How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Gehring Your Own Question
Dr. Gehring
Dr. Gehring, Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 24197
Experience:  Doctor of internal and general medicine self employed
61885400
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr. Gehring is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I accidentally took 7.5 mg of bisoprolol tonight instead of

Customer Question

Hi
I accidentally took 7.5 mg of bisoprolol tonight instead of 2.5.
I also take the following
Verapimil 180
Xarelto 15
Plavix 75
Lipitor 40
I am in any danger?
Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr. Gehring replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,

I am Dr. Hoellering and pleased to help you with your question.

There are two possible hazards: Ther most serious one is a dangerous drop of heart rate. I hope you have the possibility to measure it and see a doctor if it drops under 50 (shouldn't go much deeper). The other one is a drop of blood pressure, which is not as dangerous. If you are supposed to take Verapamil in the evening you should better skip that.Please call into your doctor if your bloodpressure drops lower than 110.

I see that you take Xarelto and Plavix. Only rarely we combine those two medications, so please check with your doctor if you really are to take both and for what time.

All the best!

Expert:  Dr. Gehring replied 1 year ago.

If you have more questions concerning this problem feel free to ask! If not I thank you for a positive rating for my help and wish you good luck.