Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I had just bought a house and the water had froze up. I

Customer Question
Hello, I had just...

Hello, I had just bought a house and the water had froze up. I called the township and the guy had instructed me to get a plumber in to see where the problem is before we can move forward (to see if the freeze is on my property or if its the towns issue (property) ) He had clarified that if the freeze is on our side (property) we will have to pay but if the freeze is on the towns side its their issue. After the plumber was done his job he mentioned to send the receipt to the township and they will pay for it since it was on their side. (the plumber had mentioned to me that another lady had frozen water also and she had forwarded the bill to the town also) I had called the town back and mentioned this to the girl about the receipt and she gave me the email to forward the receipt to her and then she asked does it say how far out the plumber went-I said I am not 100% sure if it says on the bill but I had told her it was 65 feet out and that there was 4 of us there that measured. Now the girl at the town is telling me that I have to pay for the bill.

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Ontario, Canada

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

Just emailing back and forth

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I just don't think its my responsibility to pay for the bill. I had to find the problem for them (the township) on my own expense? (The problem is on or under the road not on our property) When I called the township after the plumber was done his job- Why did the girl at the township give me her email to forward the bill for them to pay for it (Why was I instructed to forward the bill if the town is not going to pay?) and then turn around and tells (emails) me that its my responsibility to pay for the plumber not the township and with this email she had sent the policy. The township had their own equipment.

Submitted: 1 month ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I had sent 2 other items- not sure if you got them ? thanks
Answered in 7 hours by:
3/15/2018
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 month ago
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 103,957
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

Hello! My name is Debra (formerly known as Legal Ease). Thank you for your question. I'm reviewing it now, and will post back again shortly.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

I am sorry to hear this.

What reason has she given you?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
From my understanding, it is the policy-like I had mentioned before Michelle at the town ship had given me her email address to send the bill to her so they can pay it.Hi Jessica,
I apologize if you were given inaccurate information as to how the frozen water line policy works. Unfortunately, the invoice you have submitted will not be paid by the township. I understand that your water line was frozen beyond your property, but as per our policy, it does not state that the homeowner will be reimbursed for any costs associated with repairing the issue. If you have any further questions or for further clarification on this, please contact R***** ***** at(###) ###-####ext. 238.I apologize for any misunderstandings that this issue may have caused.
Thank you,
Michelle Barstad
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

Are they saying they would have made the repairs but you had to have them out to do them?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Why didn't Michelle send me the policy in the first place when I had told her about the bill and asked for the email address to sent the invoice for them to pay- if she knew the town was not going to pay? I think it is strange.
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

But what are they saying? Are they saying that they would have done the work themselves?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Are they saying they would have made the repairs but you had to have them out to do them? what do you mean have them out to do them? sorry
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

I am asking if they are saying to you that you had to call them and they would have attended and if it was their fault they would have done all the work but that they aren't willing to pay someone else to do the work?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Chris (from the township) had told us to get a plumber in there before hand before anything (to see where it is frozen) also, he said if the freeze is on our property then we pay but if its on the town's property they will pay.-so thats what we did we got a plumber in and the plumber tried to un-thaw the water witch was not a success :(. we had no other choice from the town (they just said to get a plumber to check things out.
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

It sounds to me that you tried to do what the city wanted but the fact is that someone on their staff mislead you. It was not a matter of confusion. They told you what to do and while they were wrong you were correct to trust them.

I suggest that you send a letter to the legal department stating what happened and give them a deadline for reimbursing you. Tell them if they fail to comply you will commence legal proceedings and then will be seeking interest and your costs.

You can then sue them in Small Claims Court and can self-represent. If it gets that far and your find you need some help as you go through the process you can always post on this site again and I can assist you further.

Does that help as a starting point?

Please feel free to post back with any follow-up questions you may have. If you don't have any then I hope I have earned a 5 star rating but if you don't feel that I have please don't hesitate to reply back and let me know what more I can do to assist you. Finally, please know that even after you rate me I will be here for you and you can ask follow-up questions if you think of them later on at no further charge of course.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
But what are they saying? Are they saying that they would have done the work themselves?
-no, they instructed me to get a plumber in first to see where the water is froze.
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

I think they are saying they would do the city work and you would pay for any work that was a result of your own part of the pipes.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
to be honest we are a small town of 2,000 people. This is going on with other people as well with the frozen water and bill problems. Our small town has had lots of water breaks this winter and I think the town wants nothing to do with it anymore. its unbelievable how much we pay for taxes and nothing is done-(snow removal to see on coming traffic, and so forth)
sorry I am just frustrated,
Michelle should of never gave the email to me
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

So do what I said. Threaten to sue and if you have to then sue.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I will have to write a letter but I am unsure how to do one-never did a letter like this before. Can I get assistance ?
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

Just set out the facts, then give them a deadline for paying you in full and tell them if they fail to comply you will commence legal proceedings.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

Is there anything more I can help you with at this point in time?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 103,957
103,957 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Debra is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

103,957 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

224 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
I work for a university in Portland, OR. We have a large
I work for a university in Portland, OR. We have a large number of Canadian alumni living and working in BC, AB and other provinces. We are exploring ways to have one of our experienced alumni relatio… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
103,957 satisfied customers
Is it possible for the victim of incest, 40 years ago, to
Is it possible for the victim of incest, 40 years ago, to ask for a pardon for the person who abused? Would charges be pardoned and if so how do I do this in Canada? … read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Litigator, Barrister and Solicitor
LLB
3,163 satisfied customers
First of all thank you very much. I did as you suggested and
Hi Debra , first of all thank you very much. I did as you suggested and got my ROE paper but the box for reason was "quit " so it is useless. I responded right away to HR and it is not corrected yet e… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
103,957 satisfied customers
My family called my Dr. to ask him to suapend my Driver's
My family called my Dr. to ask him to suapend my Driver's Licence, he said I could apply to reassess it. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
103,957 satisfied customers
I lost my job last March 26th and was given a settlement
i lost my job last March 26th and was given a settlement letter from my hr director. although i was assured that it wasn't dismissal with cause but when my ROE came out, it stated code M-DISMISSAL. I … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
103,957 satisfied customers
How are you. Ontario. My question if I was deported at age
My question if I was deported at age 10 from Canada can I return with my us passport at age 52 for a 8 day visit to my Mom … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
103,957 satisfied customers
I need toget my birth certificate, passport and divorce
I need toget my birth certificate, passport and divorce decree notarized to get marriedin jamaica. How do i do that? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
103,957 satisfied customers
We had our home broken into Jan 2017 a lot of personal info
We had our home broken into Jan 2017 a lot of personal info including passports bank statements T4. All was reported to police, banks and transunion and equaifax and alerts put on file. Recently I hav… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
103,957 satisfied customers
My boyfriend was just denied legal aid based on "assets" he
My boyfriend was just denied legal aid based on "assets" he owns our current house and 2 properties that are actually one big one (as one is technically inside the other and has to be sold together) .… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
103,957 satisfied customers
I have disability insurance with edge. I put in a claim with
I have disability insurance with edge. I put in a claim with them being that I can't work because l have gout in my wrists and need knee replacement because ortharthris they said they didn't cover tha… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
103,957 satisfied customers
I hope you can help me. BC. You are the first person I have
hi I hope you can help me JA: What province are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: BC JA: What steps have you taken so far? Customer: you are the first person I have contacted… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
103,957 satisfied customers
Is it illegal for a company I have a subscription with to
Is it illegal for a company I have a subscription with to increase the charge on my credit card without notifying me? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
103,957 satisfied customers
My employment was terminated April 11th and the employer
My employment was terminated April 11th and the employer provided a letter advising I would be issued 4 weeks severance. The first pay period after the termination was yesterday and there was no sever… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
103,957 satisfied customers
My neighbour is causing many trauble in our life and
my neighbour is causing many trauble in our life and property managen=mets wants us to go to the court.today they inspect their unit and theit unit is full of garbage and dirt, and small animals which… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
103,957 satisfied customers
I have a boss who curses me tells me I am ignorant,
I have a boss who curses me tells me I am ignorant, unprofessional and hard to deal with. I am the only person in the office all week long, she may be in the ocfice for a couple of hours per week. I h… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
103,957 satisfied customers
My husband is having an affair. Its been going on a time ( 2
My husband is having an affair. Its been going on a long time ( 2 years). He refuses to leave our home. Today is day 4 this time that he has left without a call or text. I can barely keep my feet unde… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
103,957 satisfied customers
I have a brother who is living with me in the US. he just
I have a brother who is living with me in the US. he just came from my country El Salvador. He escaped from a kidnapping and torture, does he has the possibility to apply for politic asylum in Canada?… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
103,957 satisfied customers
I have a WorksafeBC claim that is going to mediation. I also
I have a WorksafeBC claim that is going to mediation. I also filed a BC Human Rights file. Do I have to cancel one to proceed with the other? They are against my former employer. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
103,957 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x