How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DoctorAnil Your Own Question
DoctorAnil
DoctorAnil, Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 9518
Experience:  M.D with over 30 years of experience in practice.
4713694
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
DoctorAnil is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I took hctz 25 mg accidentally twice, I just took it not

Customer Question

I took hctz 25 mg accidentally twice
JA: Can you tell me about all the symptoms you've experienced (e.g. shortness of breath, heart palpitations, minor physical effort making you feel tired)?
Customer: I just took it not realizing I had taken my did twelve hours ago. No symptoms yet
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I take melatonin to sleep that's all
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  DoctorAnil replied 5 months ago.

I understand your concern.

Well as you describe,taking a total dose of 50 mg (25 mg twice in a day with a gap of 12 hours) would not cause much of concern.
I would not expect any serious side effects with this dose
Just keep yourself well hydrated.

And monitor your blood pressure before taking your next dose.

If it's lower than 130/80 mm Hg then miss next dose and continue as per directed afterwards.

You should eat small meals throughout the day.

And gradually change your position from sitting to standing position.

Watch for any unusual symptoms like nausea, weakness, dizziness, dry mouth, thirst, and muscle pain or weakness.
Many of these symptoms can be provoked by anxiety/fear. So do not panic as chances of anything serious are less likely.

You'll be fine.
Please provide a positive rating by clicking on 5 stars.
It’s my pleasure to continue this conversation until you satisfy.
Waiting for your response.
Thanks.

Expert:  DoctorAnil replied 5 months ago.

It’s my privilege to help you if you have any further query regarding your this health issue.
May I help you further?
Waiting for your response.