How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saleem Your Own Question
Dr. Saleem
Dr. Saleem, Other
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 2299
Experience:  I am resident cardiologist and have 03 years experience of working in all the domains of cardiology
23101880
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr. Saleem is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Chest pains.All EGGs are normal.Blood tests are ok.But i

Customer Question

Chest pains.All EGGs are normal.Blood tests are ok.But i still have pains in my left side of my chest.Now my feet are burning.Checked my sugar levels it 5.9.I was told that i have too much acid.Can this be the cause?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr. Saleem replied 2 months ago.

Hello and welcome to JA. Dr Saleem here. Will be answering you shortly

Expert:  Dr. Saleem replied 2 months ago.

Yes it is very much possible. It depends on the character of pain you get.

Can you please describe the following for me plz;

Nature of pain such as burning, stabbing, dull or sharp

Does it radiate or travel to jaws, arm etc

What helps improve it ? Like rest, eating or an antacid?

Anything that worsens e.g exertion, activity, certain posture or eating food?

What all have you tried?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Stabbing and travels to my arm and arm feet.It gets worse when I drink alcohol.Now my feet are burning.Its a stabbing pain that even affects my left shoulder for more than 5 years but now its worsening
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Will fone tomorrow
Expert:  Dr. Saleem replied 2 months ago.

Well its unlikely to be related to heart if its aggravated by alcohol and pain your feet would not be related to heart either.

Does taking an antacid help?

Expert:  Dr. Saleem replied 2 months ago.

Plz ignore automated call requests from website

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Am taking Lokit and nexium
Expert:  Dr. Saleem replied 2 months ago.

Does it help?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
But even if an not drinking the pain is always there
Expert:  Dr. Saleem replied 2 months ago.

Well constant chest pain which is not associated with any changes on EKGs is unlikely to be cardiac in origin. It has to be linked to stomach. Excess acid production or GERD can cause pain in chest and it can radiate to left shoulder too.

Its possible that your shoulder / feet pain are unrelated to the chest discomfort. You may try nerve pain medication as it could be due to a pinched nerve sometimes. For definitive diagnosis however we need few more tests like imaging on your spine and nerve conduction studies.

For now it seems gastric and not cardiac.

hope it answered your query.

Feel free to ask any more queries.

Please reward a 5 stars rating if you are satisfied.

You can always opt-out if you need a second opinion.

Please avoid leaving a low rating as it hurts an expert's standing