Cardiology

Cardiology Questions Answered by Verified Cardiologists.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Cardiology Questions
5 months ago i had my cardiac enzymes checked and they were
5 months ago i had my cardiac enzymes checked and they were normal. Troponin was 0.03. CBC was normal too. Does that mean my heart is healthy? Or was that just for that one night.… read more
Aaron Branch
Aaron Branch
Attending Physician
M.D.
725 satisfied customers
Had a nuclear stress test and ct coronary angiogram a year
Had a nuclear stress test and ct coronary angiogram a year ago- all was perfect. Lately been having chest pain and lot of pvcs so went to ER and my troponin I was .04, it went down four hours later. I… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
14,196 satisfied customers
Last night I had a troponin reading of .04 since that was
Last night I had a troponin reading of .04 since that was the cutoff range it was deemed as abnormal. It went to <.03 and I was discharged. With symptoms again today I went back and first troponin … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,698 satisfied customers
I am scheduled to have angioplasty tomorrow, I assume to
I am scheduled to have angioplasty tomorrow, I assume to either balloon or stent an artery (I do not know where). however, I had been hospitalized about two weeks ago for a heart attack. the hospital … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
35,538 satisfied customers
My mother 90 year old had an undiagnosed event where her
My mother 90 year old had an undiagnosed event where her Troponin T was measured at 25ng/L her WBC at 12300 microL and NEUT .abs 9460 microL … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
14,196 satisfied customers
I woke up two days ago at 5 am with a burning sensation in
I woke up two days ago at 5 am with a burning sensation in my chest. I'm not really good at describing it. I went to the ER about six hours later with this chest pain burning away in my chest. It does… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
14,196 satisfied customers
I'm an extremely anxious 71 year old female. I've always had
I'm an extremely anxious 71 year old female. I've always had anxiety, but much worse since my husband died 6 years ago. In the past --- 2 years ago-- I had a lot of skipped heart beats. I had an echo/… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
14,196 satisfied customers
I previously posted a question asking about my ekg that I
Hello, I previously posted a question asking about my ekg that I had because I am experiencing chest pain/discomfort and pvcs. I was told it was normal but the EKG says "possible septal infarct". I di… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
35,538 satisfied customers
My dad has stage 4 lung cancer. He just finished a 3 day
My dad has stage 4 lung cancer. He just finished a 3 day hospital stay to be evaluated for increased shortness of breath at his major cancer center. He had many heart test and all came back good just … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
14,196 satisfied customers
Male 31 years old very 130 lbs. I workout 3 times a week,
Hi, my Name is ***** ***** 31 years old very 130 lbs. I workout 3 times a week, eat very healthy and organic food . on last Thursday I was eating a dark chocolate candy then I choked on my sweet saliv… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
65,291 satisfied customers
Please help me, I have been having chest pain and pressure
Please help me, I have been having chest pain and pressure for a month and all stress tests,ecgs have come back normal. Its getting worse each day and now my dr won't even prescribe anything for pain … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
Phil. I continue to have a squeezing pain under my left
Hi dr Phil. I continue to have a squeezing pain under my left breast. Occasionally I feel discomfort in my arm and s very brief sharp pain right in center of chest. Now today I am having muscle twitch… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
65,291 satisfied customers
My brother apparently went to the er last night for chest
My brother apparently went to the er last night for chest pain. They did a troponin I and the result was <0.02. They didn't say anything about it but he is wondering if that is high, or normal. It'… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
65,291 satisfied customers
My son is 42 years old and in good health. He has normal BP
My son is 42 years old and in good health. He has normal BP and often rides his bike for 20+ miles on local trips. His blood lipids are under control as long as he takes his 40-mg of Lipitor. He has h… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
65,291 satisfied customers
My stepfather had a heart attack December of 2011. He had a
My stepfather had a heart attack December of 2011. He had a stent put in. Well last week we rushed him to the er at the heart hospital bc he was experiencing the same "heart attack" symptoms. They did… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
65,291 satisfied customers
Help! My 57yr old husband was excercising on a treadmill for
Hi and help! My 57yr old husband was excercising on a treadmill for 10mins tonight and when he stopped he felt dizzy and experienced shortness of breath. This persisted for an hr and he felt nauseous.… read more
dr-lake
dr-lake
Board Certified Physician
MD
186 satisfied customers
I have coronary disease, with 2 heart attacks, 2005, 2010
I have coronary disease, with 2 heart attacks, 2005, 2010 with total of 5 stents, take maintainance drugs and aspirin daily for bp/cholesterol. I take prilosec daily for a hyatal hernia. Last night I … read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
I recently had a Cardiac Ablation to treat SVT. I was awake
I recently had a Cardiac Ablation to treat SVT. I was awake during the procedure. The local anesthetic in my groin area where they inserted the wires had no affect on me. The Electrophysiologist was v… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,698 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr .Saeed ahmed

Dr .Saeed ahmed

Doctor

775 satisfied customers

MBBS/FCPS/MRCP U.K(R), Senior Registrar Cardiology

dr-lake

dr-lake

Board Certified Physician

186 satisfied customers

Cardiologist

The Cardiologist

The Cardiologist

MB, MRCP(UK), MCPS(Medicine)

126 satisfied customers

Staff Cardiologist

NorthernHeart

NorthernHeart

Board Certified MD

63 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine, Gen Cardiology, Nuclear Card, Echocard

the-good-doctor

the-good-doctor

Medical Doctor

65,291 satisfied customers

Cardiology Expert

Dr. Saleem

Dr. Saleem

Other

203 satisfied customers

I am resident cardiologist and have 03 years experience of working in all the domains of cardiology

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

152 satisfied customers

Physician

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x