How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr .Saeed ahmed Your Own Question
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Dr .Saeed ahmed, Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 772
Experience:  MBBS/FCPS/MRCP U.K(R), Senior Registrar Cardiology
16248889
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr .Saeed ahmed is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Realistically how much improvement can one expect to see

Customer Question

Realistically how much improvement can one expect to see when their heart function was down only 15% per the ECHO. This was from alcohol, diet pills, stimulant drinks, high sodium diet, stress, anxiety & depression. Is there any chance of it improving to a normal level of function of at least 45% with medication & diet? I'm on Coreg, Digoxin, Enstresto, Lasix, Aldactone, plus for the time being Xarelto until my blood clots clear up.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr Stan replied 5 months ago.

Hello this is Dr. Stan and I will assist you with your question today. I am U.S. trained,

Board Certified and I have 32 years of patient experience. I am happy to help you. I'm sorry that you are suffering from mild congestive heart failure. Once all of the "stressors" are removed (alcohol, etc.) and substituted with weight loss, proper diet, blood pressure control, there is a reasonable expectation that your heart can strengthen and return to normal function.

Is that what you wanted to hear, because it is possible, especially at your young age.

Expert:  Dr Stan replied 5 months ago.

There is no need to open new questions each time. You may pose your thoughts regarding your heart in this thread.