How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Nadim Al-Mubarak Your Own Question
Nadim Al-Mubarak
Nadim Al-Mubarak, Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 379
Experience:  MD at University Hospital Case Medical Center
16855155
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Nadim Al-Mubarak is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I experience PVC and PAC on occasion. I haven't had them for

Customer Question

I experience PVC and PAC on occasion. I haven't had them for awhile. I have worn a heart monitor in the past and the monitor picked up this diagnosis. I don't take meds for them because I really don't have them that often. Today I counted 27 skipped beats or palpatations in an hour. Heart rate is normal. I take bp medicine Losartan HTZ. Is that considered a lot in a 1 hour time frame?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Nadim Al-Mubarak replied 11 months ago.

Hello there

  • Yes, these are too many extra beats in one minute. However, if you just had them in that one minute and then they resolved: that's of NO CONCERNS
  • PVCs/PACs, tend to come in clusters and what you had is not unusual.
  • These medications are not responsible for these PVCs/PACs, unless they lead to low Potassium, which would be unusual. Losartan increase the K and HCTZ decrease the K,. So, they kinda even them self out
  • NO WORRIES

If this asnwers your question, please complete the rating above. It's how we get credit for the service. Best wishes

Expert:  Nadim Al-Mubarak replied 11 months ago.

Let me know if you have any more questions

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Did you mean too many beats in one minute?. I had 27 skipped beats during an entire hour. I am still getting a few
Expert:  Nadim Al-Mubarak replied 11 months ago.

Apology, I meant one hour. That is NOT a concern at all. This is not unusual. You had a cluster of PVCs/PACs.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Does this tend to lead to Atrial Fibrillation. My mom had that.
Expert:  Nadim Al-Mubarak replied 11 months ago.
  • NO, they are completely independent arrhythmia, and PACs/PVCs do not lead to Atrial Fib
  • Atrial Fib is not usually inherited but it is a very common arrhythmia
  • In both of these entities, your pulse will tend to be irregular when you feel it, but that is the only common feature
Expert:  Nadim Al-Mubarak replied 11 months ago.

Hi there .. Just checking if you had any more questions?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I actually have one more question. What makes atrial fibrillation as far as symptoms go distinct from PVC and PAC?
Expert:  Nadim Al-Mubarak replied 11 months ago.
  • There are very different arrhythmia with different clinical implications
  • PVCs & PACs, in a normal heart of a healthy person, like your self, are harmless, though can be annoying when felt. In most instances, no specific medications are needed
  • Afib has associated tachycardia and a risk of clot formation in the heart. If the tachycardia is uncontrolled, the heart muscle weakens. It does require treatment including blood thinners
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
How would I know if I were having atrial fib vs just the normal PVC or PAC. I have had a few quick episodes in which my heart was skipping and going fast at the same time. This only happened a few times and just lasted a minute. Very uncomfortable.
Expert:  Nadim Al-Mubarak replied 11 months ago.
  • You will need a monitor that would records your EKG around the clock. Your heart rhrythem during the symptoms needs to be documented in order the determine wether it's Afib or PVCs/PACs.
    • If you are getting these episodes daily, a 24 hour holter monitor is enough to document the heart rhythm when you have the symptoms
    • If your symptoms are less frequent, then 2 weeks or 4 weeks monitor will be necesser