How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr .Saeed ahmed Your Own Question
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Dr .Saeed ahmed, Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 772
Experience:  MBBS/FCPS/MRCP U.K(R), Senior Registrar Cardiology
16248889
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr .Saeed ahmed is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

About two years ago i suffered from Atrial Fibrillation. I

Customer Question

About two years ago i suffered from Atrial Fibrillation. I identified as EMF being the cause. I removed the cause, thus effecting a cure.
This morning, after physical action which was,no doubt, excessive - for this very fit 93 year old man - i felt weak and identified a recurrence of AF with a very jumbled pulse to which I put a stop to by imbibing Cayenne Pepper extract in a tumbler of water.
Now, few hours later, I find that my FA has returned with a skipped beat in every 4/5/6/10.
What action should I take?
I should note that I started a conversation with your Dr Chip, which he has apparently terminated without a final response to my last message
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 month ago.


Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 month ago.

Dr. Phil here.

what meds are you on?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
None Multi vitamins, very healthy diet.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 month ago.

I would honestly go to ER right now

If you have a new onset a fib that won't go away you need to be seen

is this helpful?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
No, Because the response to AF here appears to be : can't cure, just take metropolol to ensure that your blood is thin and you won't get clots and stroke.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 month ago.

that is the treatment