Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I work in the hospitality industry at a pub. Once a schedule…

Customer Question
Hello. I work in...

Hello. I work in the hospitality industry at a pub. Once a schedule is posted and a shift change has been approved by a manager. Can they change the schedule again and put you back on because they are short staffed?

Lawyer's Assistant: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Sechelt, British Columbia

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

They use an app called Schedulefly which every shift change has to be approved by a manager, which is documented. Once my shift was covered I made an appointment and now they are saying because they are short staffed they need me to work and I need a doctors appointment if Someone else can’t cover it again.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

No just wanting to know if they can legally change the schedule again once it’s posted without permission and threaten to fire me if I don’t get t covered

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 19 minutes by:
1/5/2018
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 7 months ago
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 106,082
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

Hello! My name is Debra (formerly known as Legal Ease). Thank you for your question. I'm reviewing it now, and will post back again shortly.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

I am sorry to hear this.

Is there anything in your contract or verbal agreement that talks about scheduling?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
It says “schedules are prepared to meet the work demand of the pub. As the work demands change, management reserves the right to adjust working hours and shifts. Schedules are posted weekly. Each employee is responsible for working these shifts. We understand that you have a life outside of the pub and will always try to find a way to work with you on your schedule requests. We do, however, ask you to remember just how critical each position is to the proper functioning of the pub. Please remember that even though we will try and comply with your requests, there is no assurance that you will get the requested time off. Shift trades must be approved by a manager and must be requested through schedulefly. We decide who works and when. We make a conscious effort to post a schedule that is compatible with the needs of all the staff and the requirements of the business.”
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Those provisions make sense and in any event you agreed to them. If you don't want to be treated this way by your employer then really your only legal option is to leave.

At the same time if you feel that they are doing this to you a lot it could be considered to be a case of constructive dismissal.

The situation does sound like this may be a case of constructive dismissal.

When an employer does something that fundamentally changes the nature of the employment so that it drives the employee to quit, this may be a case of constructive dismissal. This is usually the case when the employer reduces wages, cuts hours etc. It is also the case where the employer's conduct makes it intolerable for the employee to continue working.

If an employee does quit under these circumstances then the law is that constructive dismissal is wrongful dismissal and the employer will be liable for damages.

If you are considering this option it is crucial that you first consult with an employment lawyer so that you can get a legal opinion from an expert both about whether the facts amount to constructive dismissal and, as well, about what damages you may be entitled to.

Generally the damages would be equal to what you would receive had you been dismissed without cause. If that had been the case you would have been entitled to receive "reasonable" notice or pay in lieu of notice.

Generally, in determining what is reasonable notice Courts look at several factors including the length of time you worked for the employer, your age, your position, the likelihood of finding new employment etc.

At the high end, if you were in a managerial position, the Court would likely order one month's notice or pay in lieu of notice for each year of employment. If you were not in a managerial position the Court would order somewhat less.

Please feel free to post back with any follow-up questions you may have. If you don't have any then I hope I have earned a 5 star rating but if you don't feel that I have please don't hesitate to reply back and let me know what more I can do to assist you. Finally, please know that even after you rate me I will be here for you and you can ask follow-up questions if you think of them later on at no further charge of course.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Is there anything more I can help you with at this point in time?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 106,082
106,082 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Debra is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

106,082 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

250 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
If a special general meeting of a strata held an illegal
If a special general meeting of a strata held an illegal vote what can we do about it? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,082 satisfied customers
I have anxiety and depression and have disclosed that I
I have anxiety and depression and have disclosed that I formationwith my employer. Recently … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,082 satisfied customers
I went to Toronto at the lock Lock woood clinic I left on
I went to Toronto at the lock Lock woood clinic I left on Saturday March for that was the only time I could have a ride , My mom pass away during the night of March 20 th during the middle of the nigh… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,082 satisfied customers
If I don't agree with a lockout violation I was given but
If I don't agree with a lockout violation I was given but didn't dispute it and have now received another lockout violation. What grounds do I have to dispute the first violation? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,082 satisfied customers
What is the difference between a bylaw and a rule in the BC
What is the difference between a bylaw and a rule in the BC Society's Act? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,082 satisfied customers
My husband was injured at work and now has to have surgery
My husband was injured at work and now has to have surgery because it exasperated a pre existing condition. He was looking at having surgery maybe next year but due to the accident they pushed it to t… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,082 satisfied customers
I work for a women's shelter (NGO). They have just changed
I work for a women's shelter (NGO). They have just changed policy so that now, inadditon to submitting one's availablility for the coming month, one must not plan anything for any of the days regardle… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,082 satisfied customers
I work -Ottawa, it is supposed to be a very good security
Good day. I work for commissionaires-Ottawa, it is supposed to be a very good security company and lately we had some issues with scheduling, staffing, etc. They can't move me right which is fine, I u… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,082 satisfied customers
1- On July 31st 2015 we had our vehicle at West Side
1- Hello, On July 31st 2015 we had our vehicle at West Side Mitsubishi for a Safety Recall regarding the Blower Motor, and while there they also inspected and replaced the ETACS ECU under a campaign b… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,082 satisfied customers
Hi, My daughter got fired last week. She told me that it was
Hi, My daughter got fired last week. She told me that it was busy at work. Her manager came in and asked her how she was and she told him she was tired because she has been working so hard. He told he… read more
Copperlaw
Copperlaw
Barrister and Solicitor
Law Degree
1,737 satisfied customers
I am employed in British Columbia in a full time salaried position.
I am employed in British Columbia in a full time salaried position. I have been employed for 8 years and have worked Monday to Friday, nine to five essentially. My employer is now telling me I have to… read more
CriminalLawyerTO
CriminalLawyerTO
27 satisfied customers
My wife is an RN and was injured by an older patient at work
My wife is an RN and was injured by an older patient at work (accidental). She needs time off work to see a doctor. Her employer advised her to arrange for her own replacement, but no one will work he… read more
Copperlaw
Copperlaw
Barrister and Solicitor
Law Degree
1,737 satisfied customers
I reside in Quebec and recently a few people quit which has
I reside in Quebec and recently a few people quit which has left us short staffed. Because of this, my employer is threatening to terminate any part time employee that does not provide either 16 hours… read more
Jeremie John Martin
Jeremie John Martin
Lawyer
Quebec bar and LLB, LLM (attending)
839 satisfied customers
I need to quit my job because it is causing me a lot of stress
I need to quit my job because it is causing me a lot of stress and I have a doctor's note to do so. When I was hired, I needed to sign a contract. One of the conditions for termination was giving 60 d… read more
Copperlaw
Copperlaw
Barrister and Solicitor
Law Degree
1,737 satisfied customers
I am the manager of a non-profit childcare program run by a
I am the manager of a non-profit childcare program run by a Board of Directors. I have an employee who has been employed with our childcare for the past eleven years. She has Diabetes Mellitus. I rece… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,082 satisfied customers
If I bid on a job that pays less money, to get away from workplace
If I bid on a job that pays less money, to get away from workplace harassment, would it be considered under duress? If so would I be compensated if I claimed harassment ? I have been threatened at wor… read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Litigator, Barrister and Solicitor
LLB
3,186 satisfied customers
Hello, I am a Hospitality Student who is doing a project on
Hello, I am a Hospitality Student who is doing a project on Law and Ethics and I am doing a case study on Discrimination. The case study is about a Server in Vancouver BC who is working at a fish 'n c… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,082 satisfied customers
When we renewed our mortgage they had asked as per usual if ...
When we renewed our mortgage they had asked as per usual if we would like to apply for critical/mortgage insurance. Told them there was no use as I was turned down the previous two times. The banker s… read more
Flagbridge-CDN
Flagbridge-CDN
Principal Consultant
B.Kin, B.C.L, C. Neg, C. Med, C. A
1,786 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x