Cardiology

Cardiology Questions Answered by Verified Cardiologists.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Cardiology

Mid July 2016 had mysterious week fever chills stiff neck.

Customer Question
Mid July 2016 had mysterious...
Mid July 2016 had mysterious week long fever chills stiff neck. Not positive for lymes or flu. Docs thought viral. Blood tests did not show anything concerning. Started having eye flashes. Blood pressure 135/90.Late July 2016 had right sided Bell's palsy. Saw ENT. Had ct scan at er without contrast. Had MRI with contrast. Negative findings. Put on steroids and antiviral meds. Palsy was very mild. Also saw eye doctor who could find no eye issues. Felt ocular migraines.August suffered from bilateral leg weakness and lower back pain. Saw chiropractor for herniated disc pain and PCP said leg weakness due to anxiety.Early September had left sided Bell's palsy but did not go to doctor until weeks later. Very mild case.Mid September had severe jaw pain started on left side and moved to right side.Mid October started to have right sided pulsation tinnitus. ENT not sure why. Blood pressure 120/70.Late October had blood test screening and only item out if range was wbc which were 11.2 vs 10.8 for upper range.November have had headaches and nausea and tired a lot. Blood pressure now 110/65. Also had aches move around from shoulder to jaw to stomach areas for days at a time.So why the fall in blood pressure?Any concern over slightly elevated abc count?Any thoughts on if I should be retested for Lymes?Any concern for cancer? Brain or blood types?Any of this tie tighter for the eye flashes that are still on going or pulsation tinnitus?Seeing eye and ENT doctors in mid December. ENT may order another MRI to make sure nothing missed on first.
Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Cardiology
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Cardiology Question
Answered in 6 minutes by:
11/26/2016
Cardiologist: Dr. Scott, Doctor replied 11 months ago
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott, Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 888
Experience: Physician
Verified

Hi there,

Please give me second to review your question, and I will be right with you!

Ask Your Own Cardiology Question
Cardiologist: Dr. Scott, Doctor replied 11 months ago

You blood pressure can increase and decrease with anxiety, especially when you go to the doctors office. In addition, your blood pressure can adjust by 30 points with slight activity, any stress, changes in diet, dehydration, etc. I would not be concerned if I were you.

I would not be concerned about you WBC count. They are similar to your blood pressure. It is a very small snapshot in your life, and they are dynamically changing throughout the day. Unfortunately, you just caught them while they were high. There is nothing to be concerned about.

You should only be retested for lyme disease if you have had another exposure to lyme disease or if you are having rashes. Bases on your labs and imaging, there is no concern for any type of cancer. You would see both on labs and imaging. In addition, you should have a full work up for inflammatory and autoimmune diseases such as lupus, rheumatoid arthritis, etc.

If you are still having symptoms, you may want to see a neurologist soon to help with your work up. Another option would be to see a psychiatrist to also help.

Ask Your Own Cardiology Question
Cardiologist: Dr. Scott, Doctor replied 11 months ago

let me know if you have other questions.

if done for now, please leave positive rating of 3-5 stars so I can get credit for helping you

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback

you can always reach me directly with "a question for Dr. Rebich" in the medicine categories if you have other questions

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Ask Your Own Cardiology Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
I have two less than 1cm posterior cervical nodes that have been palpable for 2 months and one in right posterior cervical for 1.5 months. Does that make any difference? I have shown to PCP and ENT and they are not worried.What is going on with me? I had anxiety as father suffered for 5 years and died this February from cancer, but since July and that ?? Illness ?? Have been a mess with symtoms and issues.
Cardiologist: Dr. Scott, Doctor replied 11 months ago

Unfortunately, anxiety can be causing all of your symptoms. You should have a long discussion with your primary care provider, and a psychiatrist. You will benefit greatly from both. Anxiety can cause a great deal of harm. Regular exercise, especially yoga, will be beneficial.

I would not worry about the lymph nodes, as it is probably normal.

Ask Your Own Cardiology Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
you would,not be at this point worrying about cancer or a serious disease? What if they missed something on my, July MRI?And I don't feel anxiety but as new symtoms appear it certainly wears on me like what is going wrong?
Cardiologist: Dr. Scott, Doctor replied 11 months ago

I understand your concerns, and I understand you want answers. If it was me, I would see a neurologist first, followed by a psychiatrist. Cancer does not cause Bell's palsy, especially when it was first on the right then on the left. In addition, it does not cause lower extremity weakness. I would try not to be concerned, but I would try to see more speciality for answers because at this point, not has been found.

Ask Your Own Cardiology Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
One final item, what should I tell neurologist I want to be seen for exactly. I am not sure if I need a referral or can just call.If I need a referral, my PCP thinks everything is just anxiety, how do I get PCP to refer me?
Cardiologist: Dr. Scott, Doctor replied 11 months ago

Bilateral Bell's palsy with lower extremity weakness.

Ask Your Own Cardiology Question
Cardiologist: Dr. Scott, Doctor replied 11 months ago

let me know if you have other questions.

if done for now, please leave positive rating of 3-5 stars so I can get credit for helping you

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback

you can always reach me directly with "a question for Dr. Rebich" in the medicine categories if you have other questions

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Ask Your Own Cardiology Question
Ask Dr. Scott Your Own Question
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott, Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 888
888 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Physician

Dr. Scott is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr .Saeed ahmed

Dr .Saeed ahmed

Doctor

772 satisfied customers

MBBS/FCPS/MRCP U.K(R), Senior Registrar Cardiology

dr-lake

dr-lake

Board Certified Physician

186 satisfied customers

Cardiologist

The Cardiologist

The Cardiologist

MB, MRCP(UK), MCPS(Medicine)

126 satisfied customers

Staff Cardiologist

NorthernHeart

NorthernHeart

Board Certified MD

63 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine, Gen Cardiology, Nuclear Card, Echocard

Dr. Phil, MD

Dr. Phil, MD

Medical Doctor

4,026 satisfied customers

Cardiology Expert

Nadim Al-Mubarak

Nadim Al-Mubarak

Doctor

49 satisfied customers

MD at University Hospital Case Medical Center

urologyguru

urologyguru

MD

26 satisfied customers

I have experience in patients with issues in Cardiology as well as Urology.

< Previous | Next >

Related Cardiology Questions
Results of last EKG. sinus rhythm with premature atrial
Results of last EKG. sinus rhythm with premature atrial complexes incomplete right bundle branch block. Left anterior fascicular block T wave abnormality, consider anterior ischemia prolonged QT. abno… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
4,026 satisfied customers
I just had a heart attack,, two blockages one stent,, they
i just had a heart attack,, two blockages one stent,, they said my other blockage by passed itself but it was hard for them to see because it turned and was facing the other way,, I didn't understand … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
4,026 satisfied customers
I have been told that I have until next year to live. I have
I have been told that I have until next year to live. I have serious heart disease but I am not feeling ill. Why would my doctors implant a monitor at this point when I am told that I have so little t… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,043 satisfied customers
I yawned and stretched and felt a heart palpitation, then I
I yawned and stretched and felt a heart palpitation, then I felt a pain in my upper stomach/lower chest. Almost like the heart palpitation was still happening, but my heart rhythm was normal. The pain… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,614 satisfied customers
My blood pressure is being treated with meds but it spiked
Hi Pearl...my blood pressure is being treated with meds but it spiked his week...I just finished a salad and it spiked to 158/108....I'm sitting down! I'm 59 female, PE teacher...uugghh. I have a stre… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
729 satisfied customers
I have anxiety and for the past week it has been up. However
I have anxiety and for the past week it has been up. However I had two work parties this week and one night i had several alcoholic drinks. The next day i felt Tired as i slept Poorly but typical hang… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
4,026 satisfied customers
I have a heart monitor i am going to be away from home
i have a heart monitor i am going to be away from home several days do i take monitor with me what steps do i take to insure proper monitoring Patrick Hamilton … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,043 satisfied customers
Two-Part Question: 1. Is it possible for a CT scan not to
Two-Part Question: 1. Is it possible for a CT scan not to pick up what a CXR previously showed, absent intervention? 2. If a CXR apparently shows dextrocardia, Why do we NOT see the tale-tale Right-Ax… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,043 satisfied customers
I am a 68 year old healthy female who had Rt. And Lt.
I am a 68 year old healthy female who had Rt. And Lt. carotid endarterectomies with vein patch. Lt. Carotid last fall and Rt. Carotid two weeks ago. Both where "plugged" 80+percent.I'm abit of a myste… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
6,822 satisfied customers
I have heart failure based on present symptoms and past
I have heart failure based on present symptoms and past experience but in emerg they don't automatically do heart ultrasounds the way they would on a woman who's prganant and has pelvic distress , why… read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
888 satisfied customers
I habe a quick question about my echo report. It was normal
I habe a quick question about my echo report. It was normal according to the doctor but i have a question regarding to the TAPSE and the RV tissue doppler velocity. It is my understanding that these t… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,043 satisfied customers
My 81 year old wife who is in good overall health started
My 81 year old wife who is in good overall health started having rapid heart beats and elevated blood pressure in mid July after stopping Atenolol 12.5 mg 1 x day. Her current cardiologist put her bac… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
4,026 satisfied customers
About four days ago I noticed some irregular heartbeat.
About four days ago I noticed some irregular heartbeat. Almost like a delayed beat every once in a while. I went to the doctor and got an EKG which appears normal. The doc examined me and said I was o… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
12,932 satisfied customers
My doctor told me my liver is in large what can cause it.
my doctor told me my liver is in large what can cause it … read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
2,260 satisfied customers
The past few days I have been getting a feeling of heart
the past few days I have been getting a feeling of heart flutter almost like my heart skips a beat. It's on and off all day. I went for a ekg the other day dr said all was good and a few months back I… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
729 satisfied customers
Had walk in cbc labs done today. Got the results and several
Had walk in cbc labs done today. Got the results and several things are high such as RBC 5.88, HEMOGLOBIN 16.1, HEMATOCRIT 49.5, RDW 16.8. MCHC was low 32.5. Also high chloride 109. Female 40yrs old. … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
729 satisfied customers
I've had a echocardiogram with IVSd at 14mm (<12 ) and LVOT
Hi there I've had a echocardiogram with IVSd at 14mm (<12 ) and LVOT vmax at 1.4 m/s Can you please tell me what this means ? Can I fix this ? Normal blood pressure Excercise regularly 61 years Tha… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
4,026 satisfied customers
Likely hood of contracting herpes from unprotected sex? 1
Likely hood of contracting herpes from unprotected sex? 1 time with 1 girl recently nome in a long time before that? I have rash between testicles and thigh and my lips burn amd itch a little i had or… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
6,822 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x