How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask abray1115 Your Own Question
abray1115
abray1115, Physician
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 10341
Experience:  Primary care with particular interest in cardiology problems and prevention. Work closely with cardiologist colleagues.
13781349
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
abray1115 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a calcium screening test in July. The result was a 90

Customer Question

I had a calcium screening test in July. The result was a 90 percent blockage
in some part. I don't know where. My internist was concerned and sent me to
a cardiologist. He did an echocardiogram and a non walking stress test.
The result was good. I passed the test. Should I get a second opinion?
Should I be concerned? I have no symptoms. I take a station for cholesterol
And 2 drugs for for blood pressure. My blood pressure is never over 160/86
Without drugs and 130/80 with drugs (usually lower). The cardiologist
said I didn't need to return for a year.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  abray1115 replied 10 months ago.

Hello!

Yes I agree that the results seem in conflict from your report

I think it would be wise to get copies of your cardiac CT and the stress echo and have 2nd opinion from cardilogist

It may be that a result was misinterpreted ...

The calcium score may have been high but perhaps not a 90 percent blockage

A 90 percent blockage of a major for primary artery would call for a catheterization...

So I agree an independent review of your test results would be best for you

I hope that this information is helpful for you

Let me know if you have further questions or concerns

I will be happy to get back with you


Thank you and Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD