Cardiology

Cardiology Questions Answered by Verified Cardiologists.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Cardiology

I have been told not to take the pain reliever "Diclofenac"

Customer Question
I have been told not...
I have been told not to take the pain reliever "Diclofenac" if I should ever have any blood vessel blockages to the heart or brain or any operation to clear or bypass any such
blockage(s). Why is this and what would be the risks if administered unknowingly?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Cardiology
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Cardiology Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
5/18/2016
Cardiologist: dr abid, Board Certified Physician replied 1 year ago
dr abid
dr abid, Board Certified Physician
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 5,985
Experience: Iam a medical specilaist and now doing training in Cardiology and have more then ten years experience in respective field.
Verified

Hi there ...

Thank you for the question ...

Diclofenac will not effect you by any mean if you have ever blood vessel blockage , or any surgery in past .

You can take it safely .

Regards .

Please rate my answer as good service .

Thanks .

Ask Your Own Cardiology Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
My request was for a "No Rush" and "In Depth" response regarding the safe usage of the pain reliever "Diclofenac". The information I provided you is based on studies performed by research groups that specialize in drug safety issues and are available to the general public. Your response contradicts this information. How could you possibly reach this conclusion and respond back to me in less than 5 minutes? I clearly stated "No Rush" and "In Depth" and paid the requested fee.
Would you like to re-evaluate your response or would you prefer I provide a rating based on your current response?
Cardiologist: DrDLove, MD replied 1 year ago
DrDLove
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 19,114
Experience: Cardiology Expert
Verified

The other expert has opted out.

The issue with diclofenac and heart disease is because of the effect on platelets, a cell fragment int he blood that can clump together to form small clots. All of the non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs, NSAIDs, work by inhibiting an enzyme that is involved in the formation of prostaglandins, and prostaglandin is a key modulator of musculoskeletal inflammation. Prostaglandins are also important for the functioning of platelets, but it is more complicated. One type of prostaglandin is made by the platelets and supports the formation of blood clots, but another type of prostaglandin is made by the blood vessels and inhibits the formation of blood clots.

Aspirin in low doses will help to prevent blood clots in the coronary or cerebral arteries preventing heart attacks and strokes because it will preferentially inhibit the formation of prostaglandins in the platelets. This works only with aspirin because it will permanently inhibit the enzyme and platelets are unable to make more of the enzyme because they are cell fragments. Aspirin will also inhibit the enzyme in the blood vessels, but when the dose is small, the aspirin will leave the body relatively quickly and the blood vessels that are made from complete cells will simply make more of the enzyme. If aspirin is taken at higher doses, it will not prevent heart attacks and stroke because it will inhibit both prostaglandins.

The NSAIDs, which do not permanently inhibit the platelet enzymes and are longer acting, will affect both types of prostaglandins and this results in the small increased risk of heart attacks and strokes that has led to the recommendation to avoid NSAIDs.

With further study, we have also found that the risk of side effects will vary with the various NSAIDs. While all NSAIDs entail some risk, the NSAID with the lower cardiovascular risk is naproxen. The diclofenac has a 40-50% higher risk than naproxen. Unfortunately, it is also true that there is a trade-off for the naproxen, because it appears to have a higher risk for stomach side effects. However, in someone with known cardiovascular disease or is at high risk of cardiovascular disease, this is a larger concern than the stomach side effects. We would prefer to avoid any NSAID, but if a situation arises in which treatment is being considered, it is appropriate to use the shortest course of naproxen that is able to get control of the situation.

If I can provide any additional information, please let me know.

Ask Your Own Cardiology Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I am aware of the small increased risk of heart attacks and strokes that you pointed out in your response; however, my request dated 18 May 2016, and referred to in my response to Dr. Abid, specifically asks about the risk of using Diclofenac under certain circumstances. Please refer to the aforementioned request and advise.
Cardiologist: DrDLove, MD replied 1 year ago

The circumstances that you mentioned in your original question was "if I should ever have any blood vessel blockages to the heart or brain or any operation to clear or bypass any such blockage(s)."

In these circumstances, the risk is the effect on platelets that I noted in my answer and the risk that it creates for heart attacks and strokes.

Ask Your Own Cardiology Question
Ask DrDLove Your Own Question
DrDLove
DrDLove
DrDLove, MD
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 19,114
19,114 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Cardiology Expert

DrDLove is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.

What Customers are Saying:


Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr .Saeed ahmed

Dr .Saeed ahmed

Doctor

772 satisfied customers

MBBS/FCPS/MRCP U.K(R), Senior Registrar Cardiology

dr-lake

dr-lake

Board Certified Physician

186 satisfied customers

Cardiologist

The Cardiologist

The Cardiologist

MB, MRCP(UK), MCPS(Medicine)

126 satisfied customers

Staff Cardiologist

NorthernHeart

NorthernHeart

Board Certified MD

63 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine, Gen Cardiology, Nuclear Card, Echocard

Dr. Phil, MD

Dr. Phil, MD

Medical Doctor

4,048 satisfied customers

Cardiology Expert

Nadim Al-Mubarak

Nadim Al-Mubarak

Doctor

49 satisfied customers

MD at University Hospital Case Medical Center

urologyguru

urologyguru

MD

26 satisfied customers

I have experience in patients with issues in Cardiology as well as Urology.

< Previous | Next >

Related Cardiology Questions
Heat pulse rye hitting between 138. - 142 BPM HEART PULSE
Heat pulse rye hitting between 138. - 142 BPM HEART PULSE RATE HITTING BETWEEN 138 and 142. BPM … read more
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD
Urgent Care and Sports Medicine Doctor
Doctoral Degree
753 satisfied customers
I'm having heart palpitations, I can't tell if it's from my
I'm having heart palpitations, I can't tell if it's from my chronic anxiety, or my pre workout or something else, I have no other symptoms but a bad heart palpitation maybe once everytwo days, is this… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
764 satisfied customers
My father is 86 w/Alzheimer's / no heart problems / low bp.
My father is 86 w/Alzheimer's / no heart problems / low bp. Took him to the doctor today for deep cough - diagnosed w/bronchitis. However he is very bloated. Is it possible to have congestive heart fa… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
3,334 satisfied customers
I have A fib. Just checked my blood pressure and heart rate.
hi, I have A fib. Just checked my blood pressure and heart rate. 145/104 and 134 bpm. am having diarhea also. ER? … read more
skindoctor2000
skindoctor2000
Master's Degree
1,163 satisfied customers
Ive been experiencing daily tightness of the heart along
Ive been experiencing daily tightness of the heart along with a occasional wriggling sensation anywhere in the chest I've also got lumps on my hands and elbows and an overly itchy chest. I think I've … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,092 satisfied customers
Age 40 causes a heart attack or age or other factors? And
Age 40 causes a heart attack or age or other factors? And why age 40 caused a heart attack… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
764 satisfied customers
I had a heart attack Thanksgiving day...stents installed day
I had a heart attack Thanksgiving day...stents installed day after Thanksgiving. Am having chest pains again. What are the chances that I'm having another heart attack? … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,910 satisfied customers
Sensation of the acceleration of the heart and this machine
Sensation of the acceleration of the heart and this machine worked heartbeat 82 What is the reason for the sense of acceleration and thank you… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
4,048 satisfied customers
Im 53 and have a family history of heart problems, for
Im 53 and have a family history of heart problems, for instance, my mother takes nitroglycerin tablets and her mother had a stroke. Theres no history much worse than that. As far as i know Ive got a m… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
4,048 satisfied customers
My partner experiences heart pain at a certain level of
My partner experiences heart pain at a certain level of exertion, a recent ct scan shows nothing wrong also a lung X-ray was fine. A cardio condition x has been suggested and he was given daily dissol… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
4,048 satisfied customers
My partner experiences heart pain at a certain level of
My partner experiences heart pain at a certain level of exertion, a recent ct scan shows nothing wrong also a lung X-ray was fine. A cardio condition x has been suggested and he was given daily dissol… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,092 satisfied customers
I need to ask a question to a Cardiologist or heart doctor.
Hi, I need to ask a question to a Cardiologist or heart doctor … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
12,981 satisfied customers
I yawned and stretched and felt a heart palpitation, then I
I yawned and stretched and felt a heart palpitation, then I felt a pain in my upper stomach/lower chest. Almost like the heart palpitation was still happening, but my heart rhythm was normal. The pain… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,618 satisfied customers
What happens if hole is found in your heart? Are there
what happens if hole is found in your heart? Are there symptons and how will be treated? … read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,218 satisfied customers
My sternum was lost to an infection following open heart
my sternum was lost to an infection following open heart surgery. muscle flaps were used to replace it. i have constant pain and frequent muscle spasms. whatcan/should i be doing for relief? my pcp re… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
4,048 satisfied customers
My husband was recently diagnosed with heart failure and his
My husband was recently diagnosed with heart failure and his ejection fraction was 19% on admission to the hospital. We just went to his 3 month follow up and his EF is 10-15% which suggests that the … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
12,981 satisfied customers
What is a heart murmer and what causes it? Some family
What is a heart murmer and what causes it? JA: Do you know if your family has a history of heart disease? In general, how would you describe your health lately? Customer: some family history. High blo… read more
DrDLove
DrDLove
MD
19,114 satisfied customers
What is a normal heart rate. I had a light heart attack in
I had a light heart attack in 2012 have a stint in I also have copd … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,910 satisfied customers


Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x