Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am a Person with Disability. I feel that I was fired

Customer Question
I am a Person...

I am a Person with Disability. I feel that I was fired because they did not understand me or I did not understand them. I asked for a representive, gardian, to be by my side but my employer, Whole Foods would not let me have one. I was scared to sign forms about by termination, they said I had to sign the forms. I would like to see a legal counsel on what I can do. Thank-you Justin Jaeger

Lawyer's Assistant: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Canada BC

Lawyer's Assistant: Is the employment agreement "at will," union, full time or part time?

No union, full time

Submitted: 6 months ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 34 minutes by:
1/9/2018
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 6 months ago
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 105,523
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

Hello! My name is Debra (formerly known as Legal Ease). Thank you for your question. I'm reviewing it now, and will post back again shortly.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

I am sorry to hear this.

You cannot see me or any lawyer on this site. I can explain the law if that will help. I can also suggest how to find a lawyer in BC if that will help.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
That is why I am on this site. So, you are not a Canadian lawyer in BC? I can and have tried seeing a lawyer, but seems everybody is busy or something. So lets see what you have for helping me in finding a lawyer in BC. Labour relations / PWD type of back ground experience. Victoria BC area. Tks
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

I am a lawyer in Canada but the lawyers on this site cannot act for the customers. It's against the site's rules.

What you can do to find a lawyer is one of the following things.

You can contact the BC Branch of the Canadian Bar Association and use their Lawyer Referral Service. You will be given the name of a lawyer and can consult with the lawyer and the first half hour will be $25.

The number is:
(###) ###-####or 1.***-***-****.

Or you can check on a site called lexpert. This is a legal directory of leading lawyers and law firms throughout Canada and is well-respected by the legal community.

Here's the link to their website:

http://www.lexpert.ca/directory/find-lawyers-or-law-firms/

Please feel free to post back with any follow-up questions you may have. If you don't have any then I hope I have earned a 5 star rating but if you don't feel that I have please don't hesitate to reply back and let me know what more I can do to assist you. Finally, please know that even after you rate me I will be here for you and you can ask follow-up questions if you think of them later on at no further charge of course.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
why am I paying for work that I have to do. I except the 5 dollar fee as posted. But not the 50 dollars that says I have to do the yellow page walking. Plus the frightening pace of extra charges coming at me for phones calls and so on. I really do not belive you are a lawyer, just some one with info to other web sites. Sorry please do not charge me. Tks
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

I am most assuredly a lawyer. I am a senior lawyer. I don't work for the site. I've not charged you a thing. But I do know how the site works and no one said the cost was just $5.

As well, you are being most unfair. I said clearly that no one can act for you on the site. Then I asked you if you wanted me to explain the law and also suggest how to find a lawyer. All you asked for was information on how to find a lawyer. That was your choice. I was happy to do more. I was also happy to do nothing.

But to say go ahead and explain how to find a lawyer and have me spend the time on the question including going to so far as looking up phone numbers and providing links and then turn around and complain is a bit much. You seem to think it's fair for me to work for free. That's troubling and puzzling. It's also unusual as most people don't expect that.

The call is an additional cost as it's an option you were being provided with by the site. I did not make that offer to you. I would not have.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 105,523
105,523 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Debra is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

105,523 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

239 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
Well I worked for a company and got fired when I reported
Well I worked for a company and got fired when I reported sexual harassment then they had me sign a release when they fired me that I can't go to the human rights commission, labor board, file a lawsu… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,523 satisfied customers
From 17th this month the minimum wage for McDonalds
From 17th this month the minimum wage for McDonalds Restaurant workers in Canada has increased but those of us who are already above the new minimum do not get any raise. When the minimum is increased… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,523 satisfied customers
I am looking for legal advice for a termination clause in an
I am looking for legal advice for a termination clause in an employment contract in British Columbia … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,523 satisfied customers
I have been fired in the wrong way at Shaw and the
i have been fired in the wrong way at Shaw and the information on my letter are mismatched-can I use this information to complain at HR and legal team to get my job back? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,523 satisfied customers
I belong to a union. I have been diagnosed with an Anxiety
I belong to a union. I have been diagnosed with an Anxiety Disorder and have been in short term disability twice in the last year and a half. My employer is forcing me to get an independent exam and w… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,523 satisfied customers
I have a problem and i'm not sure if I have a claim or not.
Hi, I have a problem and i'm not sure if I have a claim or not. I am a registered nurse and have recently been diagnosed with PTSD due to a terrible incident in my workplace. I believe that the incide… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,523 satisfied customers
My landlord gave me a 2 month notice for eviction. His
My landlord gave me a 2 month notice for eviction. His reason was landlord use of property. When he realized this entitled me to 1 month free rent, he said he used the wrong form & sent me a 1 month n… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,523 satisfied customers
Glenn **************, i would like to seek for legal advice
hi there my name is ***** ***** **************, i would like to seek for legal advice for the termination of my employment effective immediately without any reasons. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,523 satisfied customers
I feel i have been treated unfair at work by another
I feel i have been treated unfair at work by another employee as i was her manager and we were had a social friend ship i had many conversations with her after work and she was off work sick alot i wa… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,523 satisfied customers
I was recently fired by my employer can I still hire a
I was recently fired by my employer can I still hire a lawyer if im in a trade union because I feel my union is not doing much on helping me I almost feel like they are wot … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,523 satisfied customers
I filed a and bullying complaint about my boss. Although it
I filed a sexual and bullying complaint about my boss. Although it is being investigated thru a mediator, I have lost all my sick time and my benefit coverage has to be paid by me now. It has been 6 m… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,523 satisfied customers
In BC Canada. We operate a hotel with restaurant, catering
in BC Canada. We operate a hotel with restaurant, catering and a pub using union workers. These food/beverage services loose over $200k per year, putting the entire hotel in the hole each year. Intern… read more
Tom B.
Tom B.
Barrister & Solicitor
LLB Bachelor of Laws
2,263 satisfied customers
At my employment I have been targeted by the employer. The
At my employment I have been targeted by the employer. The employer keeps punishing me by using progressive discipline to punish me when I make a mistake that other employees are not punished for. The… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,523 satisfied customers
I live in British Columbia, Canada and work at an Independent
I live in British Columbia, Canada and work at an Independent Retirement home for past 6 years. The Company has made it mandatory for staff to get the Flu Shot and I am against it I have allergies and… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,523 satisfied customers
If you went to rehab for a drug addiction and are ready to
If you went to rehab for a drug addiction and are ready to return to work, is it legal for the employer to require you to sign papers that if you relapse, you are fired? The union of the employee has … read more
Copperlaw
Copperlaw
Barrister and Solicitor
Law Degree
1,737 satisfied customers
I was fired from a union job 9 months ago, I went to my union
I was fired from a union job 9 months ago, I went to my union who filed a grievance for unlawful dismisal, there was nothing on my work record/file to show poor work history we were going to arbitrati… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,523 satisfied customers
Hi, Thanks for taking the time to answer my question. I
Hi, Thanks for taking the time to answer my question. I wasn't sure If I could get reliable information on this topic online. I'm currently employed by a Canadian subsidiary of a US based company. The… read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Litigator, Barrister and Solicitor
LLB
3,180 satisfied customers
I was forced to sign a letter for leave of absence under ...
I was forced to sign a letter for leave of absence under duress and without legal representation and counseling.… read more
Flagbridge-CDN
Flagbridge-CDN
Principal Consultant
B.Kin, B.C.L, C. Neg, C. Med, C. A
1,786 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x