Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Canada Law

Can you tell me how to apply a lein on a debtor's property…

Customer Question
Can you tell me...

Can you tell me how to apply a lein on a debtor's property in Calgary Alberta?

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to an Alberta lawyer about this?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

I have invoiced the customer for work performed, and he has declined to pay

Submitted: 1 month ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
12/27/2017
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 month ago
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 103,000
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

Hello! My name is Debra (formerly known as Legal Ease). Thank you for your question. I'm reviewing it now, and will post back again shortly.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

I am sorry to hear that you are in a difficult situation.

Are you saying you did work on the property?

If that is the case when did you substantially complete the work?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
November 22 2017
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

And this was for worked being done on the property, correct?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
that is correct. I need to get the lein put on the property fairly quickly, because I am at about 35 days right now. I just need to know where to go to make the application. Thank you if you can help me with that question.
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

Yes that is correct. You have to register the lien on title by 45 days.

You register it on title by signing some forms and filing then with the land titles office in Calgary.

Here is a link to the form you will need:

http://www.servicealberta.gov.ab.ca/pdf/ltmanual/BUILDERS_LIEN_AND_AFFIDAVIT_VERIFYING_CLAIM.pdf

Then your next step is to prepare a Statement of Claim which must be issued to enforce a lien, and you obtain what is called a lis pendens and then regist that on title, within 180 days of the registration of the lien. (A lis pendens is a certificate issued by the court so you get it when you have the claim issued from the court office. It essentially confirms that a Statement of Claim relating to the land has been issued.)

Does that help as a starting point?

Please feel free to post back with any follow-up questions you may have. If you don't have any then I hope I have earned a 5 star rating but if you don't feel that I have please don't hesitate to reply back and let me know what more I can do to assist you. Finally, please know that even after you rate me I will be here for you and you can ask follow-up questions if you think of them later on at no further charge of course.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

Is there anything more I can help you with at this point in time?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 103,000
103,000 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Debra is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

103,000 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

224 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
I have a property with another person. we both lived in the
I have a property with another person. we both lived in the property until 2015. since he left in 2015, he has not paid the mortgage, property insurance and taxes. He will not answer emails from the b… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
103,000 satisfied customers
I would like to ask about the gun. Saskatoon
hi I would like to ask about the gun JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: saskatoon JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: nope JA: Anything else … read more
CriminalLawyerTO
CriminalLawyerTO
27 satisfied customers
I have an upcoming change to my job. I will be losing a
Hi, I have an upcoming change to my job. I will be losing a location pay bonus, and required to drive to another work site further away. This will result in a +30% pay reduction. What rights do I have… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
103,000 satisfied customers
I traveled to the U.S. in October and while there had a
I traveled to the U.S. in October and while there had a heart attack. My travel insurance company now wants me to pay 60% of the medical claim as I failed to notify them of a drug I was taking beforeh… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
103,000 satisfied customers
Canadian Real Estate Law Does the following U.S. law have a
Canadian Real Estate LawDoes the following U.S. law have a similar one in Canada?Quoted text: "Suppose you and your spouse get a divorce and title to your home is transferred to you (or your ex-spouse… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
103,000 satisfied customers
I have concerns regarding the treatment or lack there of
I have concerns regarding the treatment or lack there of that my daughter received in a addiction treatment centre....the Addiction Recovery Network totally lied about the care she would receive. The … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
103,000 satisfied customers
I own a inactive ontario corporation with a judgement
I own a inactive ontario corporation with a judgement against it and am scheduled to attend a notice of examination to explain why the company cannot pay this debt. The company is inactive, insolvent … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
103,000 satisfied customers
I'm looking for a lawyer to sue some people, how do I find
I'm looking for a lawyer to sue some people, how do I find one? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
103,000 satisfied customers
I'm person with disability living in Ottawa, ON. I'm late
I'm person with disability living in Ottawa, ON. I'm late for the Spousal Support Appeal (ISO application) in Alberta due to my illness. I had a Court hearing on my Spousal Support application, which … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
103,000 satisfied customers
Im being being horribly harrassed online by someone who is
Im being being horribly harrassed online by someone who is out of province. The police in my province sent over the harrassing info to the police in her province. The police went to her and told her t… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
103,000 satisfied customers
My wife ad I have been separated for 3 years and I am living
my wife ad I have been separated for 3 years and I am living in the matrimonial home and paying all expenses. we put this in her name in retrospect for no valid reason.1 … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
103,000 satisfied customers
I don't know if is someone there to LISTEN to my problem or
Hi! I don't know if is someone there to LISTEN to my problem or to give me an advice because till now nobody listen or believe me. Sorry, nothing personal just dissatisfied with the situation I been t… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
103,000 satisfied customers
Ulysses, My husband got a call from CAS that my son made a
Hello Ulysses, My husband got a call from CAS that my son made a report in school about being hurt by his dad. My son is a 6 year old that has a bit of developmental delay which includes speech. He is… read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Litigator, Barrister and Solicitor
LLB
3,145 satisfied customers
Got a letter - Canada Student loans - Referral for
Got a letter - Canada Student loans - Referral for Judgement. 15 business days to respond or pay the debt, which is not too small - 31790.82 … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
103,000 satisfied customers
My husband passed and I am the POA and executor. While he
My husband passed and I am the POA and executor.While he was alive we income split his pensions As I left my career to look after him. He died from Alzheimer's.When determining POA and Executor fees d… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
103,000 satisfied customers
I have two roles on my company. In one of the roles my
I have two roles on my company. In one of the roles my workload/assignments by the employer has increased significantly. Thus I resigned the other position as there was not enough time in the day to d… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
103,000 satisfied customers
My wife and I are done. We have been together since May 1,
My wife and I are done. We have been together since May 1, 2013 and married since March 2015. do I need to do anything while I get my shit together? … read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Litigator, Barrister and Solicitor
LLB
3,145 satisfied customers
Do you deal in corporate law? Vancouver Island BC. I was
I was going to fill out an employment standard complaint. My husband worked at Nyrstar Myra Falls Mine and was layed off with no notice with 300 other employees in June 2015. They received 8 weeks severance for temporary lay off. They were to be called back in 6 months and still has not been called back. They were to owe him as collective agreement 4 weeks per year and now a new contract of Sept 2017 2weeks per year. Now they are offering him a level entry job.Ten dollars less than he was making as a trade person. No offer of severance.; … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
103,000 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x