How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr .Saeed ahmed Your Own Question
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Dr .Saeed ahmed, Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 772
Experience:  MBBS/FCPS/MRCP U.K(R), Senior Registrar Cardiology
16248889
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr .Saeed ahmed is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Usually my pulse rate has been in the 50's but this am, my

Customer Question

Usually my pulse rate has been in the 50's but this am, my pulse rate has been in the low 80's. I do feel fatigued. I received the diagnoses of atrial fluttering and atrial fibrillation. Should I be concerned at this time?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 10 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. David replied 10 months ago.

heart rate in the 80s is usually not a dangerous level, even with some atrial flutter or atrial fibrillation.

I would continue to check your heart rate once a day and record it and show it to your doctor at next visit.