Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

If I want someone to visit from jamica do I need to send a…

Customer Question
If I want someone...

If I want someone to visit from jamica do I need to send a bank statement and I’d to them I’m from Canada

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken? Have you filed any paperwork with the U.S. government?

They have a letter which they took to the embassy in Jamaica now they say they need valid I’d love me my divers license or passport and a bank statement to take with the letter back to embassy

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer about this?

No I just wanted him to come for a visit

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I just want to know if I require all this to get him here on a visitors permit

Submitted: 1 month ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 6 minutes by:
3/20/2018
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 month ago
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 103,887
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

Hello! My name is Debra (formerly known as Legal Ease). Thank you for your question. I'm reviewing it now, and will post back again shortly.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

I am sorry to hear that it sounds like you may be in a bit of a difficult situation.

Are you asking if you need all this information to go with the letter of invitation if someone is applying for a visitor's visa?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
do I need to send all this information about myself for him to get a visitors permit to visit me for 3 months in Canada
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

Yes you do.

You have to prove that you have legal status in Canad so you should provide a birth certificate, citizenship certificate or passport. And if you are going to be supporting him for the three months you should provide a bank statement, a statement from your employer if possible, even a deed for your house. The more proof you can provide that you can afford to support him the better.

Does that fully answer your question?

Please feel free to post back with any follow-up questions you may have. If you don't have any then I hope I have earned a 5 star rating but if you don't feel that I have please don't hesitate to reply back and let me know what more I can do to assist you. Finally, please know that even after you rate me I will be here for you and you can ask follow-up questions if you think of them later on at no further charge of course.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Ok you said 5.00 dollars now my credit card is charged 60.00 not paying for this transaction
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Has been canceled willing to pay the 5.00 dollars
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

I don't work for the site. I just log in the way you do and see a list of questions and choose which to answer.

Please rate my service now so the site can see that it is not me you are upset with.

After that I can send a message to the site for you asking them to work things out with you.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Done
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Done not paying any more thank you take care bye
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

I am not asking you to pay a thing more. I am asking you to click on the stars at the top of the page so I am not harmed because you are upset with the site. That way the site will see you are satisfied with me and my answer. It is important to me so my standing on the site is not harmed.

Thanks

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 103,887
103,887 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Debra is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

103,887 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

224 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
I need a civil right lawyer for my case against my union
i need a civil right lawyer for my case against my union president in canada post fraser valley and my manager and supervisors for failing to do their job to protect me against a serial bully in cpc. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
103,887 satisfied customers
I live in Onoway Alberta, Canada. I am currently banned from
Hello. I live in Onoway Alberta, Canada. I am currently banned from entry to a local restaurant/bar. I was informed by FB messenger that "unacceptable" posts on my personal FB page about my then boyfr… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
103,887 satisfied customers
Need a labor law lawyer. It's a public school,hourly
need a labor law lawyer JA: Was this discussed with a manager or HR? Or with a lawyer? Customer: Yes JA: Is the workplace "at will" or union? Is the job hourly or salaried? Customer: It's a public sch… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
103,887 satisfied customers
I have a question about child support. My boyfriend has a
I have a question about child support. My boyfriend has a daughter who is 20 yrs old. The separation agreement states that he has to pay support as long as she is in school fulltime. What is considere… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
103,887 satisfied customers
Ex husband stalking me using child as away to gain contact.
Ex husband stalking me using child as away to gain contact … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
103,887 satisfied customers
I was terminated from work for being dishonest and how can i
I was terminated from work for being dishonest and how can i get my job back … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
103,887 satisfied customers
I am looking a legal aid lawyer for my mother she is on
I am looking a legal aid lawyer for my mother she is on Welfare, I need Phone numbers of lawyers … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
103,887 satisfied customers
I don't know how to ask this. If a 17 years family is moving
I don't know how to ask this. If a 17 years family is moving from BC to Ontario and does not want to make the move and has a place to stay with grandparents. What are his rights? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
103,887 satisfied customers
Need advice on an eTA. I am a Mexican citizen with a new
Hello.Need advice on an eTA. I am a Mexican citizen with a new e4TA. Traveled once to Canada. Now Goverment wants fingerprint records by 6/19/2018. Passport exp. 6/20/2018. Should I start over with re… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
103,887 satisfied customers
If a person is on a three month doctor's note for stress are
If a person is on a three month doctor's note for stress are you allowed to take a two week course from say 8am to 4pm … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
103,887 satisfied customers
I am in Quebec, Morgage was taken up for the hose by my wife
Morgage was taken up for the hose by my wife because I was not qualified by the mortgages in Montreal. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
103,887 satisfied customers
I have a furnace/Air conditioner contract from Snap
I have a furnace/Air conditioner contract from Snap financial. I have be paying it for the last 5 years. It is amortized over 15 years. I seems that the balance has only been reduced by around $1000 o… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
103,887 satisfied customers
I applied for a position of RCMP Custodial Guard. I was told
I applied for a position of RCMP Custodial Guard. I was told I was not successful in the job selection, because the person who was awarded the position had seniority and some of the required qualifica… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
103,887 satisfied customers
I am a dentist who employed two sisters on two maternity
I am a dentist who employed two sisters on two maternity leaves. The first leave was up several weeks ago and the second will be up in June 1, 2018. The understanding was that the first hired would wo… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
103,887 satisfied customers
I have a purchase order from a company.We have completed the
I have a purchase order from a company.We have completed the work plus installation which was over & above the original work .Invoice is now 48 days & they are in no hurry to pay .Can we put a lien on… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
103,887 satisfied customers
Dear I m a student at college and I m not getting courses I
hi dear I m a student at alexander college and I m not getting courses I that college and I need to get. what should I do. I m international student … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
103,887 satisfied customers
My husband of 8 years has asked for a divorce. I moved into
My husband of 8 years has asked for a divorce. I moved into his home selling my own home. Is the home considered the matrimonial property of which I am entitled to 50/50 or is it just the increase in … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
103,887 satisfied customers
Am I required to give my SIN NUMBER AS A CO-SIGNER for a
Am I required to give my SIN NUMBER AS A CO-SIGNER for a lease … read more
Nate Munk
Nate Munk
JD
1 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x