Cardiology

Cardiology Questions Answered by Verified Cardiologists.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Cardiology Questions
I'm 50 years and have been battling HBP. I had been on
I'm 50 years young and have been battling HBP. I had been on Benicar HCT 20/12.5 for about 10 years with no problem other than having a high pulse. Went to a doctor to get on a weight loss program and… read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
3,378 satisfied customers
My father had a heart attack last February 2017 in his LAD
My father had a heart attack last February 2017 in his LAD received 2 stents, luckily no heart damage. His cholesterol has been lowered to 130 with the good cholesterol being higher than the bad. His … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,445 satisfied customers
I am having occasional heart flips, I call them. I do see
I am having occasional heart flips, I call them. I do see cardiologist and have premature beats at times. Two years ago I went to ER and was told I had low potassium. I take cartia XT and atenolol for… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,445 satisfied customers
My heart rate feels very unstable. Ranges from 44 to 77bpm.
My heart rate feels very unstable. Ranges from 44 to 77bpm. My blood pressure is in normal range (130/78). I'm using Omron electronic home reader for these measurements. How can I stabilize my heart r… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
35,148 satisfied customers
Bray only: I'd like to ask your opinion of what might be
For Dr. Bray only: Good morning, I'd like to ask your opinion of what might be happening in the following scenario. I'm 64, very good health, fit and had been on 2.5 mg of Ramipril for a month for occ… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I am 45, female, have been active, don't smoke or drink, no
Hello, I am 45, female, have been active, don't smoke or drink, no drugs or caffeine, cook most meals from scratch, vegetarian and drink at least 2L water daily. I caught a cold three weeks ago and th… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
4,326 satisfied customers
50YR OLD FEMALE WITH HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE, AND A HISTORY OF
I AM A 50YR OLD FEMALE WITH HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE , AND A HISTORY OF ANXIETY . I RECENTLY HAD AN ECHO DONE AND THESE ARE MY RESULTS .SHOULD I BE ALARMED ? CAN YOU EXPLAIN WHAT THESE RESULTS MEAN . MY ME… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I am on same meds I have had shortness of breath when lying
Hi again, I am on same meds I have had shortness of breath when lying down. It makes it hard to sleep. During this same time ALL of my skeletal muscles have been sore especially my legs ant tops of my… read more
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Doctor
Master's Degree
775 satisfied customers
My old angiogram done in 1998 shows the "Left vertebral
My old angiogram done in 1998 shows the "Left vertebral artery is dominate.Tortous origin. Basilar artery "terminates in a fenestrated pattern just distal to the superior cerebellar artery origin. Bil… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
4,326 satisfied customers
I am years old and have been taking blood pressure
I am 69 years old and have been taking blood pressure medication for the last 26 years. Currently I am taking Valsartan and chlorohydrothiazide (16 +125) and nevolobiol 5mg along with 81mg aspirin dai… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
4,326 satisfied customers
After stents are inserted and blood flow has returned to
After stents are inserted and blood flow has returned to normal, what is the risk of a recurring blockage if I stop taking statins? I no longer smoke and have a much better diet. I was 40 when they fo… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
4,326 satisfied customers
I am a caucausian male, 66 yrs.old, 67" tall, 145 lbs,
I am a caucausian male, 66 yrs.old, 67" tall, 145 lbs, non-smoker, very active, don't eat candy or soda pop or even fruit juice. In late Aug.2011, I noticed chest pains when I did very strenuous activ… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
4,326 satisfied customers
I have a history of PVC ("skipped heart beat"), it comes and
I have a long history of PVC ("skipped heart beat"), it comes and goes and goes away after a few days. But the recent episode has lasted 3 weeks, not all day, but enough to bother me. I'm 62 yrs old. … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
4,326 satisfied customers
I have had some hypertension which originally was controlled
I have had some hypertension which originally was controlled with triamterene hctz. when i had erythema from sulfa drugs i was switched to edecrine and my blood pressure remained controlled. recently … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
4,326 satisfied customers
I have A-Fib (bradycardia) could my med's be the culprit
I have A-Fib (bradycardia) could my med's be the culprit cause-- 20mg kclo,2.5mg altace, 10mg effient, 81mg ecotrin, 1000mg lovaza. I just ceased lipitor 20mg. I have no heart muscle damage and enzyme… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
4,326 satisfied customers
What could this be: I'm a 48-year-old African American
What could this be: I'm a 48-year-old African American woman, morbidly obese, with high blood pressure. A month ago I had walking pneumonia and finished a course of antibiotics, but within a week was … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,445 satisfied customers
I am a sixty one year old female. i have had some chest
I am a sixty one year old female. i have had some chest pains across my breast area. they come and go over the last two days. it feels like indigestion but i havent really eaten anything to cause that… read more
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Doctor
Master's Degree
775 satisfied customers
Female 53 yrs no smoker, low drinker, RA patient, HBP, new
hello female 53 yrs no smoker, low drinker, RA patient, HBP, new to AFIB, had incident in JUN/Jul? lasted about 40 min at work, beat fast no hosp.felt bad. 2nd time [email protected] for about 1hr plus. went t… read more
The Cardiologist
The Cardiologist
MB, MRCP(UK), MCPS(Medicine)
Master's Degree
126 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr .Saeed ahmed

Dr .Saeed ahmed

Doctor

775 satisfied customers

MBBS/FCPS/MRCP U.K(R), Senior Registrar Cardiology

dr-lake

dr-lake

Board Certified Physician

186 satisfied customers

Cardiologist

The Cardiologist

The Cardiologist

MB, MRCP(UK), MCPS(Medicine)

126 satisfied customers

Staff Cardiologist

NorthernHeart

NorthernHeart

Board Certified MD

63 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine, Gen Cardiology, Nuclear Card, Echocard

the-good-doctor

the-good-doctor

Medical Doctor

4,326 satisfied customers

Cardiology Expert

Dr. Saleem

Dr. Saleem

Other

198 satisfied customers

I am resident cardiologist and have 03 years experience of working in all the domains of cardiology

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

147 satisfied customers

Physician

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x