Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I live in Canada, so i hope the information you have is

Customer Question
Hello, I live in...

Hello, I live in Canada, so i hope the information you have is relevant, if it is not, perhaps you could point me in the right direction. This is my situation. I was in a relationship with a man for 8.5 years. During that time I gave up my education and any hope of a career to raise his 2 children along with my own 2. During the relationship he didnt file his taxes peoperly and ended up owing a hundred thousand dollars to the CRA and having his bank accounts frozen, therefore I have had all money that we made in my own bank account.I also have a recreational property in my name that was aquired during the relationship as well as vehicles and insurance, all in my name alone. Over the past year we had a business, in my name, and the taxes owing, I assume are in my name as well. Even though it's all in my name, he spent the majority of the money on himself. So now that we have split he insists that I give him money, even though he has built his career with my support over the past 8 years and I am only able to get a minimum wage job to support myself and my children. Am I legally obligated to give him anything?...can he sue me for money or property?

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken? Have you filed any papers in Canadian family court?

No because we were never legally married. We were never "together" as far as the law or the CRA goes...I always filed my taxes as single and as far as I know, he did as well

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer about this yet?

I thought you were a lawer that I am talking to now??

Submitted: 1 month ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 10 hours by:
3/19/2018
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 month ago
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 103,865
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

Hello! My name is Debra (formerly known as Legal Ease). Thank you for your question. I'm reviewing it now, and will post back again shortly.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

I am sorry to hear of this difficult situation.

Are you saying he is asking for spousal support? Or is he asking for money from the business?

How log did you live together for?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
we lived together off and on for 8.5 years, as you would know if you had actually read my original question.
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
hello?
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

Being in a relationship for 8.5 years doesn't mean you lived together for 8.5 years. What I need to know now is how long you lived together for since the last time you separated unless the separation was for less than 90 days.

As well, you still have not answered all of my questions. I had asked:

Are you saying he is asking for spousal support? Or is he asking for money from the business?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
he is asking for money from the business, and we have lived together, this time for 2 years.
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

Common law spouses have property rights in BC just as if they were legally married. That would mean that in most cases he would share equally in the value of the business.

Normally after 8. 5 years that would be the case for sure. After 2 years it would not. So based on your common law status he may not have much of a claim to the business.

But in this case it seems that you are saying that he is the one that contributed to the value of business and in fact it sounds like the business was mainly his and just put into your name. For that reason he likely has a much stronger claim to share in the business.

At the same time if a court said the bulk of the business is his then he will have to pay you spousal support.

This is complicated because of the contributions and because of the separations and there is no good way to predict what a court would do. In my view your best next step would be to consult with a family lawyer face to face and not pay him a thing until you do.

Please feel free to post back with any follow-up questions you may have. If you don't have any then I hope I have earned a 5 star rating but if you don't feel that I have please don't hesitate to reply back and let me know what more I can do to assist you. Finally, please know that even after you rate me I will be here for you and you can ask follow-up questions if you think of them later on at no further charge of course.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 29 days ago

Is there anything more I can help you with at this point in time?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 103,865
103,865 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Debra is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

103,865 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

224 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
I have a furnace/Air conditioner contract from Snap
I have a furnace/Air conditioner contract from Snap financial. I have be paying it for the last 5 years. It is amortized over 15 years. I seems that the balance has only been reduced by around $1000 o… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
103,865 satisfied customers
I applied for a position of RCMP Custodial Guard. I was told
I applied for a position of RCMP Custodial Guard. I was told I was not successful in the job selection, because the person who was awarded the position had seniority and some of the required qualifica… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
103,865 satisfied customers
My husband of 8 years has asked for a divorce. I moved into
My husband of 8 years has asked for a divorce. I moved into his home selling my own home. Is the home considered the matrimonial property of which I am entitled to 50/50 or is it just the increase in … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
103,865 satisfied customers
Can a parent legally disown an adult child to seperate the
Can a parent legally disown an adult child to seperate the parent from any legal or fiancial obligation to the adult child? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
103,865 satisfied customers
For 2016 I have a severe over payment of $15,000. of ei
Hello, for 2016 I have a severe over payment of $15,000. of ei benefits. Working while receiving benefits I have been diagnosed with degenerative disk disease,and going through biopsi for breast and t… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
103,865 satisfied customers
Yesterday a store owner in my small town call my work and
Yesterday a store owner in my small town call my work and said I left his store with product I didn't pay for. I went in to get something I picked something up and then put it down in another spot and… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
103,865 satisfied customers
I want to know how to place a lien on a vehicle. I funded
I want to know how to place a lien on a vehicle. I funded the purchase with the expectation of repayment. It was done in 2 transactions. I have a contract for the first stage (March 2013, $20,000). I … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
103,865 satisfied customers
I am arriving in canada at july 2018 under saskachewan pnp
i am arriving in canada at july 2018 under saskachewan pnp programme when it open at 2015 september it is compulsory to live in saskachewan for two years ? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
103,865 satisfied customers
If I am separated, not formally, and my husband has signed
If I am separated, not formally, and my husband has signed over the family home 3 years ago, can he down the road, change his mind and fight for the home again? He has not been living in the home for … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
103,865 satisfied customers
My mother died and was in debt. She had no will or estate.
My mother died and was in debt. She had no will or estate. She had an inheritance she refused to accept until just before she died. She accepted the inheritance but died before she could put the chequ… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
103,865 satisfied customers
I am in Quebec, I can't pay my car loan anymore, I would
Hi, I am in Quebec, I can't pay my car loan anymore, I would like to voluntary surrender it. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
103,865 satisfied customers
I will like to know the requirenemt for relocating from
i will like to know the requirenemt for relocating from poland to canand … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
103,865 satisfied customers
I have a piece of waterfront property. I do not own the
I have a piece of waterfront property. I do not own the right of way in. I am trying to sell it but am wondering if the person who owns the surrounding land can deny access to it. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
103,865 satisfied customers
I signed a contract for a car and realized today that I just
I signed a contract for a car and realized today that I just cannot afford it. It was done all so quickly...what can I do … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
103,865 satisfied customers
I have a trial date set for this Friday the 20th in small
I have a trial date set for this Friday the 20th in small claims court, the defendants lawyer is requesting an application to adjourn, and the application is set for review tomorrow at 9:30am. I do not want to adjourn and set a new date. How do I best represent my interests in front of the Judge to keep our original date? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
103,865 satisfied customers
My roommate hasn't paid her rent and I would like her to
my roommate hasn't paid her rent and I would like her to move out. How can I enforce this as she hadn't paid and how do I recoup costs. We are co tenants and as the landlord will give me a solo lease what do I do? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
103,865 satisfied customers
My husband passed away at the age of 48 in march. he passed
hi, my husband passed away at the age of 48 in march. he passed from a brain aneurism, the doctors said he was probably born with it. the mortgage insurance company has asked for medical records from … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
103,865 satisfied customers
My nephew has lived with me since birth. His father is my
My nephew has lived with me since birth. His father is my brother but he does not live with his son. He occassionally sees the boy, but my nephew gas lived with me full time. I probide all financial s… read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Litigator, Barrister and Solicitor
LLB
3,162 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x