How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMd Your Own Question
DrRussMd
DrRussMd, Board Certified Physician
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 64412
Experience:  Classical homeopath also board certified in integrative and holistic medicine. Many years of practice, also all of medicine.
24257177
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
DrRussMd is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was told I had Mild concentric left ventricular

Customer Question

I was told I had Mild concentric left ventricular hypertrophy, Moderate left atrial enlargement, mild mitral valve regurgitation, physiologic tricuspid valve regurgitation, mild aortic valve regurgitation, trace of pulmonic valve regurgitation, Left Ventricle ejection fraction by 2D at 54.43% and minimal atherosclerotic disease identified on gray scale imaging (Mild carotid disease with less than 50% stenosis). I am in very good shape, a bit over weight, maybe 5-7 lbs, fine BP and 200 cholesterol. I can send the Exhocardiogram.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  DrRussMd replied 6 months ago.

Hi.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I attached the files
Expert:  DrRussMd replied 6 months ago.

OK

So what is your exact question or questions

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Is this all something I should be worried about? Could the enlarging and hyperteophy be because I am in good shape. Is there an issue with all this? I am on Simistatin for my cholesterol.
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Did you get copies do the reports that I attached?
Expert:  DrRussMd replied 6 months ago.

Yes.

It is all mild disease.

It is not from being in good shape.

Basically, it needs to be followed, particularly the mitral regurgitation.

Right now, if you have normal blood pressure, this does not have to advance.

You should be seeing a cardiologist as well.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Is is somewhat normal with my age? Could it be something I always had? I have always had elevated cholesterol, could this be a contributing factor? Do I need to limit my excercise? Special dies, etc?
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Also what does this does not have to advance mean?
Expert:  DrRussMd replied 6 months ago.

It is not because of your age.

It is mild disease

You can still exercise under the guidance of a cardiology consult.

The mitral regurg is insignificant, but needs to be rechecked , probably yearly, to make sure it does not increase.

Expert:  DrRussMd replied 6 months ago.

If you have further questions, let me know.

The key thing now is to be followed periodically, otherwise, this shouldnot be a problem.

IN addition: blood pressure control if needed.

Possibly an ACE inhibitor medication.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
What causes stuff like this when I have been in shape my entire life?
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
No need to call
Expert:  DrRussMd replied 6 months ago.

A previous viral illness is likely.

Genetics

unknown causes

hypertension

congenital heart disease

Expert:  DrRussMd replied 6 months ago.

Please click a positive rating on the rating scale [we are paid on the basis of positive ratings] and be sure to let me know if you have finished with any questions.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
something to watch but not freak out about?
Expert:  DrRussMd replied 6 months ago.

Exactly!!

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I had really bad bronchitis as a kid. Wonder if that was what did it
Expert:  DrRussMd replied 6 months ago.

Not usually, but it is possible that any such virus can affect the heart. Usually it is a more specific virus.

Please click a positive rating.

Please also see my premium services offer.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
if I had that more specific heart virus I would have known that I had it? Would having high cholesterol potentially cause this?
Expert:  DrRussMd replied 6 months ago.

You would not have none in most cases.

This is not from high cholesterol unless you have arterial disease.

Yours is mild, so not likely.

Please click a positive rating on the rating scale [we are paid on the basis of positive ratings] and be sure to let me know if you have finished with any questions.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Not sure what "you would not have none in most cases" means...So likely genetic or born that way? And possibly viral (as I would not have known)?
Expert:  DrRussMd replied 6 months ago.

You would not have known you even had an infection in many cases.

Yes, you could be born that way as well.

Related Cardiology Questions