Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

What happens when you hit a car in a parking lot? Nobody was…

Customer Question
What happens when you...

What happens when you hit a car in a parking lot? Nobody was injured No note was left

Lawyer's Assistant: What state is this in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Its in canada

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have been taken so far?

The police was contacted, everyone came forward could there be criminal charges?

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I just want to know what kind of charges there would be? Do i have to pay to contact with the lawyer?

Submitted: 3 months ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 21 minutes by:
3/20/2018
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 3 months ago
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 105,495
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

Hello! My name is Debra (formerly known as Legal Ease). Thank you for your question. I'm reviewing it now, and will post back again shortly.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Ok thank you.
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 3 months ago

This is a highway traffic act offence and could also be considered a criminal code offence. But if there is minor damage and because no one was harmed it is not likely the police will charge you under the Criminal Code.

If you are charged under the Criminal Code then it would be more prudent to retain a criminal lawyer but if not you don't need a lawyer.

Does that help at least as a starting point?

Please feel free to post back with any follow-up questions you may have. If you don't have any then I hope I have earned a 5 star rating but if you don't feel that I have please don't hesitate to reply back and let me know what more I can do to assist you. Finally, please know that even after you rate me I will be here for you and you can ask follow-up questions if you think of them later on at no further charge of course.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
The front bumper of the car fell of? But can someone still be charged under the criminal code?
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 3 months ago

They can be but it just not likely.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
What kind of charges would there be under the highway traffic act?
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Could the police do a further investigation? Does this count as a hit & run?
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 3 months ago

Yes it is a hit and run. But there are different charges depending on how they want to proceed and whether someone was hurt etc.

I don't know your province but it would leaving the scene.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Since there was no one harmed, could it be a lesser charge?
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
This is in Canada, province of Ontario
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Since it was a parked car, only the bumper fell off, no one was harmed or injured. No note was left would there be a criminal charge? The person also left the scene
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 3 months ago

I am in Ontario. As I explained it is not likely you will be charged under the criminal code based on your facts.

Highway Traffic Act of Ontario

Where an accident occurs on a highway, every person in charge of a vehicle or street car that is directly or indirectly involved in the accident shall,

(a) remain at or immediately return to the scene of the accident;

(b) render all possible assistance; and

(c) upon request, give in writing to anyone sustaining loss or injury or to any police officer or to any witness his or her name, address, driver’s licence number and jurisdiction of issuance, motor vehicle liability insurance policy insurer and policy number, name and address of the registered owner of the vehicle and the vehicle permit number.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 3 months ago

Is there anything more I can help you with at this point in time?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 105,495
105,495 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Debra is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

105,495 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

239 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
My brother hits a car in parking lot and left the scene and
My brother hits a car in parking lot and left the scene and went back when he noticed he had a collision and exchange information. Is this hit and run. If yes then how serious it is … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,495 satisfied customers
Looking guidance on what my options are with respect
Looking for some guidance on what my options are with respect to an impaired driving charge in Alberta, Canada. I'm a first time offender. I want to avoid charges in entirety but specifically criminal… read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Litigator, Barrister and Solicitor
LLB
3,180 satisfied customers
I grazed a parked car in a parking lot getting into a space,
I grazed a parked car in a parking lot getting into a space, got out, saw no damage, figured no harm done. Somebody reported and I have to file with police. If the other driver has evidence of damage … read more
Law.Hut
Law.Hut
Lawyer
Law degree (Juris Doctor)
6,458 satisfied customers
Police say we hit and ran in a Hotel parking lot in June 2013,
Police say we hit and ran in a Hotel parking lot in June 2013, they say they have pictures, not sure what the pictures are of. We were in the parking lot at the time, we did stop and check to make sur… read more
Law.Hut
Law.Hut
Lawyer
Law degree (Juris Doctor)
6,458 satisfied customers
what does a person do if they hit a parked vehicle, left the
what does a person do if they hit a parked vehicle, left the scene, returned some hours later to leave a note and the car is gone?… read more
Copperlaw
Copperlaw
Barrister and Solicitor
Law Degree
1,737 satisfied customers
I hit a parked car in a parking lot and left the scene in december
I hit a parked car in a parking lot and left the scene in december 2011 in bc. I called icbc a day later to let them know what happened. They called my husband a week later to tell him that his vehicl… read more
Law.Hut
Law.Hut
Lawyer
Law degree (Juris Doctor)
6,458 satisfied customers
My son ran into our local arena with my wifes car. I contacted
My son ran into our local arena with my wife's car. I contacted the town admin to let them know that we would repair the damages. I phoned the police and let them know. I was told to go in and fill ou… read more
Law.Hut
Law.Hut
Lawyer
Law degree (Juris Doctor)
6,458 satisfied customers
If I bumped a car in a parking lot and left without leaving
If I bumped a car in a parking lot and left without leaving a note what could happen to me if imam contacted by the police to verify if I did hit this parked car Here's more info: I was in an under gr… read more
Tom B.
Tom B.
Barrister & Solicitor
LLB Bachelor of Laws
2,263 satisfied customers
I am in canada illegally... was driving a car and the police
I am in canada illegally... was driving a car and the police turned around.. I had parked the car and gotten out... police came over and ask for id... i started to run... I jumped a fence and a plain … read more
D.A.M.
D.A.M.
Principal Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,478 satisfied customers
I Am from Canada, bought a motorcycle from Atlanta, GA and
I am from Canada, bought a motorcycle from Atlanta, GA and had it shipped through a Independent shipper through the U-Ship web site. When we went to pick up the Bike in buffalo, NY, the shipper/driver… read more
D.A.M.
D.A.M.
Principal Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,478 satisfied customers
I was in valved in a hit and run. my fault. I backed into a
I was in valved in a hit and run. my fault. I backed into a car in a parking lot. i didnt report the accident to police but was called in 2 days later and recieved 2 tickets one for fail to file a pol… read more
D.A.M.
D.A.M.
Principal Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,478 satisfied customers
My son was bit by a dog inside a fenced yard when he had reached
My son was bit by a dog inside a fenced yard when he had reached in to pet one that my son & his freind, that was with him at the time stopped to pet the one that they have pet before when one came of… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,495 satisfied customers
My wife is having depression due to the numerous vehicles that
My wife is having depression due to the numerous vehicles that park regularly outside the main street of the house. We are a corner lot detached house and every other night we see cars parking outside… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,495 satisfied customers
My daugther hit a couple parked cars while texting on her cell
My daugther hit a couple parked cars while texting on her cell phone. She panic and left the scene to call me. I arrive at scene and got her to police to answer questions. Cops charged her with leavin… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,495 satisfied customers
my husband was arrested in 2005 for traffic violation and resisting
my husband was arrested in 2005 for traffic violation and resisting arrest. He missed his court date and shortly afterward left Canada and came back to Guyana. He is now back in Canada and has given u… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,495 satisfied customers
i have a breach charge and im wanted for questioning on a stolen
i have a breach charge and im wanted for questioning on a stolen car, i didnt take the vehicle but i was driving when the police tried to pull us over we pulled down a street and took off. i wasnot th… read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Litigator, Barrister and Solicitor
LLB
3,180 satisfied customers
I was pulling out of a parking space last evening. I hit something
I was pulling out of a parking space last evening. I hit something which I thought was a snowbank, at first. As I continued out, a realized there was a car there that I hadn't seen and that I may have… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,495 satisfied customers
what should I do for a careless driving ticket in an at fault accident
I had an accident in July '08 in Toronto. I was making a right turn and looking for my cell phone at the same time, I didn't straight the wheel on time, so I hit a parked car and both cars were damage… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,495 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x