Cardiology

Cardiology Questions Answered by Verified Cardiologists.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Cardiology

I have done calcium score test and came high, I'm going to

Customer Question
I have done calcium score...
I have done calcium score test and came high
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: I'm going to see the doctor in 2 weeks
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: My father had heart stacck when he was 40
JA: Do you know if your family has a history of heart disease? In general, how would you describe your health lately?
Customer: I'm 42
Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Cardiology
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Cardiology Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
9/15/2017
Cardiologist: Dr Josh, Doctor replied 4 months ago
Dr Josh
Dr Josh, Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 6,461
Experience: Medicine doctor, PGCSD(dermatology)
Verified

Hello!

My name is***** to JustAnswer.

I'm reviewing your question now, and will post back with the reply momentarily. Thank you for your patience.

Thanks

Ask Your Own Cardiology Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
The score 124
Cardiologist: Dr Josh, Doctor replied 4 months ago

Well, the levels of calcium score are graded as -

  • Coronary calcium score 0: It means No identifiable plaque. And the risk of coronary artery disease very low (<5%)
  • Coronary calcium score 1-10: Mild identifiable plaque. And the Risk of coronary artery disease low (<10%)
  • Coronary calcium score 11-100: Definite, at least mild atherosclerotic plaque.And the Risk of Mild or minimal coronary narrowings likely.
  • Coronary calcium score 101-400: Definite, at least moderate atherosclerotic plaque. And the Risk of Mild coronary artery disease highly likely. Significant narrowings possible. You lie in this level.
  • Coronary calcium score > 400: Extensive atherosclerotic plaque. And the Risk of There could be high likelihood of at least one significant coronary narrowing.

In your case, there could be moderate atherosclerotic plaque.

As you have a family history of heart disease, and your score is high, So you are at high risk.

This should be further evaluated by your doctor.

Please see your doctor in 2 weeks, and discuss this issue with them. You may be prescribed with preventive medications.

Hope this helped

If you have any further question then you can ask me.

Please leave positive rating above the chat box so I can get credit for helping you today
we only get after positive feedback.
Bonus is highly appreciated.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Thank you.

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh

Ask Your Own Cardiology Question
Cardiologist: Dr Josh, Doctor replied 4 months ago

May i help you further?

Do you need more help?

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh

Ask Your Own Cardiology Question
Ask Dr Josh Your Own Question
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Dr Josh, Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 6,461
6,461 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Medicine doctor, PGCSD(dermatology)

Dr Josh is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr .Saeed ahmed

Dr .Saeed ahmed

Doctor

772 satisfied customers

MBBS/FCPS/MRCP U.K(R), Senior Registrar Cardiology

dr-lake

dr-lake

Board Certified Physician

186 satisfied customers

Cardiologist

The Cardiologist

The Cardiologist

MB, MRCP(UK), MCPS(Medicine)

126 satisfied customers

Staff Cardiologist

NorthernHeart

NorthernHeart

Board Certified MD

63 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine, Gen Cardiology, Nuclear Card, Echocard

Dr. Phil, MD

Dr. Phil, MD

Medical Doctor

4,048 satisfied customers

Cardiology Expert

Nadim Al-Mubarak

Nadim Al-Mubarak

Doctor

49 satisfied customers

MD at University Hospital Case Medical Center

urologyguru

urologyguru

MD

26 satisfied customers

I have experience in patients with issues in Cardiology as well as Urology.

< Previous | Next >

Related Cardiology Questions
Heat pulse rye hitting between 138. - 142 BPM HEART PULSE
Heat pulse rye hitting between 138. - 142 BPM HEART PULSE RATE HITTING BETWEEN 138 and 142. BPM … read more
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD
Urgent Care and Sports Medicine Doctor
Doctoral Degree
751 satisfied customers
I'm having heart palpitations, I can't tell if it's from my
I'm having heart palpitations, I can't tell if it's from my chronic anxiety, or my pre workout or something else, I have no other symptoms but a bad heart palpitation maybe once everytwo days, is this… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
762 satisfied customers
My father is 86 w/Alzheimer's / no heart problems / low bp.
My father is 86 w/Alzheimer's / no heart problems / low bp. Took him to the doctor today for deep cough - diagnosed w/bronchitis. However he is very bloated. Is it possible to have congestive heart fa… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
3,334 satisfied customers
I have A fib. Just checked my blood pressure and heart rate.
hi, I have A fib. Just checked my blood pressure and heart rate. 145/104 and 134 bpm. am having diarhea also. ER? … read more
skindoctor2000
skindoctor2000
Master's Degree
1,163 satisfied customers
Ive been experiencing daily tightness of the heart along
Ive been experiencing daily tightness of the heart along with a occasional wriggling sensation anywhere in the chest I've also got lumps on my hands and elbows and an overly itchy chest. I think I've … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,091 satisfied customers
Age 40 causes a heart attack or age or other factors? And
Age 40 causes a heart attack or age or other factors? And why age 40 caused a heart attack… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
762 satisfied customers
I had a heart attack Thanksgiving day...stents installed day
I had a heart attack Thanksgiving day...stents installed day after Thanksgiving. Am having chest pains again. What are the chances that I'm having another heart attack? … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,892 satisfied customers
Sensation of the acceleration of the heart and this machine
Sensation of the acceleration of the heart and this machine worked heartbeat 82 What is the reason for the sense of acceleration and thank you… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
4,048 satisfied customers
Im 53 and have a family history of heart problems, for
Im 53 and have a family history of heart problems, for instance, my mother takes nitroglycerin tablets and her mother had a stroke. Theres no history much worse than that. As far as i know Ive got a m… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
4,048 satisfied customers
My partner experiences heart pain at a certain level of
My partner experiences heart pain at a certain level of exertion, a recent ct scan shows nothing wrong also a lung X-ray was fine. A cardio condition x has been suggested and he was given daily dissol… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
4,048 satisfied customers
My partner experiences heart pain at a certain level of
My partner experiences heart pain at a certain level of exertion, a recent ct scan shows nothing wrong also a lung X-ray was fine. A cardio condition x has been suggested and he was given daily dissol… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,091 satisfied customers
I need to ask a question to a Cardiologist or heart doctor.
Hi, I need to ask a question to a Cardiologist or heart doctor … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
12,980 satisfied customers
I yawned and stretched and felt a heart palpitation, then I
I yawned and stretched and felt a heart palpitation, then I felt a pain in my upper stomach/lower chest. Almost like the heart palpitation was still happening, but my heart rhythm was normal. The pain… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,618 satisfied customers
What happens if hole is found in your heart? Are there
what happens if hole is found in your heart? Are there symptons and how will be treated? … read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,218 satisfied customers
My sternum was lost to an infection following open heart
my sternum was lost to an infection following open heart surgery. muscle flaps were used to replace it. i have constant pain and frequent muscle spasms. whatcan/should i be doing for relief? my pcp re… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
4,048 satisfied customers
My husband was recently diagnosed with heart failure and his
My husband was recently diagnosed with heart failure and his ejection fraction was 19% on admission to the hospital. We just went to his 3 month follow up and his EF is 10-15% which suggests that the … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
12,980 satisfied customers
What is a heart murmer and what causes it? Some family
What is a heart murmer and what causes it? JA: Do you know if your family has a history of heart disease? In general, how would you describe your health lately? Customer: some family history. High blo… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
10,392 satisfied customers
What is a normal heart rate. I had a light heart attack in
I had a light heart attack in 2012 have a stint in I also have copd … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,892 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x