Cardiology

Cardiology Questions Answered by Verified Cardiologists.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Had walk in cbc labs done today. Got the results and several…

Customer Question
Had walk in cbc labs...
Had walk in cbc labs done today. Got the results and several things are high such as RBC 5.88, HEMOGLOBIN 16.1, HEMATOCRIT 49.5, RDW 16.8. MCHC was low 32.5. Also high chloride 109. Female 40yrs old. Was thinking dehydration BUT potassium n sodium levels were in the normal range. Maybe still dehydration? Hypoxia? Polycethemia? Wanting an opinion here from a doc. I have full cbc so if you need other results can ask. Iron is 62.
Submitted: 5 months ago.Category: Cardiology
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Cardiology Question
Answered in 32 minutes by:
11/15/2017
Cardiologist: Dr. Saleem, Other replied 5 months ago
Dr. Saleem
Dr. Saleem, Other
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 2,956
Experience: I am resident cardiologist and have 03 years experience of working in all the domains of cardiology
Verified

Hello and welcome to JA. Dr Saleem here. Will be answering you shortly

Ask Your Own Cardiology Question
Cardiologist: Dr. Saleem, Other replied 5 months ago

These values are not at all of any concern. Could be mild dehydration but nothing significantly out of range. So a repeat cbc in couple of weeks can be done to check on it.

You can share the complete report .

Ask Your Own Cardiology Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
6 months ago values were the same on that cbc. And if dehydration wouldn't sodium, potassium, chloride, co2 be off? They were all normal. But the chloride a little high. I do smoke and live at high altitude. My pulse ox sits around 88-91. I have cut back on the smoking and have Seen no change. Polycethemia?
Cardiologist: Dr. Saleem, Other replied 4 months ago

You live at high altitude and thats the reason for your raised Hb and other slightly high red cell indices ,its natural body response ,no need to worry about at all

Ask Your Own Cardiology Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Ok. I'm not going to stroke out or heart attack from the thickness? Any way to naturally thin my blood?
Cardiologist: Dr. Saleem, Other replied 4 months ago

hope it answered your query.

Please reward credit for the consult by clicking 5 stars in rating corner of your page if you are satisfied.

Wishing you a healthy life.

Regards.

Ask Your Own Cardiology Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Dr. Saleem Your Own Question
Dr. Saleem
Dr. Saleem
Dr. Saleem, Other
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 2,956
2,956 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I am resident cardiologist and have 03 years experience of working in all the domains of cardiology

Dr. Saleem is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr .Saeed ahmed

Dr .Saeed ahmed

Doctor

772 satisfied customers

MBBS/FCPS/MRCP U.K(R), Senior Registrar Cardiology

dr-lake

dr-lake

Board Certified Physician

186 satisfied customers

Cardiologist

The Cardiologist

The Cardiologist

MB, MRCP(UK), MCPS(Medicine)

126 satisfied customers

Staff Cardiologist

NorthernHeart

NorthernHeart

Board Certified MD

63 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine, Gen Cardiology, Nuclear Card, Echocard

Dr. Phil, MD

Dr. Phil, MD

Medical Doctor

4,048 satisfied customers

Cardiology Expert

Nadim Al-Mubarak

Nadim Al-Mubarak

Doctor

49 satisfied customers

MD at University Hospital Case Medical Center

urologyguru

urologyguru

MD

26 satisfied customers

I have experience in patients with issues in Cardiology as well as Urology.

< Previous | Next >

Related Cardiology Questions
I had 5 teeth removed Monday and I am having heart
I had 5 teeth removed Monday and I am having heart palpitations should I be worried … read more
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Emergency physician
Surgeon in Traumatology and Orthopedics
746 satisfied customers
I went to the hospital cause my heart was racing so fast I
hi I went to the hospital cause my heart was racing so fast I felt like I was going to pass out felt cold keep peeing alot that was the first time something ever happened to me like that … read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
112 satisfied customers
This question is about erectile dysfunction and heart
This question is about erectile dysfunction and heart disease.I had a heart attack or coronary spasm on 2/15/2018. Prior to that I had already sensed my erections were soft.. and then after the heart … read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
3,350 satisfied customers
After two heart ablations one superventricular tac.&
After two heart ablations one superventricular tac.& another. Now I have irregular heart rhythm said preafib. What can help these? … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
4,048 satisfied customers
I had a heart ablation about 6 years ago to correct an atra
Hi, I had a heart ablation about 6 years ago to correct an atra fib condition I had for about 9 years. I have been great with no complications, had a annual visit about 3 months ago with stress test a… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
13,035 satisfied customers
Question concerning why my heart rate will not increase with
Question concerning why my heart rate will not increase with inspiration anymore. Also my oxygen drops substantially while asleep. Woke up to my pulse ox at 74.… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,173 satisfied customers
I get pain off and on at the bottom of my heart. Hurts when
I get pain off and on at the bottom of my heart. Hurts when I breath. Feels like a soreness on the inside. Does not hurt when touched.… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
I have congestive heart from 30+ years of uncontrolled BP.
I have congestive heart from 30+ years of uncontrolled BP. An enlarged heart and enlarged liver with a mass that appears like cerosis. I'm 50 now, a retired Submarine sailor. And me Dr level in my blo… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
4,048 satisfied customers
Since June 2017 I m experiencing ectopic heart beats ...I
Hi doctor,Since June 2017 I m experiencing ectopic heart beats ...I have done plenty of ecg that came back ok , and checked the heat structure twice with and echocardiogram , both fine as well , plus … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
13,035 satisfied customers
I am noticing that everytime I excersize, my heart rate
I am noticing that everytime I excersize, my heart rate settled downs around 90-105 and stays for a long time. It just keps racing and never settles down before hours. It may be is dyhydration because… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
13,035 satisfied customers
30 male here. Having some questions about heart-related
Hello, 30 male here. Having some questions about heart-related issues, I recently got a Fitbit Style watch to track my steps at work and upon wearing it it's kept my resting heart rate on file and my … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,029 satisfied customers
I've been having heart palpetrations for a week now and I
Hi! I've been having heart palpetrations for a week now and I was wondering if you could give me advice. … read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,791 satisfied customers
I was reading that people can have heart attacks when
I was reading that people can have heart attacks when shoveling snow or work hard in the cold. My husband who is 340 pounds tried to push my car, which was stuck in the snow for about 40 minutes. Then… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
CERTIFICATE OF DEATH QUESTION: Patient had heart problems
CERTIFICATE OF DEATH QUESTION: Patient had heart problems (high blood pressure, rapid heart beat) in addition to Diabetes, Sarcoidosis, recently broken femur, alcohol dependency, morphine abuse, and h… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,029 satisfied customers
Ive been experiencing daily tightness of the heart along
Ive been experiencing daily tightness of the heart along with a occasional wriggling sensation anywhere in the chest I've also got lumps on my hands and elbows and an overly itchy chest. I think I've … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,173 satisfied customers
Sensation of the acceleration of the heart and this machine
Sensation of the acceleration of the heart and this machine worked heartbeat 82 What is the reason for the sense of acceleration and thank you… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
4,048 satisfied customers
I need to ask a question to a Cardiologist or heart doctor.
Hi, I need to ask a question to a Cardiologist or heart doctor … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
13,035 satisfied customers
What is a normal heart rate. I had a light heart attack in
I had a light heart attack in 2012 have a stint in I also have copd … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,511 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x