How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 55429
Experience:  Cardiology Expert
55099014
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Am I preventing a stroke or heart attack by having this

Customer Question

Am I preventing a stroke or heart attack by having this removed?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for this question

Having what removed?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have discrete subaortic stenosis. My surgery is scheduled on Thursday, Feb 18, to remove a membrane that is restricting bloodflow
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for this reply

you are preventing a stroke by doing this.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am a pretty active person and always feel a little better when I am moving. However, once I sit down, the lightheadedness and disorientation increase. My cognition feels cloudy. I am wondering if this is due to the blood not circulating properly when I am stationary; sitting at my desk while working. It is a terrible feeling.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Yes, it absolutely could be

you are probably not getting adequate blood flow to the brain

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for this question.
Please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it.

If you have more questions, just reply.