Cardiology

Cardiology Questions Answered by Verified Cardiologists.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I just had a heart attack,, two blockages one stent,, they…

Customer Question
I just had a...

I just had a heart attack,, two blockages one stent,, they said my other blockage by passed itself but it was hard for them to see because it turned and was facing the other way,, I didn't understand ,,am I in any danger from this blockage??

Doctor's Assistant: Do you know if your family has a history of heart disease? In general, how would you describe your health lately?

No history of heart disease,, my health is ok,,,, back pain,, over weight,, [ lost 7 lbs so far...] high BP but controlling it with meds

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

Not that I should know of

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Cardiology
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Cardiology Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
11/17/2017
Cardiologist: Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor replied 8 months ago
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 59,694
Experience: Cardiology Expert
Verified

Hi, this is Dr Phil, here to assist you. I am Board Certified with over 10 years of experience. I will respond with my answer shortly. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Cardiology Question
Cardiologist: Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor replied 8 months ago

still need help?

Ask Your Own Cardiology Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a cardiologistLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr .Saeed ahmed Your Own Question
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Dr .Saeed ahmed, Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 774
774 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MBBS/FCPS/MRCP U.K(R), Senior Registrar Cardiology

Dr .Saeed ahmed is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr .Saeed ahmed

Dr .Saeed ahmed

Doctor

774 satisfied customers

MBBS/FCPS/MRCP U.K(R), Senior Registrar Cardiology

dr-lake

dr-lake

Board Certified Physician

186 satisfied customers

Cardiologist

The Cardiologist

The Cardiologist

MB, MRCP(UK), MCPS(Medicine)

126 satisfied customers

Staff Cardiologist

NorthernHeart

NorthernHeart

Board Certified MD

63 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine, Gen Cardiology, Nuclear Card, Echocard

Dr. Phil, MD

Dr. Phil, MD

Medical Doctor

59,694 satisfied customers

Cardiology Expert

Dr. Saleem

Dr. Saleem

Other

113 satisfied customers

I am resident cardiologist and have 03 years experience of working in all the domains of cardiology

Nadim Al-Mubarak

Nadim Al-Mubarak

Doctor

49 satisfied customers

MD at University Hospital Case Medical Center

< Previous | Next >

Related Cardiology Questions
68 yo cauc male. Hx significant for Crohns disease, HTN.
68 yo cauc male. Hx significant for Crohns disease, HTN. status post thyroid ablation in 1992 current bp meds-amlodipine 10mg po qd Losartin/HCTZ 100mg/12.5mg 1 po qd other meds flomax 0.4 levothyroxi… read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
827 satisfied customers
Which of these symptoms lead cardiologist to conclude I was
Which of these symptoms lead cardiologist to conclude I was "gearing up to heart attack: 1.) heaviness in arms and legs like 1000 lbs to lift. 2.) slight burning like chemicals on top of bones in ches… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
59,694 satisfied customers
My mother in law who is 70 years old has not been feeling
Hi, My mother in law who is 70 years old has not been feeling well. She's been dizzy and have been feeling pain in the back of her neck so we took her to the hospital and it turns out she has a heart … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,584 satisfied customers
I have 100% blockage in a heart artery & I was told the only
I have 100% blockage in a heart artery & I was told the only thing was open heart surgery is that a fact. I've never had an indication of a problem. are there any alternatives. … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,584 satisfied customers
My father's BP has been controlled for years with meds but
My father's BP has been controlled for years with meds but recently after he had a heart attack with minimal damage that has changed. His BP is around 160/100 give or take during the day, and goes to … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
13,101 satisfied customers
My father has been treated for hypertension for years and it
My father has been treated for hypertension for years and it was controlled by Diovan and a beta blocker. About a month and a half ago he had a heart attack in LAD with minimal damage received 2 stent… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
34,130 satisfied customers
Explain what the following means "60% luminal narrowing" in
Please explain what the following means "60% luminal narrowing" in LAD. Calcium score 350? I had a Ct angiogram… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
34,130 satisfied customers
My dad had a heart attack almost a month ago in his LAD,
My dad had a heart attack almost a month ago in his LAD, received 2 stents and they were able to fix before any significant damage. His EF is 45% and cardiac team feels in 3 months it will go over 50%… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,584 satisfied customers
My father had an angioplasty (radial) on wednesday..
Hi... My father had an angioplasty (radial) on wednesday.. Responded well.. Sent home thursday.. BP have been normal since then, even recording a 113/76 yesterday... Earlier today he recorded a 145, l… read more
Nadim Al-Mubarak
Nadim Al-Mubarak
Doctor
MD
49 satisfied customers
I have normal cholesterol and BP of 125/68 normally.
I have normal cholesterol and BP of 125/68 normally. Probably due to family history, I had 2 stents put in my heart to correct blockages. I have not other observable blockages. I understand the need t… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
10,415 satisfied customers
My question relates to calcium score and heart Cath. My
My question relates to calcium score and heart Cath. My cardiologist has scheduled me for a heart Cath based on various factors. Based on the factors below, do you think that was too aggressive a move… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
59,694 satisfied customers
My EKG indicates a possible LVH, age corrected vectorial R
My EKG indicates a possible LVH, age corrected vectorial R in extremity leads 2.6mV, slight left precordial repolarization disturbance secondary to LVH. Also ischemia. Small neg T in V5 V6. Borderline… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
59,694 satisfied customers
Have been previously diagnosed as hypertensive, cad, have
Have been previously diagnosed as hypertensive, cad, have one stent from numerous years ago. Stopped taking BP meds as is it's usually low anyway (now 102/62). Am a 61 yoa fm. Reccomendations?… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I had a stent implanted in July 2009 and metoprolol was
I had a stent implanted in July 2009 and metoprolol was perscribed after the proceedure. I seem to remember the Physician's Assistant who wrote the script saying it was a temporary medication to keep … read more
dr-lake
dr-lake
Board Certified Physician
MD
186 satisfied customers
I have two older brothers, both had stents at the age of 54.
I have two older brothers, both had stents at the age of 54. I will 52 in may i had a stress test last september. My mother says i need a nuclear stress test, should i have one now?… read more
dr-lake
dr-lake
Board Certified Physician
MD
186 satisfied customers
I am 66 years old, 6 foot one inch and 265 pounds. I am
Hi Doctor: I am 66 years old, 6 foot one inch and 265 pounds. I am active and play tennis and jog two or three times a week. Even though I have been overweight all my life and it has been a constant b… read more
dr-lake
dr-lake
Board Certified Physician
MD
186 satisfied customers
The cardio said stent recently put in "didn't work." Any
the cardio said stent recently put in "didn't work." Any clues why cardio stent would not work? Cardio suggested waiting 6-9 mo. for another stress test due to radiation and dye concerns. Are there an… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
59,694 satisfied customers
I have taken blood pressure meds since I was 40 (and I'm now
I have taken blood pressure meds since I was 40 (and I'm now almost 69) I recently had a cauterization because of chest pain and pressures in the 200+ range. I wanted to know WHY my pressures were alw… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
10,415 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x