Cardiology

Cardiology Questions Answered by Verified Cardiologists.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Cardiology Questions
I am 30 years old, 100 kg and 174 cm. I noticed at times of
I am 30 years old, 100 kg and 174 cm. I noticed at times of taking my heart beat reading at rest that it can range between 50s “above 55” and 60s. My concern is, does heart rate in 50s indicate any pr… read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
1,398 satisfied customers
I feel that I'm suffering with angina. Chest pains,
Chest pains, shortness of breath occasionally. And no immediate history of heart disease … read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
21,070 satisfied customers
I'm just doing some research into a ECG result I have on
I'm just doing some research into a ECG result I have on hand. Following it up with a cardiologist appointment in approximately a month, but for the meantime I am trying to educate myself a little about heart issues. I had a ECG that indicated I have a sinus rhythm and rightward axis. I'm a 29yr old male, have a family history of cardiomyopathy and heart disease. On the leaner side, eat mostly a vegetarian diet and fairly fit. … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
9,833 satisfied customers
FOR DR. LOVE; As you know I have been having my heart worked
FOR DR. LOVE;As you know I have been having my heart worked up, and we have spoke at length about some test results. Today I got my ECHO EFVALUE of 55%. I have read by some standards this is low but o… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
18,457 satisfied customers
My eye doctor says I have mild vascular changes in my eye..
My eye doctor says I have mild vascular changes in my eye.. I am real near sighted..he says it could be from my eye being elongated.. But I am worried..my Crp came back 4.9.. But I have 2 boils on my … read more
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Doctor
Master's Degree
774 satisfied customers
I have asked this question once but I'm still confused and a
I have asked this question once but I'm still confused and a bit scared. In 2010 I had two stents placed in my heart. In 2014 I had a nuclear stress test and echocardiogram which I was told was comple… read more
Christopher Palmer
Christopher Palmer
DO
124 satisfied customers
I am a 33-year-old male, non-smoker. I recently had two
Hello,I am a 33-year-old male, non-smoker. I recently had two incidents of gastroenteritis, possibly one viral and one bacterial, within a short period of time.During the second incident (likely bacte… read more
Dr Chaithanya
Dr Chaithanya
General Physician, Internal Medicine
Doctoral degree
790 satisfied customers
I am a healthy 55 year old female; weight and BMI normal;
I am a healthy 55 year old female; weight and BMI normal; cholesterol normal; BP normal; resting heart rate low (50); have been exercising avg 4 times a week; recently have been in very stressful situ… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
60,479 satisfied customers
I have been taking statin drugs for 17 years. Until two
I have been taking statin drugs for 17 years. Until two years ago my HDL averaged 55-65, LDL 65-80, Triglycerides 70-80, total cholesterol 105-115. The past 1-1 1/2 years everything dropped. HDL 44-49… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
60,479 satisfied customers
I want to evaluate my heart health and risk category. Please
Hello, I want to evaluate my heart health and risk category. Please respond in an email, chat will not work for me - I am not in the United States. I am a “3 sigma high beater” compared to my age pred… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
60,479 satisfied customers
I have had an angiogram, which was negative, and all heart
I have had an angiogram, which was negative, and all heart work up comes back negative. Why am I still having chest pressure? I had my gallbladder removed 8/1. Started having the chest pressure and fe… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
60,479 satisfied customers
I am having skipped heart beats after I get hot or exercise.
I am having skipped heart beats after I get hot or exercise. I am 38 years old and have normal blood pressure and cholesterol levels. I recently did a 24 hour holter monitor test and it came back norm… read more
The Cardiologist
The Cardiologist
MB, MRCP(UK), MCPS(Medicine)
Master's Degree
126 satisfied customers
I have a cardio question. I stopped caffeine earlier this
I have a cardio question. I stopped caffeine earlier this year after some palpitations, which brought bp to normal level. Have been athletic for years (i'm 43 male), but am running at slow pace now to… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
Age. Excellent health. However, within last 2 yrs. have
Age 69. Excellent health. However, within last 2 yrs. have developed exertional shortness of breath, especially after sitting for perhaps 30 min. No symptoms ofasthma,etc.no chest pain.no wheezing, co… read more
The Cardiologist
The Cardiologist
MB, MRCP(UK), MCPS(Medicine)
Master's Degree
126 satisfied customers
I have had 2 cardiac caths one in 1999 and one in 2007, both
I have had 2 cardiac caths one in 1999 and one in 2007, both which were given because of abnormal stress tests and periods of angina. Both Caths reported no blockages. Are there any other tests other … read more
dr-lake
dr-lake
Board Certified Physician
MD
186 satisfied customers
I have had nine teeth chip/break in the last six months.
I have had nine teeth chip/break in the last six months. Having hard time controlling high BP. Readings over last month period are in the 150+/100+. Doctor had me on lisinopril and HCTZ and has now pu… read more
The Cardiologist
The Cardiologist
MB, MRCP(UK), MCPS(Medicine)
Master's Degree
126 satisfied customers
I am 45 and have since 30 years single ectopic beats. They
I am 45 and have since 30 years single ectopic beats. They are harmless, I have done all the tests numerous times and I have a very healthy, sporty heart indeed. I experience about 2 or 3 beats a week… read more
The Cardiologist
The Cardiologist
MB, MRCP(UK), MCPS(Medicine)
Master's Degree
126 satisfied customers
I am a 44 yr old male. I have had palpitations for last 10
Hi. I am a 44 yr old male. I have had palpitations for last 10 days since flying. It feels like I miss a beat and then have an extra strong "thump" after a pause. I have had no chest pain or breathles… read more
The Cardiologist
The Cardiologist
MB, MRCP(UK), MCPS(Medicine)
Master's Degree
126 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr .Saeed ahmed

Dr .Saeed ahmed

Doctor

774 satisfied customers

MBBS/FCPS/MRCP U.K(R), Senior Registrar Cardiology

dr-lake

dr-lake

Board Certified Physician

186 satisfied customers

Cardiologist

The Cardiologist

The Cardiologist

MB, MRCP(UK), MCPS(Medicine)

126 satisfied customers

Staff Cardiologist

NorthernHeart

NorthernHeart

Board Certified MD

63 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine, Gen Cardiology, Nuclear Card, Echocard

Dr. Phil, MD

Dr. Phil, MD

Medical Doctor

60,479 satisfied customers

Cardiology Expert

Dr. Saleem

Dr. Saleem

Other

140 satisfied customers

I am resident cardiologist and have 03 years experience of working in all the domains of cardiology

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

74 satisfied customers

Physician

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x