Cardiology

Cardiology Questions Answered by Verified Cardiologists.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Cardiology Questions
I had a triple bypass three days ago. I'm now home and doing
Hi. I had a triple bypass three days ago. I'm now home and doing ok. Walking is biggest issue. - lost some capacity in my legs but I believe it will return. Both feet are crazy swolen and bruised from… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
10,233 satisfied customers
I am a 21-year-old female recently diagnosed withdiabetes.
Hello. I am a 21-year-old female recently diagnosed withdiabetes. Over the past couple of months and I have noticed an off and on Low heart rate. Which was making me feel dizzy tired and week. Now I'm… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,130 satisfied customers
My eye doctor says I have mild vascular changes in my eye..
My eye doctor says I have mild vascular changes in my eye.. I am real near sighted..he says it could be from my eye being elongated.. But I am worried..my Crp came back 4.9.. But I have 2 boils on my … read more
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Doctor
Master's Degree
774 satisfied customers
6/3/11 BNP 11 Said <100 not heart failure 9-14-16 BNP 9 Said
6/3/11 BNP 11 Said <100 not heart failure 9-14-16 BNP 9 Said <100 not heart failure 10/31/16 NT-proBNP 463 said for… read more
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Doctor
Master's Degree
774 satisfied customers
If I wear elastic type socks that come to mid calf they
If I wear elastic type socks that come to mid calf they leave an indentation when I remove them at the end of the day. I am overweight. I have occasional A fib. What is the risk the sock situation ind… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,130 satisfied customers
I am 62 years old, female. I suffer with major depression,
I am 62 years old, female. I suffer with major depression, bipolar disorder, and ADD. My blood pressure is high mostly all the time. I take a beta blocker and 3anti-stress meds and still have trouble … read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
8,642 satisfied customers
I suffer with very slow, normal and supraventricular/artic
I suffer with very slow, normal and supraventricular/artic tachycardia. I ask but don't get answers from. my cardiologist. I saw my renal specialist and she thought it might be Sick Sinus Syndrom. I a… read more
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD
Neurologist, Medical Doctor
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified)
6,675 satisfied customers
For the past year my ankles and a little bit above swell by
for the past year my ankles and a little bit above swell by the end of the day. I am overweight, had a battery of blood tests run and everything came back fine. My BP is up and down and I read online … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
60,655 satisfied customers
My mom is 76. She has lead a sedentary lifestyle with very
My mom is 76. She has lead a sedentary lifestyle with very poor diet (mostly fast food). She has had high blood pressure for much of her life, but refused to take medicine for it. Just prior to being … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
60,655 satisfied customers
I am a girl of 16 years, i have seen several doctors and two
I am a girl of 16 years, i have seen several doctors and two of them said i have a Mitral Valve regurgitation problem, the last doctor i saw said i do not have that problem. My symptoms are as follows… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
TO GET SOME INFO ON WHAT I SHOULD DO NEXT AND HOPEFULLY THIS
IM TRYING TO GET SOME INFO ON WHAT I SHOULD DO NEXT AND HOPEFULLY THIS WILL GO TO A HEART DOCTOR OR VASCULAR DOC.I HAD BEEN HAVING SWELLING IN MY FEET AND LOWER LEGS FOR WHILE NOW ABOUT 2 MONTHS AND I… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
8,382 satisfied customers
About a month ago I noticed some pittig edema in my shins,
About a month ago I noticed some pittig edema in my shins, not my feet, ankles or the rest of my leg, just my shins. I went to the doctor and she prescribed me some medicine for fluid retention to use… read more
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Doctor
Master's Degree
774 satisfied customers
Dr Ahmed I have questions related to swelling of ankles/feet
Dr Ahmed I have questions related to swelling of ankles/feet in a senior and whether its heart related. It deals with my senior mother 87 Patient -age 87 -atrial fib, currently takes 240 mg diltiazem,… read more
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Doctor
Master's Degree
774 satisfied customers
Is there anything that can be done to help increase your
Is there anything that can be done to help increase your circulation- a pill that you can take ?… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
60,655 satisfied customers
My question is for a cardiologist. I am a heavy drinker and
My question is for a cardiologist. I am a heavy drinker and have had high blood pressure and fast heartbeat for decades. , sometimes even when on meds (currently Tenormin and Lotensin). Once when I we… read more
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Doctor
Master's Degree
774 satisfied customers
I just don't know if I should be worried about my heart with
I just don't know if I should be worried about my heart with a LBBB. When the doctor's jump all over you for ignoring chest pain and then when it gets worse and you go to dr they send you straight to … read more
The Cardiologist
The Cardiologist
MB, MRCP(UK), MCPS(Medicine)
Master's Degree
126 satisfied customers
I had quadruple bypass 18 months ago. I have not had any
I had quadruple bypass 18 months ago. I have not had any trouble until lately. My feet and hands swell and bother me. It happens quickly and last from 1 hour to 2 hrs off and on all day. I am on a diu… read more
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Doctor
Master's Degree
774 satisfied customers
Iam a 47 year old male. I have high blood pressure. i have
Iam a 47 year old male. I have high blood pressure. i have recently noticed swelling in my feet and lower legs upto my knees . the swelling is hot and my legs feel immobile. i have recently had diffic… read more
Dr. Saleem
Dr. Saleem
Other
Doctoral Degree
144 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr .Saeed ahmed

Dr .Saeed ahmed

Doctor

774 satisfied customers

MBBS/FCPS/MRCP U.K(R), Senior Registrar Cardiology

dr-lake

dr-lake

Board Certified Physician

186 satisfied customers

Cardiologist

The Cardiologist

The Cardiologist

MB, MRCP(UK), MCPS(Medicine)

126 satisfied customers

Staff Cardiologist

NorthernHeart

NorthernHeart

Board Certified MD

63 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine, Gen Cardiology, Nuclear Card, Echocard

Dr. Phil, MD

Dr. Phil, MD

Medical Doctor

60,655 satisfied customers

Cardiology Expert

Dr. Saleem

Dr. Saleem

Other

144 satisfied customers

I am resident cardiologist and have 03 years experience of working in all the domains of cardiology

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

79 satisfied customers

Physician

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x