist
Verified

Welcome to Just Answer.
Answers here are for education and information.
I will respond shortly with an answer, or further information request.

Ask Your Own Cardiology Question
Cardiologist: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor replied 7 months ago

What is your age and gender?

Do you have any of these risk factors;

  • A family history of heart disease (none as you said)

  • Elevated total and LDL cholesterol levels.

  • Low HDL level.

  • High blood pressure.

  • Uncontrolled diabetes or high blood pressure.

  • Physical inactivity.

  • Obesity or being overweight (you mentioned it)

  • Raised high sensitivity CRP (hsCRP)

Ask Your Own Cardiology Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I am a 46 year old woman. I am reasonably active as I live on a smallholding and take care of my animals, but I am not very fit, just not completely sedentary. I am not sure regarding my cholesterol levels or blood pressure, as I have not had it tested in a while, but I do donate blood on a regular basis and have not had any issue there. I do not think I have diabetes, but can not rule it out and am not sure what hsCRP is.
Cardiologist: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor replied 7 months ago

Thanks for the additional information. I am writing the answer for you and will get back to you in 4-5 minutes. If you get a phone call request, you may ignore it as that is an automated site trigger. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Cardiology Question
Cardiologist: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor replied 7 months ago

Your symptoms are likely due to;

1) ostochondritis; it is inflammation at the junctions of rib and cartilage or with the breast bone / sternum. Local analgesic ointment, or spray, chest brace and warm compresses with Ibuprofen is helpful. Another possibility is muscle sprain. Please read about the costochondritis;

http://www.mayoclinic.com/health/costochondritis/DS00626

2) Esophageal spasm; You may take Mylanta and Prilosec.

You have low risk factors for heart disease. But if the above measures we have discussed do not give you relief; you may get an EKG, just for precaution and categorically rule out heart issue.

" I sincerely ***** ***** I have helped you, and that I have earned my 5 star rating today! Please remember to rate my service by selecting the 5 stars at the top of the screen ( rating me now does not close your question). We can continue here until you are satisfied, simply use the reply box and let me know. Thank you!”.

Ask Your Own Cardiology Question
Cardiologist: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor replied 7 months ago

Was this information helpful to you? I would be glad to answer any further questions.

It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.

Please consider a positive 5 star rating if this interaction has been satisfactory, as this is the only way we experts are credited and compensated for the time and work. You are not charged again for giving a rating.

The rating button is on the left upper side of this thread.

You can continue to ask questions after positive feedback.

Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.

http://ww2.justanswer.com/help/how-do-i-rate-answer-hl

Ask Your Own Cardiology Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a cardiologistLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 38,752
38,752 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr .Saeed ahmed

Dr .Saeed ahmed

Doctor

774 satisfied customers

MBBS/FCPS/MRCP U.K(R), Senior Registrar Cardiology

dr-lake

dr-lake

Board Certified Physician

186 satisfied customers

Cardiologist

The Cardiologist

The Cardiologist

MB, MRCP(UK), MCPS(Medicine)

126 satisfied customers

Staff Cardiologist

NorthernHeart

NorthernHeart

Board Certified MD

63 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine, Gen Cardiology, Nuclear Card, Echocard

Dr. Phil, MD

Dr. Phil, MD

Medical Doctor

4,124 satisfied customers

Cardiology Expert

Dr. Saleem

Dr. Saleem

Other

113 satisfied customers

I am resident cardiologist and have 03 years experience of working in all the domains of cardiology

Nadim Al-Mubarak

Nadim Al-Mubarak

Doctor

49 satisfied customers

MD at University Hospital Case Medical Center

< Previous | Next >

Related Cardiology Questions
Out of country forgot my nitro what can I do, Chest
Chest palpitations upper left side Recently had an echo and was told it was good I am on vacation in a place that is higher elevation then used too Calli Colombia could that have something to do with this Also stupidly did not bring my nitro Help … read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
3,479 satisfied customers
I've been getting intermittent sharp pain on my left side
I've been getting intermittent sharp pain on my left side chest (below the collar bone but above the breast. It got really sharp just now when I bent over to pick something up … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
13,101 satisfied customers
Second opinion] - I am a 41 yr old woman and I have been
Second opinion] - I am a 41 yr old woman and I have been having chest pain and tightening for a few days. I am under a lot of stress as I have just recently lost my brother to cirrhosis of the liver a… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
3,479 satisfied customers
My wife (39 y.o. asian female, 125 lb, 5'6) started having
My wife (39 y.o. asian female, 125 lb, 5'6) started having heartburns a few weeks ago. She was taking pepto-bismol. I'm a dentist, and we have some antibiotics at home. She took amoxcillin 500mg x2/d … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
4,124 satisfied customers
I'm running teenagers knocked me down and I fell real hard
I'm running teenagers knocked me down and I fell real hard on my left side and now my chest area hurts bad I can'tbreathe deeply or cough and I'm wondering could I have internal damage… read more
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Doctor
Master's Degree
774 satisfied customers
I have been having a very upset stomach since Sunday. No
I have been having a very upset stomach since Sunday. No pain, my stomach just doesn't feel right. I feel naseoaus and and light headed at times. I have chest discomfort but that has been going on for… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
4,124 satisfied customers
Very fit, married 74 year old, 4-mile jog weekly, regular
Very fit, married 74 year old, 4-mile hill jog weekly, regular strenuous mountaineering/climbing, often to physical limit with younger fell runner companion and never any sign of a problem, either at … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
4,124 satisfied customers
My 85 year old mother has low sodium levels (124-125). The
My 85 year old mother has low sodium levels (124-125). The cause of the raised sodium has not yet been diagnosed and she is restricting her water intake to around 1.5 litres/day. She has had recent bl… read more
Pauline
Pauline
Doctor
Bachelor Degree
776 satisfied customers
When I breath in deeply, i feel a small "bleep" or what
When I breath in deeply, i feel a small "bleep" or what feels like a air bubble pop behind my right breast. Not painful, but I feel quessy after.… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
4,124 satisfied customers
50 yr old female, developed lft chest discomfort about 3
50 yr old female, developed lft chest discomfort about 3 months ago usually happens when running not fast walking??? it is located under left breast to the right side of the left breast feels kinda li… read more
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Doctor
Master's Degree
774 satisfied customers
Yesterday leaving the restaurant while walking to my car I
Yesterday leaving the restaurant while walking to my car I felt like I over ate and I could hardly breath. I just kept breathing deeply and walking having to stop every few minutes I really didn't thi… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
4,124 satisfied customers
Do you know if any of the following can precipitate an
Do you know if any of the following can precipitate an episode of atrial fibrillation? 1. any type of food or drink 2. exercise (fast walking and moderate jogging) 3. negative mental or emotional stre… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
4,124 satisfied customers
I often get sharp chest pains which lasts for about
I often get sharp chest pains which lasts for about 3-5minutes and gets more severe when i try to breathe in deeply. I rub soothing oitments on my chest which relieves the pain. I am a 23 years old bl… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
4,124 satisfied customers
52 yro, good health, take blood press meds for years. Max
52 yro, good health, take blood press meds for years. Max dosage taken for each one, norvasc 10 mg, avalide 300/25, and cardura 2 mg... BP was 150/85 pulse 78. Doctore added new drug trandate (beta bl… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
4,124 satisfied customers
Over 6 months can heart health, with flawless nutrition and
over 6 months can heart health, with flawless nutrition and meds increase the e/f profile, can you see moves in function in 3 months period, i leave for chile for a 8 day stage race mountain bking in … read more
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Doctor
Master's Degree
774 satisfied customers
My wife, 56 year old female healthy had bad pericardites 15
my wife, 56 year old female healthy had bad pericardites 15 years ago after a bad flu, but never returned. about 4 days ago after recovering from bad flo claims she has pains on right side of chest br… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
4,124 satisfied customers
I am a 65 year old female, will be 66 in a month. I weigh
I am a 65 year old female, will be 66 in a month. I weigh 130, am 5' 5" tall and always have been in fairly good physical condition. I have had anxiety/panic disorders over the years and right now, it… read more
dr-lake
dr-lake
Board Certified Physician
MD
186 satisfied customers
Dear i need your help to understand why i lost my father
hi dear i need your help to understand why i lost my father after heart valve replacement surgery. my father was 72 years old ,in a good health with normal blood sugar level ,no kidney problem and no … read more
Pauline
Pauline
Doctor
Bachelor Degree
776 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x