Cardiology

Cardiology Questions Answered by Verified Cardiologists.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Are cpk levels of 95 and troponin 0.497 indicators of a

Customer Question
heart attack?...
are cpk levels of 95 and troponin 0.497 indicators of a heart attack?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Cardiology
Ask Your Own Cardiology Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
2/18/2016
Cardiologist: Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor replied 2 years ago
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 59,988
Experience: Cardiology Expert
Verified

Thanks for this question

CPK is not a good marker of a heart attack

However, the troponin is

That troponin level is high. And it could indicate a heart attack in the right clinical situation

Ask Your Own Cardiology Question
Cardiologist: Dr .Saeed ahmed, Doctor replied 2 years ago
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 4,473
Experience: MBBS/FCPS/MRCP U.K(R), Senior Registrar Cardiology
Verified

I disagree with above expert,,, cutoff limit of troponin I is 0.50 and this is less than 0.50 so it is a negative test. If symptoms of chest pain, shortness of breath then a repeat test is indicated to see the rise in levels.. I have fellowship in cardiology and working as assistant professor and can help you with further questions, thank you.

Ask Your Own Cardiology Question
Cardiologist: Dr .Saeed ahmed, Doctor replied 2 years ago

...

Ask Your Own Cardiology Question
Cardiologist: Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor replied 2 years ago

It depends on the type of troponin

it would help to know which one you had tested and the reference range

Ask Your Own Cardiology Question
Cardiologist: Dr. Alan DeCarlo, Medical Doctor replied 2 years ago
Dr. Alan DeCarlo
Dr. Alan DeCarlo, Medical Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 18
Experience: dasdasd
Verified

Agree as follows. Yes, it depends on the type of troponin. Yes, CPK is not specific unless the myocardial fraction is elevated; but even that could be other things like myocarditis, pericardiits etc.

Everything also depends on laboratory reference ranges. And then with cardiac enzymes time is always a factor. That's why in borderline situations that are absolutely not clear cut, patients are either admitted or kept in the ED for repeat EKGs and enzyme markers.

And then of course there is everything else that goes with it all. history, clinical situation, physical exam....on and on. None of it can be taken out of the overall context

Ask Your Own Cardiology Question
Cardiologist: Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor replied 2 years ago

Thanks for this question.

Please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it. :)

If you have more questions, just reply.

Ask Your Own Cardiology Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
My cousin had the .497 level ref range isn't on the paper but he needed two stents put in and another me was questioning the levels so I am lost. Then what troponin level is a sure indicator?
Cardiologist: Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor replied 2 years ago

That would be a positive result. Probably a mild heart attack

Ask Your Own Cardiology Question
Cardiologist: Dr .Saeed ahmed, Doctor replied 2 years ago

Thank you for your question, Let me explain the situation. If your cousin had chest pain, apprehension and shortness of breath and ECG showed ST elevations the these levels of troponin are non diagnostic and only used for prognosis.. Even if these are normal with ST elevation on ECG this will be considered acute heart attack. Low troponins in this situation will only help to estimate to outcome or prognosis.. I am working as assistant professor of cardiology in a tertiary care hospital and see more than 50 patients with acute heart attack on daily basis... let me know if you have questions, thank you.

Ask Your Own Cardiology Question
Cardiologist: Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor replied 2 years ago

Thanks for this question.

Please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it. :)

If you have more questions, just reply.

Ask Your Own Cardiology Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Dr Ahmed in your opinion what troponin level would be a sign of a heart attack?
Cardiologist: Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor replied 2 years ago

I would say anything above 0.5

Ask Your Own Cardiology Question
Cardiologist: Dr .Saeed ahmed, Doctor replied 2 years ago

Thank you for your reply twiggs.... If person or patient does not have symptoms of chest pain and shortness of breath then any levels above 0.5 for troponin I are indicative of a heart attack. While if there are symptoms of chest pain and shortness of breath which increase with activity then these levels do not matter, in such cases ECG is first diagnostic tool even before troponin levels. ECG changes in such cases make the main diagnosis of a possible heart attack... Let me know if you have questions. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Cardiology Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a cardiologistLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr .Saeed ahmed Your Own Question
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Dr .Saeed ahmed, Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 4,473
4,473 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MBBS/FCPS/MRCP U.K(R), Senior Registrar Cardiology

Dr .Saeed ahmed is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.

What Customers are Saying:


Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr .Saeed ahmed

Dr .Saeed ahmed

Doctor

4,473 satisfied customers

MBBS/FCPS/MRCP U.K(R), Senior Registrar Cardiology

dr-lake

dr-lake

Board Certified Physician

186 satisfied customers

Cardiologist

The Cardiologist

The Cardiologist

MB, MRCP(UK), MCPS(Medicine)

126 satisfied customers

Staff Cardiologist

NorthernHeart

NorthernHeart

Board Certified MD

63 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine, Gen Cardiology, Nuclear Card, Echocard

Dr. Phil, MD

Dr. Phil, MD

Medical Doctor

59,988 satisfied customers

Cardiology Expert

Dr. Saleem

Dr. Saleem

Other

121 satisfied customers

I am resident cardiologist and have 03 years experience of working in all the domains of cardiology

Nadim Al-Mubarak

Nadim Al-Mubarak

Doctor

49 satisfied customers

MD at University Hospital Case Medical Center

< Previous | Next >

Related Cardiology Questions
Checking Troponin 1 is very delicate and gives the result of
Checking Troponin 1 is very delicate and gives the result of a heart attack. Or not, whichever is better ECG or Troponin… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
10,423 satisfied customers
Re Inverted T waves with normal Troponin levels. I got an
Second opinion] Re Inverted T waves with normal Troponin levels. I got an EKG and they said my T waves were inverted. They sent me for evaluation at the ER and they did another EKG and confirmed the i… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,238 satisfied customers
Saleem, as you have been following my issues... I just have
Hi Dr Saleem, as you have been following my issues... I just have a question regarding pain I have in my jaw neck under my masseter muscle and back towards the ear under the jaw bone. It increases wit… read more
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Doctor
Master's Degree
4,473 satisfied customers
My dad has stage 4 lung cancer. He just finished a 3 day
My dad has stage 4 lung cancer. He just finished a 3 day hospital stay to be evaluated for increased shortness of breath at his major cancer center. He had many heart test and all came back good just … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
8,896 satisfied customers
I'm a 33yo healthily men and I unfortunately exposed myself
Hello! I'm a 33yo healthily men and I unfortunately exposed myself to some carbon-monoxide due to a faulty stove (big yellow flame instead of blue flame) in my RV (so in a pretty small closed space). … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,238 satisfied customers
I had bloodwork done showing my cpk and cpk-mb were both
I had bloodwork done showing my cpk and cpk-mb were both elevated . I had went to the er for a panicked attack. I was taking niacin, so not sure if it'll elevate those. My troponin levels were normal(… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
59,988 satisfied customers
I went to the er cause I couldn't breathe and it ended up
I went to the er cause I couldn't breathe and it ended up just shiny my anxiety peaking again. Anyways, doctors dos bloodwork and saw my cpk level was 1200 - too high, obv. They force fed me 3 liters … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
10,423 satisfied customers
I had a heart attack NOV 22. My Troponim-1 was 'C 14.700.
I had a heart attack NOV 22. My Troponim-1 was 'C 14.700. How severe was my heart attack ?… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
59,988 satisfied customers
I had a tronopin i ultra test done and my result was .012 i
I had a tronopin i ultra test done and my result was .012 i thought that tronopin was.only released during heart attacks,.what does this number mean for me… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
59,988 satisfied customers
I had elevated troponin of .44 back in May but six hours
I had elevated troponin of .44 back in May but six hours later the blood test was normal I was told I hadn't had a heart attack I have had a 7 day holter monitor test, a ct cardiac angiogram, an echoc… read more
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Doctor
Master's Degree
4,473 satisfied customers
If someone was hospitalized with fluid in the lungs, ekg was
If someone was hospitalized with fluid in the lungs, ekg was negative, but troponin level was elevated first time it was che ked, even higher the second time, but no change the third time, is this a s… read more
Dr. Jido
Dr. Jido
Staff physician
Doctor of Osteopathy
46 satisfied customers
A few months ago I was in the er for chest pain. They did
HI, a few months ago I was in the er for chest pain. They did and EKG and blood work. I was looking through my lab results again today and my troponin i level was .017. Under this it states, "serial t… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
59,988 satisfied customers
I was seen in the er for epigastric pain, and along with
I was seen in the er for epigastric pain, and along with other tests they did cardiac enzymes. Results at 430 were myoglobin 114, ck of 135, troponin less than 0.01. 2.5 hours later they repeated and … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
59,988 satisfied customers
I have had center chest pain since friday nite. It comes and
I have had center chest pain since friday nite. It comes and goes. Last night I felt great. This morning when I got up I was ok. After being up for a short time I have pain in my chest on the left sid… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,238 satisfied customers
Help! My 57yr old husband was excercising on a treadmill for
Hi and help! My 57yr old husband was excercising on a treadmill for 10mins tonight and when he stopped he felt dizzy and experienced shortness of breath. This persisted for an hr and he felt nauseous.… read more
dr-lake
dr-lake
Board Certified Physician
MD
186 satisfied customers
I'm 26-years-old and had chest pain a few years ago that
I'm 26-years-old and had chest pain a few years ago that didn't turn out to be anything, and now it's back. I have also had neck and upper back problems for the last few months. My doctor said my neck… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
59,988 satisfied customers
A patient had surgery, followed by a pulmonary emobolus 3
A patient had surgery, followed by a pulmonary emobolus 3 days later with elevated troponins that peaked at 11. 1) He was diagnosed as MI due to the troponins. Later we were told that this really wasn… read more
dr-lake
dr-lake
Board Certified Physician
MD
186 satisfied customers
I recently had a Cardiac Ablation to treat SVT. I was awake
I recently had a Cardiac Ablation to treat SVT. I was awake during the procedure. The local anesthetic in my groin area where they inserted the wires had no affect on me. The Electrophysiologist was v… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,238 satisfied customers


Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x