How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 29251
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am having mild chest pains over the last 2 days. It is at

Customer Question

I am having mild chest pains over the last 2 days. It is at the left side of my left breast with some radiation into my armpit and left arm. The pains seem more likely to happen if I am lying down. Not sure.
I've been heavily stressed: son's wedding 5 days ago, life questions re money, where to live. I am competent and financially fairly secure. No other health problems other than depression and daily sinus pain on right side. I take Effexor. I am tired, but wedding would account for that.
I'd like to avoid making too much out of this, yet be sensible. What to do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Do you have any symptoms with physical activities?

Pain on lying down with radiation can be due to the pericarditis or inflammation of the heart membrane sometimes.

Ribcage inflammation or costochondritis is a harmless cause and more common though.

You should go to the ER for a heart evaluation and rule out pericarditis.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Other than pain, what would be the effects of pericarditis?
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Breathing difficulty and pain worsens with deep breathing also.

You may also notice fever sometimes nut not always.