Cardiology

Cardiology Questions Answered by Verified Cardiologists.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Dr. Phil, more numbers since I sent in my question to you a…

Customer Question
Dr. Phil, more numbers since...
Dr. Phil, more numbers since I sent in my question to you a couple hours ago. His levels: Folate 15.9 range >5.4 Vitamin B12 560 range 200-910 Thank you!
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: Cardiology
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Cardiology Question
Answered in 24 minutes by:
7/15/2015
Cardiologist: Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor replied 3 years ago
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 59,962
Experience: Cardiology Expert
Verified
I answered in the other thread
Ask Your Own Cardiology Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a cardiologistLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr .Saeed ahmed Your Own Question
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Dr .Saeed ahmed, Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 774
774 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MBBS/FCPS/MRCP U.K(R), Senior Registrar Cardiology

Dr .Saeed ahmed is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr .Saeed ahmed

Dr .Saeed ahmed

Doctor

774 satisfied customers

MBBS/FCPS/MRCP U.K(R), Senior Registrar Cardiology

dr-lake

dr-lake

Board Certified Physician

186 satisfied customers

Cardiologist

The Cardiologist

The Cardiologist

MB, MRCP(UK), MCPS(Medicine)

126 satisfied customers

Staff Cardiologist

NorthernHeart

NorthernHeart

Board Certified MD

63 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine, Gen Cardiology, Nuclear Card, Echocard

Dr. Phil, MD

Dr. Phil, MD

Medical Doctor

59,962 satisfied customers

Cardiology Expert

Dr. Saleem

Dr. Saleem

Other

121 satisfied customers

I am resident cardiologist and have 03 years experience of working in all the domains of cardiology

Nadim Al-Mubarak

Nadim Al-Mubarak

Doctor

49 satisfied customers

MD at University Hospital Case Medical Center

< Previous | Next >

Related Cardiology Questions
How big of a deal is a homocystein level of 16.7? I have a
How big of a deal is a homocystein level of 16.7? I have a lot of health anxiety and my functional care doc says I need to start taking B vitamins which I'm fine with but I read inline that if you hav… read more
Dr. Saleem
Dr. Saleem
Other
Doctoral Degree
121 satisfied customers
What do above normal Sodium serum levels (145), and above
What do above normal Sodium serum levels (145), and above normal range potassium serum levels mean (5.4)? … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
59,962 satisfied customers
I had a blood test and my Vitamin D level came out as
Hi there I had a blood test and my Vitamin D level came out as deficient at 34nm/L. I got prescribed 50,000IU to take daily for 1 week and then once per week for 7 weeks to get my levels up.I took 1 p… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
59,962 satisfied customers
I am 29 years old and 174 cm 99 kg. 1:40 am here i am on
I am 29 years old and 174 cm 99 kg. 1:40 am here i am on bed, i checked my heart rate is 58 bpm, my bp is 125/74. I did check up couple of days ago for my b12, tho my result is within the normal range… read more
Dr. Captain
Dr. Captain
Physician
Doctoral Degree
569 satisfied customers
Hoping for insight beyond the general info available on
Hoping for insight beyond the general info available on Google! I recently had very low B12 level (following severe GI illness which resulted in a severely limited diet). Secondary tests appear to hav… read more
Waseem Barham
Waseem Barham
Cardiac EP Fellow
MD
27 satisfied customers
I have the L162V ppar alpha polymorphism. I have always had
I have the L162V ppar alpha polymorphism. I have always had high cholesterol and high LDL. Earlier in my life I also had high tryglycerides but now they are lower perhaps due to my low carbohydrate in… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,119 satisfied customers
This is a question for Dr. Lake only. I'm having knee
HI, This is a question for Dr. Lake only.I'm having knee replacement surgery soon. During a pre surgery consult, all my labs were normal except: low BSR, low MPV and low Baso #. They were normal 6 mon… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
59,962 satisfied customers
DR PHIL PLEASE :-) Phil, Hope this note finds you well!! I
DR PHIL PLEASE :-) Hey Dr Phil, Hope this note finds you well!! I have moved to Wisconsin (just 7 miles from MN) and have new doc. Relayed ALL the past history of nightmareville (did I tell you cardio… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
59,962 satisfied customers
Again with more test results for my fiancé with the low red
Hi Doc, Kim again with more test results for my fiancé with the low red blood cells.... Ferritin 153 range 25-336 Creatinin 1.00 range <1.30 Glomular filtration rate 77 Iron 92 range 59-158 TIBC 27… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
59,962 satisfied customers
DOC CHIP PLEASE! my 57 y/o fiance' had blood work done for a
DOC CHIP PLEASE! my 57 y/o fiance' had blood work done for a cardiology consult for "skipped" heart beats. He had an annual physical last September and the numbers are virtually unchanged - but it doe… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
59,962 satisfied customers
I am a 73 year old female. I used to have normal test
I am a 73 year old female. I used to have normal test results. My recent blood test shows everything normal excepte white. Look cells 3.6 (range 3.8-10.8), and low absolute monocytes 140 (range 200-95… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
59,962 satisfied customers
I have Lupus SLE, Raynaulds B12 deficiency and Narcolepsy.
Hello, I have Lupus SLE, Raynaulds B12 deficiency and Narcolepsy. and have been suffering with fast heart rate and mild chest pain for quite some time. sometimes my heart can reach 140-150 BPM with pa… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
59,962 satisfied customers
I've been yawning quite a lot with exercise recently... I
I've been yawning quite a lot with exercise recently... I don't really remember it happening in the past. For the last 6-8 months, after I took an antibiotic for a pseudomonas infection, I've develope… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
59,962 satisfied customers
I went to my PMD a few weeks ago for a number of problems
Hello. I went to my PMD a few weeks ago for a number of problems (see below). Labs revealed: high calcium, low vit D, low phosphate and low Vit B12. I also had a hip x-ray due to hip pain. The x-ray r… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
59,962 satisfied customers
Have been diagnosed with anemia and low B12 (had to go to ER
Hi, Have been diagnosed with anemia and low B12 (had to go to ER for complications from period led to HCT 29.9%, and all other stuff being low, etc) had heart palpitations that night. Then had heart p… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
59,962 satisfied customers
My husband is 44. He became dizzy, arm was numb, tongue and
My husband is 44. He became dizzy, arm was numb, tongue and lips tingly. Had headache. Went to ER. They told him he was having anxiety and sent him home. No work up. Arm still numb. What should he do?… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,325 satisfied customers
I have a Blood Pressure question. I am a 45 year old male.
I have a Blood Pressure question. I am a 45 year old male. Never had an issue with blood pressure and have regular check ups. I have a history of arrhythmia since I was in my early 20's (PVC's) and ha… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
59,962 satisfied customers
My husband's (65 yrs old) ordered a Myoglobin Serum blood
My husband's (65 yrs old) ordered a Myoglobin Serum blood test a month ago on 12/04/13 and the result was 104.5 (high) so Doctor took him off Crestor and told him to take the test again in 2 weeks - H… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
59,962 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x